Revenue
433 million USD
2022 Q4 · USD
174 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2025-11-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
433 million USD
2022 Q4 · USD
218.48%
2022 Q4 · %
1.02 billion USD
2022 Q4 · USD
946 million USD
2022 Q4 · USD
13803000000 USD
5370000000 USD
59171883 shares
0.72% · 423 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.5 billion USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
2.86 billion USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
215 million USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
2.65 billion USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-11-10.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.31 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.5 billion
–
1503000000 − 1314000000 = 189000000 USD
1314000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1503000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.87 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.86 billion
–
2864000000 − 1868000000 = 996000000 USD
1868000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2864000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 113 million
–
Current period
USD 215 million
–
215000000 − 113000000 = 102000000 USD
113000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source215000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 511656000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 887697000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 880000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1099000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1057000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1325000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1314000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1755000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1503000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2649000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 511656000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 880000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1057000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1314000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1503000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 72% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 20.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 24.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 14.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 173.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 124.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 125.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 133.6% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 176.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 933562000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1164000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1412000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1868000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2864000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 887697000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1099000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1325000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 1755000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 2649000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 90.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 90.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 92.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 92.1% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 92.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 171.78 million Exact valueExact value: 171778000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30 million Exact valueExact value: 30004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.77 million Calculation and evidence171778000 − 30004000 USD Exact free cash flow: 141774000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 255.27 million Exact valueExact value: 255268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.43 million Exact valueExact value: 42431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.84 million Calculation and evidence255268000 − 42431000 USD Exact free cash flow: 212837000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 339.2 million Exact valueExact value: 339197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.92 million Exact valueExact value: 53918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 285.28 million Calculation and evidence339197000 − 53918000 USD Exact free cash flow: 285279000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 471.76 million Exact valueExact value: 471760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.31 million Exact valueExact value: 53311000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 418.45 million Calculation and evidence471760000 − 53311000 USD Exact free cash flow: 418449000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 646.87 million Exact valueExact value: 646865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.88 million Exact valueExact value: 50884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 595.98 million Calculation and evidence646865000 − 50884000 USD Exact free cash flow: 595981000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 933.56 million Exact valueExact value: 933562000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.87 million Exact valueExact value: 45865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 887.7 million Calculation and evidence933562000 − 45865000 USD Exact free cash flow: 887697000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 1164000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65 million Exact valueExact value: 65000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.1 billion Calculation and evidence1164000000 − 65000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1099000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 1412000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87 million Exact valueExact value: 87000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Calculation and evidence1412000000 − 87000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1325000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.87 billion Exact valueExact value: 1868000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113 million Exact valueExact value: 113000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.76 billion Calculation and evidence1868000000 − 113000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1755000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.86 billion Exact valueExact value: 2864000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215 million Exact valueExact value: 215000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.65 billion Calculation and evidence2864000000 − 215000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2649000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
174 filings · 9,231 latest values · 9,251 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000719739, 719739, SIVB, edgar:719739
Also known as SILICON VALLEY BANCSHARES, SVB FINANCIAL GROUP, SVB Financial Group