Revenue
2.3 billion USD
2010-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2296063000 USD Source
73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-22 to 2010-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2.3 billion USD
2010-06-30 · USD
8.34%
2010-06-30 · %
169 million USD
2010-06-30 · USD
33.8 million USD
2010-06-30 · USD
497660000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
8.3 billion USD
2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
104 million USD
2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
872 million USD
2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
433 million USD
2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
439 million USD
2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2010-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 10.77 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.22 billion
–
8218559000 − 10770838000 = -2552279000 USD
10770838000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8218559000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 767.28 million
–
Current period
USD 148.47 million
–
148469000 − 767284000 = -618815000 USD
767284000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source148469000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 665.14 million
–
Current period
USD 1.3 billion
–
1301142000 − 665143000 = 635999000 USD
665143000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1301142000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 442.89 million
–
Current period
USD 370.88 million
–
370879000 − 442885000 = -72006000 USD
442885000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source370879000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 2761014000 | 2561988000 Derived | 199026000 | 126226000 Derived | 72800000 | -36861000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 3551209000 | 3179699000 Derived | 371510000 | 219365000 Derived | 152145000 | 78123000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 3170080000 | 2913932000 Derived | 256148000 | 162959000 Derived | 93189000 | 226475000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 3594828000 | 3266081000 Derived | 328747000 | 205267000 Derived | 123480000 | 43659000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 4419015000 | 3980251000 Derived | 438764000 | 256313000 Derived | 182451000 | 70725000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 5579003000 | 4908442000 Derived | 670561000 | 368256000 Derived | 302305000 | 30204000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 7333559000 | 6253478000 Derived | 1080081000 | 578075000 Derived | 502006000 | -29986000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 8764330000 | 7394533000 Derived | 1369797000 | 722746000 Derived | 647051000 | 332666000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 10770838000 | 9128426000 Derived | 1642412000 | 875128000 Derived | 767284000 | 222258000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 8218559000 | 7619476000 Derived | 599083000 | 450614000 Derived | 148469000 | 930263000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2761014000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 3551209000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 3170080000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 3594828000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 4419015000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 5579003000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 7333559000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 8764330000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 10770838000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 8218559000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | 52.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 28.6% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -10.7% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 22.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 26.2% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 31.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 19.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 22.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -23.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 57720000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 205765000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 323526000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 142582000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 182174000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 208049000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 278484000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 688487000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 665143000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1301142000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -36861000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 78123000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 226475000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 43659000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 70725000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 30204000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -29986000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 332666000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 222258000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 930263000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.28× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.61× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.18× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.41× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 72.8 million Exact valueExact value: 72800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.72 million Exact valueExact value: 57720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.58 million Exact valueExact value: 94581000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.86 million Calculation and evidence57720000 − 94581000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36861000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 152.15 million Exact valueExact value: 152145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 205.77 million Exact valueExact value: 205765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.64 million Exact valueExact value: 127642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.12 million Calculation and evidence205765000 − 127642000 USD Exact free cash flow: 78123000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 93.19 million Exact valueExact value: 93189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 323.53 million Exact valueExact value: 323526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.05 million Exact valueExact value: 97051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226.48 million Calculation and evidence323526000 − 97051000 USD Exact free cash flow: 226475000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 123.48 million Exact valueExact value: 123480000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.58 million Exact valueExact value: 142582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.92 million Exact valueExact value: 98923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.66 million Calculation and evidence142582000 − 98923000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43659000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 182.45 million Exact valueExact value: 182451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182.17 million Exact valueExact value: 182174000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.45 million Exact valueExact value: 111449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.73 million Calculation and evidence182174000 − 111449000 USD Exact free cash flow: 70725000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 302.31 million Exact valueExact value: 302305000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208.05 million Exact valueExact value: 208049000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 177.85 million Exact valueExact value: 177845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.2 million Calculation and evidence208049000 − 177845000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30204000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 502.01 million Exact valueExact value: 502006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 278.48 million Exact valueExact value: 278484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 308.47 million Exact valueExact value: 308470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 29.99 million Calculation and evidence278484000 − 308470000 USD Exact free cash flow: -29986000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 647.05 million Exact valueExact value: 647051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 688.49 million Exact valueExact value: 688487000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 355.82 million Exact valueExact value: 355821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.67 million Calculation and evidence688487000 − 355821000 USD Exact free cash flow: 332666000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 767.28 million Exact valueExact value: 767284000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 665.14 million Exact valueExact value: 665143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 442.89 million Exact valueExact value: 442885000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 222.26 million Calculation and evidence665143000 − 442885000 USD Exact free cash flow: 222258000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 148.47 million Exact valueExact value: 148469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 1301142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 370.88 million Exact valueExact value: 370879000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 930.26 million Calculation and evidence1301142000 − 370879000 USD Exact free cash flow: 930263000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
73 filings · 456 latest values · 456 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000721083, 721083, edgar:721083