IMATRON INC

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.9 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.07%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -11000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 16905000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-410 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2343000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1933000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-718 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2343000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1933000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1742000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1434000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.77 million USD Source
Exact value

7768000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

2.05 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1679000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1369000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 970000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1434000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 970000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1742000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1434000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +66.2%

    Prior period

    USD 37.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62420000 − 37549000 = 24871000 USD

    37549000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62420000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 12.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6283000 − -6586000 = 12869000 USD

    -6586000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6283000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 7.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.27 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8825000 − -1267000 = -7558000 USD

    -1267000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8825000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +46.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1679000 − 1148000 = 531000 USD

    1148000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1679000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 62.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 37.12 million 59% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 20.85 million 33% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.46 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.82 million −2.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.28 million 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.83 million −14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.68 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.5 million −17% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 173% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2000 97%
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3125111000 28430000 Derived -3319000 -448000 Derived -2871000 -115000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3133571000 33022000 Derived 549000 -1761000 Derived 2310000 -1356000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3126700000 32858000 Derived -6158000 -3709000 Derived -2449000 -4982000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3124823000 32888000 Derived -8065000 5672000 Derived -13737000 -7489000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3137317000 41232000 Derived -3915000 7507000 Derived -11422000 -6586000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3130660000 40195000 Derived -9535000 5246000 Derived -14781000 -8535000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-315230000 9046000 Derived -3816000 -773000 Derived -3043000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3137549000 43384000 Derived -5835000 751000 Derived -6586000 -2415000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-3111348000 11038000 Derived 310000 62000 Derived 248000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3162420000 57960000 Derived 4460000 -1823000 Derived 6283000 -10504000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 62.4M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.4M50.6M33.7M16.9M0.0199319982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue25111000
1994Revenue33571000
1995Revenue26700000
1996Revenue24823000
1997Revenue37317000
1998Revenue30660000
1999Revenue5230000
1999Revenue37549000
2000Revenue11348000
2000Revenue62420000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

66.2% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.128%88%48%8%-31%199319982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year33.7%
1995Year over year-20.5%
1996Year over year-7%
1997Year over year50.3%
1998Year over year-17.8%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year22.5%
2000Year over year117%
2000Year over year66.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.1% 2000
Net margin 10.1% 2000
Free cash flow margin -16.8% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%-7%-31%-56%-80%199319982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-13.2%
1994Operating margin1.6%
1995Operating margin-23.1%
1996Operating margin-32.5%
1997Operating margin-10.5%
1998Operating margin-31.1%
1999Operating margin-73%
1999Operating margin-15.5%
2000Operating margin2.7%
2000Operating margin7.1%
1993Net margin-11.4%
1994Net margin6.9%
1995Net margin-9.2%
1996Net margin-55.3%
1997Net margin-30.6%
1998Net margin-48.2%
1999Net margin-58.2%
1999Net margin-17.5%
2000Net margin2.2%
2000Net margin10.1%
1993Free cash flow margin-0.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-4%
1995Free cash flow margin-18.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-30.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-17.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-27.8%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-6.4%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-16.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-1.4M-4.1M-6.9M-9.6M199319982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow543000
1994Operating cash flow-735000
1995Operating cash flow-3850000
1996Operating cash flow-6371000
1997Operating cash flow-5568000
1998Operating cash flow-7893000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow-1267000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-8825000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.5M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.840.3K-2.2M-5.3M-8.3M-11.3M199319982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-115000
1994Free cash flow-1356000
1995Free cash flow-4982000
1996Free cash flow-7489000
1997Free cash flow-6586000
1998Free cash flow-8535000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow-2415000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-10504000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.7% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%42%21%0%199319982000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Liabilities / assets77.1%
1994Liabilities / assets67.6%
1995Liabilities / assets47.5%
1996Liabilities / assets29.5%
1997Liabilities / assets27.4%
1998Liabilities / assets40.6%
1999Liabilities / assets39.6%
1999Liabilities / assets34%
2000Liabilities / assets31.9%
2000Liabilities / assets28.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.22× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.78×3.59×2.39×1.20×0.00×1993-12-3119982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.41×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.43×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.61×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.69×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2871000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -2871000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 543,000
Exact value

Exact value: 543000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 543000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 658,000
Exact value

Exact value: 658000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 658000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 115,000
Calculation and evidence

543000 − 658000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -115000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2310000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2310000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 735,000
Exact value

Exact value: -735000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 621,000
Exact value

Exact value: 621000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 621000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-735000 − 621000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1356000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2449000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2449000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3850000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3850000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1132000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1132000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-3850000 − 1132000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4982000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 13.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13737000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -13737000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6371000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -6371000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1118000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1118000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-6371000 − 1118000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7489000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 11.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11422000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -11422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5568000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5568000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1018000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1018000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-5568000 − 1018000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6586000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 14.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14781000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -14781000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7893000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7893000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 642,000
Exact value

Exact value: 642000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 642000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-7893000 − 642000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3043000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -3043000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 6.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6586000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6586000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1267000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1267000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1148000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1148000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-1267000 − 1148000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2415000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 248,000
Exact value

Exact value: 248000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 248000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6283000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6283000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8825000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8825000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1679000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1679000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-8825000 − 1679000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10504000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000720477, 720477, edgar:720477