PHARMHOUSE CORP

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-19 to 1999-02-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

44 million USD

1998-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.24%

1998-10-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -987000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 44004000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.08 million USD Source
Exact value

3084000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-02-04.

Financial data available through: 1998-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.4%

    Prior period

    USD 231.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 200.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    200751000 − 231729000 = -30978000 USD

    231729000 USD · 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    200751000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -376.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3691000 − 1334000 = -5025000 USD

    1334000 USD · 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3691000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +410.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10096000 − 1977000 = 8119000 USD

    1977000 USD · 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10096000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -62.4%

    Prior period

    USD 993,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 373,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    373000 − 993000 = -620000 USD

    993000 USD · 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    373000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

  • Revenue USD 200.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 202.76 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.01 million −1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.69 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.69 million −1.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.1 million 5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 373,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 9.72 million 4.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −1.2% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-02-04 – 1994-02-0398241000 100766000 Derived -2525000 861000 Derived -3386000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-02-04 – 1995-02-0389602000 90639000 Derived -1037000 960000 Derived -1997000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-02-04 – 1996-02-03209529000 209110000 Derived 419000 2926000 Derived -2507000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01231729000 233307000 Derived -1578000 -2912000 Derived 1334000 984000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31200751000 202756000 Derived -2005000 1686000 Derived -3691000 9723000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 200.8M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.250.3M187.7M125.1M62.6M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue98241000
1995Revenue89602000
1996Revenue209529000
1997Revenue231729000
1998Revenue200751000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.4% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.146%103%60%18%-25%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-8.8%
1996Year over year133.8%
1997Year over year10.6%
1998Year over year-13.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1% 1998
Net margin -1.8% 1998
Free cash flow margin 4.8% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5%3.1%0.7%-1.7%-4.1%19941995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-2.6%
1995Operating margin-1.2%
1996Operating margin0.2%
1997Operating margin-0.7%
1998Operating margin-1%
1994Net margin-3.4%
1995Net margin-2.2%
1996Net margin-1.2%
1997Net margin0.6%
1998Net margin-1.8%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin0.4%
1998Free cash flow margin4.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.1M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9M8.2M5.5M2.7M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow1977000
1998Operating cash flow10096000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 9.7M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.5M7.9M5.3M2.6M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow984000
1998Free cash flow9723000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

90.9% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%74%49%25%0%1994-02-031995-02-03199619971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets90.7%
1997Liabilities / assets88.2%
1998Liabilities / assets90.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.64× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.80×1.35×0.90×0.45×0.00×1994-02-031995-02-03199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-02-04 – 1994-02-03
−USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3386000 USD

1993-02-04 – 1994-02-03: -3386000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01
−USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1997000 USD

1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01: -1997000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1072000 USD

1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01: 1072000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 804,000
Exact value

Exact value: 804000 USD

1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01: 804000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 268,000
Calculation and evidence

1072000 − 804000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 268000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-02-04 – 1995-02-03
−USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1997000 USD

1994-02-04 – 1995-02-03: -1997000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01
−USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2507000 USD

1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01: -2507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12760000 USD

1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01: 12760000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1868000 USD

1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01: 1868000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.89 million
Calculation and evidence

12760000 − 1868000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10892000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-04 – 1996-02-03
−USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2507000 USD

1995-02-04 – 1996-02-03: -2507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01
USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1334000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 1334000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1977000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 1977000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 993,000
Exact value

Exact value: 993000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 993000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 984,000
Calculation and evidence

1977000 − 993000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 984000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
−USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3691000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: -3691000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10096000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 10096000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 373,000
Exact value

Exact value: 373000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 373000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.72 million
Calculation and evidence

10096000 − 373000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9723000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000071985, 71985, edgar:71985