SCOTT TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-15 to 2001-03-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

66.9 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.37%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 11627000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 66919000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.04 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12617000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8580000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
47.4 million USD Source
Exact value

47376000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

60.3 million USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 12330000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17381000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12330000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43805000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17381000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 60304000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43805000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-03-23.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 27.88 million

    Prior period

    −USD 33.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5136000 − -33013000 = 27877000 USD

    -33013000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5136000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 319.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 247.25 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 86.98 million 27% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 14.82 million −4.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 151.91 million 48% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 166.73 million −52% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 15.38 million −4.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 60.3 million 19% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 75.68 million −24% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31284990000 278910000 Derived 6080000 -22219000 Derived 28299000 -15138000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31287153000 312010000 Derived -24857000 154918000 Derived -179775000 -141997000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31319420000 334238000 Derived -14818000 151912000 Derived -166730000 -75683000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 319.4M 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.345.0M258.7M172.5M86.2M0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue284990000
1993Revenue287153000
1994Revenue319420000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.2% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1%9.1%6.1%3.0%0.0%199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year0.8%
1994Year over year11.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.6% 1994
Net margin -52.2% 1994
Free cash flow margin -23.7% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-5%-26%-47%-68%199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin2.1%
1993Operating margin-8.7%
1994Operating margin-4.6%
1992Net margin9.9%
1993Net margin-62.6%
1994Net margin-52.2%
1992Free cash flow margin-5.3%
1993Free cash flow margin-49.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-23.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -15.4M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94.6M60.5M26.4M-7.7M-41.9M199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow85216000
1993Operating cash flow-32440000
1994Operating cash flow-15379000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -75.7M 1994
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4M-29.8M-71.0M-112.2M-153.4M199219931994
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-15138000
1993Free cash flow-141997000
1994Free cash flow-75683000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

90.4% 1994
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%73%49%24%0%199219931994
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Liabilities / assets63.3%
1993Liabilities / assets75.9%
1994Liabilities / assets90.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.4× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.47×1.85×1.24×0.62×0.00×199219931994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.4×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 28.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28299000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 28299000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85216000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 85216000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100354000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 100354000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.14 million
Calculation and evidence

85216000 − 100354000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15138000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 179.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -179775000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -179775000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32440000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -32440000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109557000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 109557000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 142 million
Calculation and evidence

-32440000 − 109557000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -141997000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 166.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -166730000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -166730000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15379000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -15379000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60304000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 60304000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 75.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-15379000 − 60304000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -75683000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 33.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33013000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -33013000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 5.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5136000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -5136000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000720032, 720032, edgar:720032

Also known as FIGGIE INTERNATIONAL INC /DE/