WASHINGTON MUTUAL FINANCE CORP

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2003-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
67.7 million USD Source
Exact value

67709000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

95 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 71782000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 41876000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 19476000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 21396000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 24252000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +17.4%

    Prior period

    USD 61.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71782000 − 61125000 = 10657000 USD

    61125000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71782000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +2.9%

    Prior period

    USD 205.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 211.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    211381000 − 205363000 = 6018000 USD

    205363000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    211381000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 51.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51123000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 51123000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93698000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 93698000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5967000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5967000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.73 million
Calculation and evidence

93698000 − 5967000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 87731000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 64.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64111000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 64111000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101070000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 101070000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4039000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4039000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.03 million
Calculation and evidence

101070000 − 4039000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 97031000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 65.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65297000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 65297000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113932000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 113932000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 394,000
Exact value

Exact value: 394000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 394000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.54 million
Calculation and evidence

113932000 − 394000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 113538000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 62.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62518000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 62518000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90452000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 90452000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 46.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46287000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 46287000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143193000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 143193000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 52.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52887000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 52887000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 170668000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 170668000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 72.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72992000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 72992000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 230737000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 230737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 78.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78889000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 78889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174112000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 174112000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 61.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61125000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 61125000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 205.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 205363000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 205363000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 71.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71782000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 71782000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211381000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 211381000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000007214, 7214, edgar:7214

Also known as ARISTAR INC