NESTOR INC

EDGAR

66 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 2008-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.83 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-23.94%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -916000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3826000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
327 thousand USD Source
Exact value

327000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +42.3%

    Prior period

    USD 8.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11505000 − 8087000 = 3418000 USD

    8087000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11505000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 532,000

    Prior period

    −USD 7.49 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8023000 − -7491000 = -532000 USD

    -7491000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8023000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.93 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.32 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1391000 − -6322000 = 4931000 USD

    -6322000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1391000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -66.4%

    Prior period

    USD 339,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 114,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    114000 − 339000 = -225000 USD

    339000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    114000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 11.51 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 7.13 million 62% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 8.78 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.4 million −38% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.62 million 31% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.02 million −70% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.39 million −12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 114,000 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.51 million −13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 813% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 257% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 177% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 177% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 219% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 219% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 272% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 272% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-313520924 4818069 Derived -1297145 267909 Derived -1565054 -1725394 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312121574 17248809 Derived -15127235 -2492972 Derived -12634263 -4486873 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312706000 6967000 Derived -4261000 1064000 Derived -5325000 -4543000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-316035000 10682000 Derived -4647000 1531000 Derived -6178000 -4187000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-04-06 – 2005-04-056035000 10682000 Derived -4647000 1531000 Derived -6178000 -4187000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-317769000 17046000 Derived -9277000 -2513000 Derived -6764000 -8581000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-04-06 – 2006-04-057769000 17046000 Derived -9277000 -2513000 Derived -6764000 -8581000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-318087000 21989000 Derived -13902000 -6411000 Derived -7491000 -6661000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-06 – 2007-04-058087000 21989000 Derived -13902000 -6411000 Derived -7491000 -6661000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3111505000 15904000 Derived -4399000 3624000 Derived -8023000 -1505000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.5M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.4M9.3M6.2M3.1M0.0200120052007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue3520924
2002Revenue2121574
2003Revenue2706000
2004Revenue6035000
2005Revenue6035000
2005Revenue7769000
2006Revenue7769000
2006Revenue8087000
2007Revenue8087000
2007Revenue11505000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

42.3% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136%89%42%-6%-53%200120052007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-3.6%
2002Year over year-39.7%
2003Year over year27.5%
2004Year over year123%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year28.7%
2006Year over year28.7%
2006Year over year4.1%
2007Year over year4.1%
2007Year over year42.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -38.2% 2007
Net margin -69.7% 2007
Free cash flow margin -13.1% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%-150%-357%-563%-770%200120052007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-36.8%
2002Operating margin-713%
2003Operating margin-157.5%
2004Operating margin-77%
2005Operating margin-77%
2005Operating margin-119.4%
2006Operating margin-119.4%
2006Operating margin-171.9%
2007Operating margin-171.9%
2007Operating margin-38.2%
2001Net margin-44.5%
2002Net margin-595.5%
2003Net margin-196.8%
2004Net margin-102.4%
2005Net margin-102.4%
2005Net margin-87.1%
2006Net margin-87.1%
2006Net margin-92.6%
2007Net margin-92.6%
2007Net margin-69.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-49%
2002Free cash flow margin-211.5%
2003Free cash flow margin-167.9%
2004Free cash flow margin-69.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-69.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-110.5%
2006Free cash flow margin-110.5%
2006Free cash flow margin-82.4%
2007Free cash flow margin-82.4%
2007Free cash flow margin-13.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.4M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.622.6K-1.6M-3.9M-6.1M-8.4M200120052007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-1635342
2002Operating cash flow-4439024
2003Operating cash flow-4457000
2004Operating cash flow-3955000
2005Operating cash flow-3955000
2005Operating cash flow-7782000
2006Operating cash flow-7782000
2006Operating cash flow-6322000
2007Operating cash flow-6322000
2007Operating cash flow-1391000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.5M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.686.5K-1.8M-4.3M-6.8M-9.3M200120052007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-1725394
2002Free cash flow-4486873
2003Free cash flow-4543000
2004Free cash flow-4187000
2005Free cash flow-4187000
2005Free cash flow-8581000
2006Free cash flow-8581000
2006Free cash flow-6661000
2007Free cash flow-6661000
2007Free cash flow-1505000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

88.3% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%48%24%0%200120052007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets25.6%
2002Liabilities / assets58%
2003Liabilities / assets40.7%
2004Liabilities / assets51.3%
2005-04-05Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets71.9%
2006-04-05Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets77.6%
2007Liabilities / assets77.6%
2007Liabilities / assets88.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.75× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.04×3.78×2.52×1.26×0.00×200120052007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.67×
2005-04-05Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2006-04-05Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1565054 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1565054 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1635342 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1635342 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90,052
Exact value

Exact value: 90052 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 90052 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-1635342 − 90052 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1725394 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 12.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12634263 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -12634263 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4439024 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4439024 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47,849
Exact value

Exact value: 47849 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 47849 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-4439024 − 47849 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4486873 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 5.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5325000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5325000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4457000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4457000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86,000
Exact value

Exact value: 86000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 86000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-4457000 − 86000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4543000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 6.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6178000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3955000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3955000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 232,000
Exact value

Exact value: 232000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 232000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-3955000 − 232000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4187000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-06 – 2005-04-05
−USD 6.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6178000 USD

2004-04-06 – 2005-04-05: -6178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3955000 USD

2004-04-06 – 2005-04-05: -3955000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 232,000
Exact value

Exact value: 232000 USD

2004-04-06 – 2005-04-05: 232000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-3955000 − 232000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4187000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 6.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6764000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -6764000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7782000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -7782000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 799,000
Exact value

Exact value: 799000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 799000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-7782000 − 799000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8581000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-06 – 2006-04-05
−USD 6.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6764000 USD

2005-04-06 – 2006-04-05: -6764000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7782000 USD

2005-04-06 – 2006-04-05: -7782000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 799,000
Exact value

Exact value: 799000 USD

2005-04-06 – 2006-04-05: 799000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-7782000 − 799000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8581000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 7.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7491000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -7491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6322000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -6322000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 339,000
Exact value

Exact value: 339000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 339000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-6322000 − 339000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6661000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-06 – 2007-04-05
−USD 7.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7491000 USD

2006-04-06 – 2007-04-05: -7491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6322000 USD

2006-04-06 – 2007-04-05: -6322000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 339,000
Exact value

Exact value: 339000 USD

2006-04-06 – 2007-04-05: 339000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-6322000 − 339000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6661000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 8.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8023000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -8023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1391000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1391000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114,000
Exact value

Exact value: 114000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 114000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-1391000 − 114000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1505000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

66 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000720851, 720851, edgar:720851