TOTAL SYSTEM SERVICES, INC.

EDGAR

233 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2019-09-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.04 billion Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A

2019 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1035485000 Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A Source

Operating margin

21.16%

2019 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 219087000 Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A Source
  • Revenue: 1035485000 Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A Source
Cash and cash equivalents
458 million Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A Source
Exact value

458220000 Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.86 billion Unit12 Source
Exact value

3864201000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
177 million Unit_Standard_shares_LI94T5zvi0W-4oqzBb1jpQ Source
Exact value

176977000 Unit_Standard_shares_LI94T5zvi0W-4oqzBb1jpQ

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-09-20.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +308.1%

    Prior period

    Unit12 987.17 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 4.03 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4028211000 − 987170000 = 3041041000 Unit12

    987170000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4028211000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1.6%

    Prior period

    Unit12 586.19 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 576.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    576656000 − 586185000 = -9529000 Unit12

    586185000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    576656000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +21.5%

    Prior period

    Unit12 857.05 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 1.04 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1041667000 − 857049000 = 184618000 Unit12

    857049000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1041667000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +61.7%

    Prior period

    Unit12 70.04 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 113.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    113266000 − 70039000 = 43227000 Unit12

    70039000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    113266000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 4.03 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 3.21 billion 80% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit12 822.74 million 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 246.08 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Net income Unit12 576.66 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 1.04 billion 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 113.27 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 928.4 million 23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 15%80%
  • 2015 13%81%
  • 2016 86%
  • 2017 59%15%26%
  • 2018 14%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-312192978000 1761338000 Derived 431640000 108768000 Derived 322872000 484288000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-312779541000 2245434000 Derived 534107000 170063000 Derived 364044000 547394000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-314170077000 3596695000 Derived 573382000 253744000 Derived 319638000 667152000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31987170000 253126000 Derived 734044000 147859000 Derived 586185000 787010000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-314028211000 3205473000 Derived 822738000 246082000 Derived 576656000 928401000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 4B 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5B3.4B2.3B1.1B0.020142015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2014Revenue2192978000
2015Revenue2779541000
2016Revenue4170077000
2017Revenue987170000
2018Revenue4028211000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

308.1% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.339%227%116%4%-107%20142015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year26.7%
2016Year over year50%
2017Year over year-76.3%
2018Year over year308.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 20.4% 2018
Net margin 14.3% 2018
Free cash flow margin 23% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%65%43%22%0%20142015201620172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin19.7%
2015Operating margin19.2%
2016Operating margin13.7%
2017Operating margin74.4%
2018Operating margin20.4%
2014Net margin14.7%
2015Net margin13.1%
2016Net margin7.7%
2017Net margin59.4%
2018Net margin14.3%
2014Free cash flow margin22.1%
2015Free cash flow margin19.7%
2016Free cash flow margin16%
2017Free cash flow margin79.7%
2018Free cash flow margin23%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 1B 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B843.8M562.5M281.3M0.020142015201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow560201000
2015Operating cash flow602034000
2016Operating cash flow718284000
2017Operating cash flow857049000
2018Operating cash flow1041667000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 928.4M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B752.0M501.3M250.7M0.020142015201620172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow484288000
2015Free cash flow547394000
2016Free cash flow667152000
2017Free cash flow787010000
2018Free cash flow928401000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unit12 322.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 322872000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 322872000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 560.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 560201000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 560201000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 75.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75913000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 75913000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 484.29 million
Calculation and evidence

560201000 − 75913000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 484288000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unit12 364.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 364044000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 364044000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 602.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 602034000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 602034000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 54.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54640000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 54640000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 547.39 million
Calculation and evidence

602034000 − 54640000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 547394000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unit12 319.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 319638000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 319638000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 718.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 718284000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 718284000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 51.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51132000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 51132000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 667.15 million
Calculation and evidence

718284000 − 51132000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 667152000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unit12 586.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 586185000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 586185000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 857.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 857049000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 857049000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 70.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70039000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 70039000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 787.01 million
Calculation and evidence

857049000 − 70039000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 787010000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unit12 576.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 576656000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 576656000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1041667000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1041667000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 113.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113266000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 113266000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 928.4 million
Calculation and evidence

1041667000 − 113266000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 928401000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

233 filings · 9,606 latest values · 9,606 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000721683, 721683, TSS, edgar:721683, tss

Also known as TOTAL SYSTEM SERVICES INC, TOTAL SYSTEM SERVICES, INC., Total System Services, Inc.