FCS LABORATORIES INC

EDGAR

6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-09 to 1997-10-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

442 thousand USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-34.66%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

37.1 thousand USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 114641 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 77523 USD Source

Free cash flow

35.1 thousand USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 114641 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 77523 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5301 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3320 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
924 USD Source
Exact value

924 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.92 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2195371 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1727773 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 478342 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 535222 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 441967 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Net income

-246 thousand USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1245854 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1245018 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -58267 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -35904 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -153164 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

5.3 thousand USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 892 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 892 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3320 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5301 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3320 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-10-21.

Financial data available through: 1996-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -27.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2195371 − 3040803 = -845432 USD

    3040803 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2195371 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 627,729

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1245854 − -627729 = 1873583 USD

    -627729 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1245854 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -73.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3,400

    –

    Current period

    USD 892

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    892 − 3400 = -2508 USD

    3400 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    892 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

  • Revenue USD 2.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.25 million 57% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 892 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-303141598 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-426388 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-303040803 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-627729 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-302195371 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1245854 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M2.5M1.7M848.2K0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue3141598
1995Revenue3040803
1996Revenue2195371

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-27.8% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2%-5.8%-13.9%-22.0%-30.0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-3.2%
1996Year over year-27.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 56.7% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%40%18%-4%-27%1994-09-301995-09-301996-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1995-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-13.6%
1995Net margin-20.6%
1996Net margin56.7%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

145.6% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.221%166%110%55%0%1994-09-3019951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets204.5%
1996Liabilities / assets145.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.39× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.42×0.32×0.21×0.11×0.00×1994-09-3019951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.28×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 426,388
Exact value

Exact value: -426388 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -426388 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4,981
Exact value

Exact value: 4981 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 4981 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 627,729
Exact value

Exact value: -627729 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -627729 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3,400
Exact value

Exact value: 3400 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 3400 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1245854 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1245854 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 892
Exact value

Exact value: 892 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 892 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000719130, 719130, edgar:719130