NOBLE ENERGY, INC.

EDGAR

197 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2020-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

571 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-39.93%

2020 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -228000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 571000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-82 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 400000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 482000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
324 million USD Source
Exact value

324000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
7.97 billion USD Source
Exact value

7974000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11%

    Prior period

    USD 4.99 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.44 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4438000000 − 4986000000 = -548000000 USD

    4986000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4438000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.45 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 66 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.51 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1512000000 − -66000000 = -1446000000 USD

    -66000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1512000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -14.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.34 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1998000000 − 2336000000 = -338000000 USD

    2336000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1998000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.44 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.76 billion 130% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.32 billion −30% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 193 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.51 billion −34% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2 billion 45% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 27%72%
  • 2011 13%84%
  • 2012 24%9.1%67%
  • 2013 20%14%67%
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 178% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312713000000 1944000000 Derived 769000000 44000000 Derived 725000000 1488000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-313404000000 2870000000 Derived 534000000 81000000 Derived 453000000 2170000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-314223000000 2811000000 Derived 1412000000 385000000 Derived 1027000000 2933000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-315015000000 3359000000 Derived 1656000000 678000000 Derived 978000000 2937000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-315115000000 4197000000 Derived 918000000 -296000000 Derived 1214000000 3506000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-313183000000 5655000000 Derived -2472000000 -31000000 Derived -2441000000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-313491000000 4867000000 Derived -1376000000 -378000000 Derived -998000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-314256000000 6058000000 Derived -1802000000 -684000000 Derived -1118000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-314986000000 4635000000 Derived 351000000 417000000 Derived -66000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-314438000000 5757000000 Derived -1319000000 193000000 Derived -1512000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.4B 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5B4.1B2.8B1.4B0.0201020152019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue2713000000
2011Revenue3404000000
2012Revenue4223000000
2013Revenue5015000000
2014Revenue5115000000
2015Revenue3183000000
2016Revenue3491000000
2017Revenue4256000000
2018Revenue4986000000
2019Revenue4438000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%12%-6%-24%-43%201020152019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year25.5%
2012Year over year24.1%
2013Year over year18.8%
2014Year over year2%
2015Year over year-37.8%
2016Year over year9.7%
2017Year over year21.9%
2018Year over year17.2%
2019Year over year-11%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -29.7% 2019
Net margin -34.1% 2019
Free cash flow margin 68.5% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%39%-4%-47%-89%201020152019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin28.3%
2011Operating margin15.7%
2012Operating margin33.4%
2013Operating margin33%
2014Operating margin17.9%
2015Operating margin-77.7%
2016Operating margin-39.4%
2017Operating margin-42.3%
2018Operating margin7%
2019Operating margin-29.7%
2010Net margin26.7%
2011Net margin13.3%
2012Net margin24.3%
2013Net margin19.5%
2014Net margin23.7%
2015Net margin-76.7%
2016Net margin-28.6%
2017Net margin-26.3%
2018Net margin-1.3%
2019Net margin-34.1%
2010Free cash flow margin54.8%
2011Free cash flow margin63.7%
2012Free cash flow margin69.5%
2013Free cash flow margin58.6%
2014Free cash flow margin68.5%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2B 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8B2.8B1.9B946.6M0.0201020152019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow1946000000
2011Operating cash flow2170000000
2012Operating cash flow2933000000
2013Operating cash flow2937000000
2014Operating cash flow3506000000
2015Operating cash flow2062000000
2016Operating cash flow1351000000
2017Operating cash flow1951000000
2018Operating cash flow2336000000
2019Operating cash flow1998000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.5B 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8B2.8B1.9B946.6M0.0201020152019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow1488000000
2011Free cash flow2170000000
2012Free cash flow2933000000
2013Free cash flow2937000000
2014Free cash flow3506000000
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.6% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%46%31%15%0%2010-12-3120152019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets55.8%
2012Liabilities / assets53%
2013Liabilities / assets53.2%
2014Liabilities / assets54.1%
2015Liabilities / assets57.1%
2016Liabilities / assets54.3%
2017Liabilities / assets50.6%
2018Liabilities / assets50.1%
2019Liabilities / assets55.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.69× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.43×1.07×0.71×0.36×0.00×2010-12-3120152019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 725 million
Exact value

Exact value: 725000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 725000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1946000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1946000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 458 million
Exact value

Exact value: 458000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 458000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 billion
Calculation and evidence

1946000000 − 458000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1488000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 453 million
Exact value

Exact value: 453000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 453000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2170000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2170000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 billion
Calculation and evidence

2170000000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2170000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 1.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1027000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1027000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2933000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2933000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.93 billion
Calculation and evidence

2933000000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2933000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 978 million
Exact value

Exact value: 978000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 978000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2937000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2937000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 billion
Calculation and evidence

2937000000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2937000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1214000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1214000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3506000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 3506000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.51 billion
Calculation and evidence

3506000000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3506000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 2.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2441000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2441000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2062000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2062000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 998 million
Exact value

Exact value: -998000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -998000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1351000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1351000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 1.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1118000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1118000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1951000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1951000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -66000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2336000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 2336000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 1.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1512000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1512000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1998000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1998000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

197 filings · 6,603 latest values · 6,603 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000072207, 72207, NBL, edgar:72207

Also known as NOBLE AFFILIATES INC, NOBLE ENERGY INC, NOBLE ENERGY, INC.