SVB Financial Group

EDGAR

174 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2025-11-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

433 million USD

2022 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1503000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1070000000 USD Source

Free cash flow margin

218.48%

2022 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1503000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1070000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2864000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1844000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 215000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 141000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.02 billion USD

2022 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2864000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1844000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

946 million USD

2022 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2864000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1844000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 215000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 141000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.8 billion USD Source
Exact value

13803000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
5.37 billion USD Source
Exact value

5370000000 USD

Shares outstanding
59.2 million shares Source
Exact value

59171883 shares

Reported share-count change

0.72% · 423 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 58748469 shares · 2021-12-31· Source
  • 59171883 shares · 2022-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.5 billion USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 352000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 368000000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 350000000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1503000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1070000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.86 billion USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 359000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1411000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 359000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1844000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1411000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2864000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1844000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

215 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 32000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 65000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 141000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 65000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 215000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 141000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

2.65 billion USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 359000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1411000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 359000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1844000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1411000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2864000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1844000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 65000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 141000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 65000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 215000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 141000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.31 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.5 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1503000000 − 1314000000 = 189000000 USD

    1314000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1503000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +53.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.87 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.86 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2864000000 − 1868000000 = 996000000 USD

    1868000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2864000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +90.3%

    Prior period

    USD 113 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 215 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    215000000 − 113000000 = 102000000 USD

    113000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    215000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.5 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.86 billion 191% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 215 million 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.65 billion 176% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31511656000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable887697000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31880000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1099000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311057000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1325000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311314000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1755000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311503000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2649000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B811.6M405.8M0.020182019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue511656000
2019Revenue880000000
2020Revenue1057000000
2021Revenue1314000000
2022Revenue1503000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.4% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%58%39%19%0%20182019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year72%
2020Year over year20.1%
2021Year over year24.3%
2022Year over year14.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Free cash flow margin 176.2% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190%143%95%48%0%2018-12-312019-12-312020-12-312021-12-312022-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow margin173.5%
2019Free cash flow margin124.9%
2020Free cash flow margin125.4%
2021Free cash flow margin133.6%
2022Free cash flow margin176.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.9B 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1B2.3B1.5B773.3M0.020182019202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow933562000
2019Operating cash flow1164000000
2020Operating cash flow1412000000
2021Operating cash flow1868000000
2022Operating cash flow2864000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.6B 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9B2.1B1.4B715.2M0.020182019202020212022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow887697000
2019Free cash flow1099000000
2020Free cash flow1325000000
2021Free cash flow1755000000
2022Free cash flow2649000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

92.3% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%20182019202020212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Liabilities / assets90.8%
2019Liabilities / assets90.7%
2020Liabilities / assets92.7%
2021Liabilities / assets92.1%
2022Liabilities / assets92.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 171.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171778000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 171778000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30004000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 30004000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.77 million
Calculation and evidence

171778000 − 30004000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 141774000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 255.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 255268000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 255268000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42431000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 42431000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212.84 million
Calculation and evidence

255268000 − 42431000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 212837000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 339.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 339197000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 339197000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53918000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 53918000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 285.28 million
Calculation and evidence

339197000 − 53918000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 285279000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 471.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 471760000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 471760000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53311000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 53311000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 418.45 million
Calculation and evidence

471760000 − 53311000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 418449000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 646.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 646865000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 646865000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50884000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 50884000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 595.98 million
Calculation and evidence

646865000 − 50884000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 595981000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 933.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 933562000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 933562000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45865000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 45865000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 887.7 million
Calculation and evidence

933562000 − 45865000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 887697000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1164000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1164000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 65000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 billion
Calculation and evidence

1164000000 − 65000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1099000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1412000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1412000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 87000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 billion
Calculation and evidence

1412000000 − 87000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1325000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1868000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1868000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 113000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 billion
Calculation and evidence

1868000000 − 113000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1755000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2864000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2864000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 215000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 billion
Calculation and evidence

2864000000 − 215000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2649000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

174 filings · 9,231 latest values · 9,251 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000719739, 719739, SIVB, edgar:719739

Also known as SILICON VALLEY BANCSHARES, SVB FINANCIAL GROUP, SVB Financial Group