IMMUNEX CORP /DE/

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-20 to 2002-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

272 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.97%

2002-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 27125000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 271963000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.31 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3313000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-367 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3313000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 370654000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
85.9 million USD Source
Exact value

85931000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.04 billion USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 238289000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 252963000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 986805000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 709091000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 271963000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Net income

165 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 48817000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 39687000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 169963000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 128337000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 34927000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

421 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 30675000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14903000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44176000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30675000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 65011000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44176000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 370654000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.5%

    Prior period

    USD 861.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 986.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    986805000 − 861829000 = 124976000 USD

    861829000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    986805000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +10.1%

    Prior period

    USD 154.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 169.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    169963000 − 154352000 = 15611000 USD

    154352000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    169963000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +30.5%

    Prior period

    USD 171.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 224.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    224285000 − 171880000 = 52405000 USD

    171880000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    224285000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -19.4%

    Prior period

    USD 80.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 65.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    65011000 − 80675000 = -15664000 USD

    80675000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    65011000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 986.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 889.39 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 97.42 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 72.55 million −7.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 169.96 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 224.29 million 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 65.01 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 159.27 million 16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 246% of revenue.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 483% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3160082000 147926000 Derived -87844000 -10247000 Derived -77597000 -33556000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3195310000 460761000 Derived -365451000 684000 Derived -366135000 -37390000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31144332000 173462000 Derived -29130000 3974000 Derived -33104000 -23526000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31156616000 167336000 Derived -10720000 580000 Derived -11300000 6152000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31151198000 188440000 Derived -37242000 16390000 Derived -53632000 -47705000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31185297000 205139000 Derived -19842000 -4070000 Derived -15772000 7654000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31243450000 247016000 Derived -3566000 -4552000 Derived 986000 -6161000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31541718000 502665000 Derived 39053000 -5271000 Derived 44324000 77169000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31861829000 754239000 Derived 107590000 -46762000 Derived 154352000 91205000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31986805000 889390000 Derived 97415000 -72548000 Derived 169963000 159274000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 986.8M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B799.3M532.9M266.4M0.0199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue60082000
1993Revenue95310000
1994Revenue144332000
1995Revenue156616000
1996Revenue151198000
1997Revenue185297000
1998Revenue243450000
1999Revenue541718000
2000Revenue861829000
2001Revenue986805000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.5% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133%96%60%23%-14%199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year58.6%
1994Year over year51.4%
1995Year over year8.5%
1996Year over year-3.5%
1997Year over year22.6%
1998Year over year31.4%
1999Year over year122.5%
2000Year over year59.1%
2001Year over year14.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.9% 2001
Net margin 17.2% 2001
Free cash flow margin 16.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%-67%-183%-300%-416%199219972001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-146.2%
1993Operating margin-383.4%
1994Operating margin-20.2%
1995Operating margin-6.8%
1996Operating margin-24.6%
1997Operating margin-10.7%
1998Operating margin-1.5%
1999Operating margin7.2%
2000Operating margin12.5%
2001Operating margin9.9%
1992Net margin-129.2%
1993Net margin-384.2%
1994Net margin-22.9%
1995Net margin-7.2%
1996Net margin-35.5%
1997Net margin-8.5%
1998Net margin0.4%
1999Net margin8.2%
2000Net margin17.9%
2001Net margin17.2%
1992Free cash flow margin-55.9%
1993Free cash flow margin-39.2%
1994Free cash flow margin-16.3%
1995Free cash flow margin3.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-31.6%
1997Free cash flow margin4.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-2.5%
1999Free cash flow margin14.2%
2000Free cash flow margin10.6%
2001Free cash flow margin16.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 224.3M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.245.7M168.1M90.6M13.1M-64.4M199219972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow-3620000
1993Operating cash flow-31271000
1994Operating cash flow-15735000
1995Operating cash flow11398000
1996Operating cash flow-43049000
1997Operating cash flow15063000
1998Operating cash flow23228000
1999Operating cash flow112732000
2000Operating cash flow171880000
2001Operating cash flow224285000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 159.3M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.175.8M115.8M55.8M-4.2M-64.3M199219972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow-33556000
1993Free cash flow-37390000
1994Free cash flow-23526000
1995Free cash flow6152000
1996Free cash flow-47705000
1997Free cash flow7654000
1998Free cash flow-6161000
1999Free cash flow77169000
2000Free cash flow91205000
2001Free cash flow159274000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.49× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.46×7.10×4.73×2.37×0.00×1992-12-3119972001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.56×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.67×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.86×
2000Current assets / current liabilities8.76×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.49×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 77.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77597000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -77597000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3620000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -3620000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29936000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 29936000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-3620000 − 29936000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33556000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 366.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -366135000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -366135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31271000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -31271000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6119000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6119000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-31271000 − 6119000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37390000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 33.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33104000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -33104000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15735000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -15735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7791000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7791000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-15735000 − 7791000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23526000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 11.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11300000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -11300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11398000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11398000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5246000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5246000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.15 million
Calculation and evidence

11398000 − 5246000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6152000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 53.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53632000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -53632000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43049000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -43049000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4656000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-43049000 − 4656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -47705000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 15.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15772000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -15772000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15063000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 15063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7409000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7409000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.65 million
Calculation and evidence

15063000 − 7409000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7654000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 986,000
Exact value

Exact value: 986000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 986000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23228000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 23228000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29389000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 29389000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.16 million
Calculation and evidence

23228000 − 29389000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6161000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 44.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44324000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 44324000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112732000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 112732000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35563000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 35563000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.17 million
Calculation and evidence

112732000 − 35563000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 77169000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 154.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154352000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 154352000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171880000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 171880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80675000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 80675000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.21 million
Calculation and evidence

171880000 − 80675000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 91205000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 169.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169963000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 169963000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 224.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 224285000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 224285000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65011000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 65011000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.27 million
Calculation and evidence

224285000 − 65011000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 159274000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000719529, 719529, edgar:719529