BCE INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about CAD 24.47B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about CAD 24.41B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.18 billion CAD

2026 Q2 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6176000000 CAD Source

Free cash flow margin

17.52%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6176000000 CAD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2162000000 CAD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1080000000 CAD Source

Operating cash flow

2.16 billion CAD

2026 Q2 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2162000000 CAD Source

Free cash flow

1.08 billion CAD

2026 Q2 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2162000000 CAD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1080000000 CAD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.2%

    Prior period

    CAD 24.41 billion

    –

    Current period

    CAD 24.47 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24468000000 − 24409000000 = 59000000 CAD

    24409000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24468000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +0.1%

    Prior period

    CAD 6.99 billion

    –

    Current period

    CAD 6.99 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6993000000 − 6988000000 = 5000000 CAD

    6988000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6993000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -5.1%

    Prior period

    CAD 3.9 billion

    –

    Current period

    CAD 3.7 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3700000000 − 3897000000 = -197000000 CAD

    3897000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3700000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue CAD 24.47 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow CAD 6.99 billion 29% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure CAD 3.7 billion 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived CAD 3.29 billion 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3121719000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2872000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3122757000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3324000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3123468000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3413000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3123793000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3984000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3122883000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3552000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3123449000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3156000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3124174000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3232000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3124673000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3365000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3124409000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3091000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3124468000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3293000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in CAD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

CAD 24.5B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.6B20.0B13.3B6.7B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2016Revenue21719000000
2017Revenue22757000000
2018Revenue23468000000
2019Revenue23793000000
2020Revenue22883000000
2021Revenue23449000000
2022Revenue24174000000
2023Revenue24673000000
2024Revenue24409000000
2025Revenue24468000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.2% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5%3.0%0.5%-2.0%-4.5%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year4.8%
2018Year over year3.1%
2019Year over year1.4%
2020Year over year-3.8%
2021Year over year2.5%
2022Year over year3.1%
2023Year over year2.1%
2024Year over year-1.1%
2025Year over year0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Free cash flow margin 13.5% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.1%13.6%9.0%4.5%0.0%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin13.2%
2017Free cash flow margin14.6%
2018Free cash flow margin14.5%
2019Free cash flow margin16.7%
2020Free cash flow margin15.5%
2021Free cash flow margin13.5%
2022Free cash flow margin13.4%
2023Free cash flow margin13.6%
2024Free cash flow margin12.7%
2025Free cash flow margin13.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

CAD 7B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.0B6.8B4.5B2.3B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow6643000000
2017Operating cash flow7358000000
2018Operating cash flow7384000000
2019Operating cash flow7958000000
2020Operating cash flow7754000000
2021Operating cash flow8008000000
2022Operating cash flow8365000000
2023Operating cash flow7946000000
2024Operating cash flow6988000000
2025Operating cash flow6993000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

CAD 3.3B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3B3.2B2.2B1.1B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow2872000000
2017Free cash flow3324000000
2018Free cash flow3413000000
2019Free cash flow3984000000
2020Free cash flow3552000000
2021Free cash flow3156000000
2022Free cash flow3232000000
2023Free cash flow3365000000
2024Free cash flow3091000000
2025Free cash flow3293000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

70.9% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%62%41%21%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets64.4%
2017Liabilities / assets63%
2018Liabilities / assets63.8%
2019Liabilities / assets64.4%
2020Liabilities / assets64.8%
2021Liabilities / assets65.6%
2022Liabilities / assets67.5%
2023Liabilities / assets71.4%
2024Liabilities / assets76.4%
2025Liabilities / assets70.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.58× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.74×0.56×0.37×0.19×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 6.64 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6643000000 CAD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6643000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3771000000 CAD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3771000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 2.87 billion
Calculation and evidence

6643000000 − 3771000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 2872000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 7.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7358000000 CAD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 7358000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 4.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4034000000 CAD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 4034000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.32 billion
Calculation and evidence

7358000000 − 4034000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 3324000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 7.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7384000000 CAD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 7384000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3971000000 CAD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 3971000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.41 billion
Calculation and evidence

7384000000 − 3971000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 3413000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 7.96 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7958000000 CAD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 7958000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3974000000 CAD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3974000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.98 billion
Calculation and evidence

7958000000 − 3974000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 3984000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 7.75 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7754000000 CAD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 7754000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 4.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4202000000 CAD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4202000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.55 billion
Calculation and evidence

7754000000 − 4202000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 3552000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 8.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8008000000 CAD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 8008000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 4.85 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4852000000 CAD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4852000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.16 billion
Calculation and evidence

8008000000 − 4852000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 3156000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 8.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8365000000 CAD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 8365000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 5.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5133000000 CAD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 5133000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.23 billion
Calculation and evidence

8365000000 − 5133000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 3232000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 7.95 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7946000000 CAD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 7946000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 4.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4581000000 CAD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 4581000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.37 billion
Calculation and evidence

7946000000 − 4581000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 3365000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 6.99 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6988000000 CAD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 6988000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3897000000 CAD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 3897000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.09 billion
Calculation and evidence

6988000000 − 3897000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 3091000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 6.99 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6993000000 CAD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 6993000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3700000000 CAD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3700000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 3.29 billion
Calculation and evidence

6993000000 − 3700000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 3293000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

436 filings · 1,629 latest values · 1,629 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000718940, 718940, BCAEF, BCE, BCEFF, BCEIF, BCENF, BCEPF, BCEXF, BCPPF, BECEF, edgar:718940

Also known as BCE INC, BCE INC , BCE INC.