Revenue
571 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 571000000 USD Source
197 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2020-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
571 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
-39.93%
2020 Q2 · %
-82 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
324000000 USD
7974000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.99 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.44 billion
–
4438000000 − 4986000000 = -548000000 USD
4986000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4438000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 66 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.51 billion
–
-1512000000 − -66000000 = -1446000000 USD
-66000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1512000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.34 billion
–
Current period
USD 2 billion
–
1998000000 − 2336000000 = -338000000 USD
2336000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1998000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2713000000 | 1944000000 Derived | 769000000 | 44000000 Derived | 725000000 | 1488000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 3404000000 | 2870000000 Derived | 534000000 | 81000000 Derived | 453000000 | 2170000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 4223000000 | 2811000000 Derived | 1412000000 | 385000000 Derived | 1027000000 | 2933000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 5015000000 | 3359000000 Derived | 1656000000 | 678000000 Derived | 978000000 | 2937000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 5115000000 | 4197000000 Derived | 918000000 | -296000000 Derived | 1214000000 | 3506000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 3183000000 | 5655000000 Derived | -2472000000 | -31000000 Derived | -2441000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3491000000 | 4867000000 Derived | -1376000000 | -378000000 Derived | -998000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 4256000000 | 6058000000 Derived | -1802000000 | -684000000 Derived | -1118000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 4986000000 | 4635000000 Derived | 351000000 | 417000000 Derived | -66000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 4438000000 | 5757000000 Derived | -1319000000 | 193000000 Derived | -1512000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2713000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 3404000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4223000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 5015000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 5115000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3183000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3491000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4256000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 4986000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 4438000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 25.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 24.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 18.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -37.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 21.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 17.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -11% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 28.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 33.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 33% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -77.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -39.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -42.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -29.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 26.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 24.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 23.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -76.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -28.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -26.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -34.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 54.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 63.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 69.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 58.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 68.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1946000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 2170000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 2933000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 2937000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 3506000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 2062000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1351000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1951000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 2336000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1998000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 1488000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 2170000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 2933000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 2937000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 3506000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 55.8% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 53% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 53.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 54.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 57.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 54.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 50.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 50.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 55.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 725 million Exact valueExact value: 725000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.95 billion Exact valueExact value: 1946000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 458 million Exact valueExact value: 458000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.49 billion Calculation and evidence1946000000 − 458000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1488000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 453 million Exact valueExact value: 453000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 2170000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.17 billion Calculation and evidence2170000000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 2170000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 1.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 1027000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 2933000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.93 billion Calculation and evidence2933000000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 2933000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 978 million Exact valueExact value: 978000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.94 billion Exact valueExact value: 2937000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.94 billion Calculation and evidence2937000000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 2937000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1214000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 3506000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.51 billion Calculation and evidence3506000000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 3506000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 2.44 billion Exact valueExact value: -2441000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 2062000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 998 million Exact valueExact value: -998000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1351000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 1.12 billion Exact valueExact value: -1118000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.95 billion Exact valueExact value: 1951000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 66 million Exact valueExact value: -66000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 2336000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 1.51 billion Exact valueExact value: -1512000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1998000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
197 filings · 6,603 latest values · 6,603 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000072207, 72207, NBL, edgar:72207
Also known as NOBLE AFFILIATES INC, NOBLE ENERGY INC, NOBLE ENERGY, INC.