CALENERGY CO INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1998-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

628 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

7.59%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 107384000 USD Source
  • Net Income: 59761000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 627747000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

243 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 406959000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 164449000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.78 billion USD Source
Exact value

1778254000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +294.1%

    Prior period

    USD 576.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.27 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2270911000 − 576195000 = 1694716000 USD

    576195000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2270911000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -190.9%

    Prior period

    USD 92.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 84.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -84027000 − 92461000 = -176488000 USD

    92461000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -84027000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +14.3%

    Prior period

    USD 273.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 312.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    312588000 − 273383000 = 39205000 USD

    273383000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    312588000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.27 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 84.03 million −3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 312.59 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31115563000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable26582000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31127529000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable33819000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31149253000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable47174000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31185854000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable36827000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31398723000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable63415000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31576195000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable92461000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312270911000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-84027000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.3B 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.8B1.2B613.1M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue115563000
1992Revenue127529000
1993Revenue149253000
1994Revenue185854000
1995Revenue398723000
1996Revenue576195000
1997Revenue2270911000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

294.1% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.318%238%159%79%0%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year10.4%
1993Year over year17%
1994Year over year24.5%
1995Year over year114.5%
1996Year over year44.5%
1997Year over year294.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -3.7% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%24%14%4%-7%1991-12-311994-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin23%
1992Net margin26.5%
1993Net margin31.6%
1994Net margin19.8%
1995Net margin15.9%
1996Net margin16%
1997Net margin-3.7%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 312.6M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.337.6M253.2M168.8M84.4M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow31014000
1992Operating cash flow52038000
1993Operating cash flow65774000
1994Operating cash flow112426000
1995Operating cash flow222212000
1996Operating cash flow273383000
1997Operating cash flow312588000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

70.5% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%42%21%0%199119941997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Liabilities / assets57.6%
1992Liabilities / assets57.9%
1993Liabilities / assets59.4%
1994Liabilities / assets76.7%
1995Liabilities / assets78.5%
1996Liabilities / assets74.3%
1997Liabilities / assets70.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 26.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26582000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 26582000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31014000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 31014000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 33.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33819000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 33819000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52038000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 52038000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 47.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47174000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 47174000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65774000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 65774000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 36.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36827000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 36827000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112426000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 112426000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 63.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63415000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 63415000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222212000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 222212000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 92.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92461000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 92461000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 273.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 273383000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 273383000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 84.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -84027000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -84027000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 312.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 312588000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 312588000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000720556, 720556, edgar:720556

Also known as CALIFORNIA ENERGY CO INC