Revenue
1.04 billion Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A
2019 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1035485000 Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A Source
233 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2019-09-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.04 billion Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A
2019 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A
21.16%
2019 Q2 · %
458220000 Unit_Standard_USD_L6-C1eOPCkSAu-sr3_P07A
3864201000 Unit12
176977000 Unit_Standard_shares_LI94T5zvi0W-4oqzBb1jpQ
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-09-20.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 987.17 million
–
Current period
Unit12 4.03 billion
–
4028211000 − 987170000 = 3041041000 Unit12
987170000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4028211000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 586.19 million
–
Current period
Unit12 576.66 million
–
576656000 − 586185000 = -9529000 Unit12
586185000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source576656000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 857.05 million
–
Current period
Unit12 1.04 billion
–
1041667000 − 857049000 = 184618000 Unit12
857049000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1041667000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 70.04 million
–
Current period
Unit12 113.27 million
–
113266000 − 70039000 = 43227000 Unit12
70039000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source113266000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2192978000 | 1761338000 Derived | 431640000 | 108768000 Derived | 322872000 | 484288000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2779541000 | 2245434000 Derived | 534107000 | 170063000 Derived | 364044000 | 547394000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 4170077000 | 3596695000 Derived | 573382000 | 253744000 Derived | 319638000 | 667152000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 987170000 | 253126000 Derived | 734044000 | 147859000 Derived | 586185000 | 787010000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 4028211000 | 3205473000 Derived | 822738000 | 246082000 Derived | 576656000 | 928401000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2192978000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2779541000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4170077000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 987170000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 4028211000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 26.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 50% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -76.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 308.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 19.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 19.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 74.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 59.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 19.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 16% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 79.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 23% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 560201000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 602034000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 718284000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 857049000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1041667000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 484288000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 547394000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 667152000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 787010000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 928401000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unit12 322.87 million Exact valueExact value: 322872000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 560.2 million Exact valueExact value: 560201000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 75.91 million Exact valueExact value: 75913000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 484.29 million Calculation and evidence560201000 − 75913000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 484288000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unit12 364.04 million Exact valueExact value: 364044000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 602.03 million Exact valueExact value: 602034000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 54.64 million Exact valueExact value: 54640000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 547.39 million Calculation and evidence602034000 − 54640000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 547394000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unit12 319.64 million Exact valueExact value: 319638000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 718.28 million Exact valueExact value: 718284000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 51.13 million Exact valueExact value: 51132000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 667.15 million Calculation and evidence718284000 − 51132000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 667152000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unit12 586.19 million Exact valueExact value: 586185000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 857.05 million Exact valueExact value: 857049000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 70.04 million Exact valueExact value: 70039000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 787.01 million Calculation and evidence857049000 − 70039000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 787010000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unit12 576.66 million Exact valueExact value: 576656000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 1041667000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 113.27 million Exact valueExact value: 113266000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 928.4 million Calculation and evidence1041667000 − 113266000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 928401000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
233 filings · 9,606 latest values · 9,606 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000721683, 721683, TSS, edgar:721683, tss
Also known as TOTAL SYSTEM SERVICES INC, TOTAL SYSTEM SERVICES, INC., Total System Services, Inc.