Revenue
93.5 million USD
2026-07-03 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 93535000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 239.4M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 313.9M.
93.5 million USD
2026-07-03 · USD
10.8%
2026-07-03 · %
19.7 million USD
2026-07-03 · USD
19.2 million USD
2026-07-03 · USD
148579000 USD
50123000 shares
1.16% · 577 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
340 million USD
2025-06-28 – 2026-07-03
3.84 million USD
2025-06-28 – 2026-07-03
-3.25 million USD
2025-06-28 – 2026-07-03
3.5 million USD
2025-06-28 – 2026-07-03
-6.75 million USD
2025-06-28 – 2026-07-03
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-02.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 313.9 million
–
Current period
USD 239.44 million
–
239442000 − 313901000 = -74459000 USD
313901000 USD · 2023-12-30 – 2024-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source239442000 USD · 2024-12-28 – 2026-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 20.21 million
–
Current period
−USD 80.45 million
–
-80448000 − -20208000 = -60240000 USD
-20208000 USD · 2023-12-30 – 2024-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source-80448000 USD · 2024-12-28 – 2026-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.73 million
–
Current period
−USD 34.23 million
–
-34230000 − 15725000 = -49955000 USD
15725000 USD · 2023-12-30 – 2024-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source-34230000 USD · 2024-12-28 – 2026-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.39 million
–
Current period
USD 5.82 million
–
5820000 − 23394000 = -17574000 USD
23394000 USD · 2023-12-30 – 2024-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source5820000 USD · 2024-12-28 – 2026-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28 | 123954000 | 117359000 Derived | 6595000 | 1627000 Derived | 4968000 | 10522000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03 | 150185000 | 138333000 Derived | 11852000 | -2196000 Derived | 14048000 | 15700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-04 – 2021-01-01 | 163460000 | 156691000 Derived | 6769000 | 856000 Derived | 5913000 | 12547000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-02 – 2021-12-31 | 230472000 | 197133000 Derived | 33339000 | 5828000 Derived | 27511000 | 30317000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-30 | 239442000 | 195640000 Derived | 43802000 | 4137000 Derived | 39665000 | 17607000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-12-31 – 2023-12-29 | 322415000 | 294318000 Derived | 28097000 | 6750000 Derived | 21347000 | -3594000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-12-30 – 2024-12-27 | 313901000 | 326512000 Derived | -12611000 | 7597000 Derived | -20208000 | -7669000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-12-28 – 2026-01-02 | 239442000 | 331155000 Derived | -91713000 | -11265000 Derived | -80448000 | -40050000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 23321000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 90611000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 123954000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 150185000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 163460000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 230472000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 239442000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 322415000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 313901000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 239442000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 288.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 36.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 21.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 41% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 34.7% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -2.6% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -23.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -54.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -4% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | -38.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -52% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2022-12-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -33.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | -16.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 12767000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 25795000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 20951000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 43962000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 35715000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 14594000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 15725000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | -34230000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 10522000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 15700000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 12547000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 30317000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 17607000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -3594000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -7669000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | -40050000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 42.1% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 36.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 20.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 23% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 23.4% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 25.2% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 19.7% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 21% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 22% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 23.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.35× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.82× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.47× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.07× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.25× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.56× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.03× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.62× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.23× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.55× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-12-30 – 2018-12-28 | USD 4.97 million Exact valueExact value: 4968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.77 million Exact valueExact value: 12767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.25 million Exact valueExact value: 2245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.52 million Calculation and evidence12767000 − 2245000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10522000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-12-29 – 2020-01-03 | USD 14.05 million Exact valueExact value: 14048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.8 million Exact valueExact value: 25795000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.1 million Exact valueExact value: 10095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.7 million Calculation and evidence25795000 − 10095000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-04 – 2021-01-01 | USD 5.91 million Exact valueExact value: 5913000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.95 million Exact valueExact value: 20951000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.4 million Exact valueExact value: 8404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.55 million Calculation and evidence20951000 − 8404000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12547000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-12-31 – 2021-12-30 | USD 27.51 million Exact valueExact value: 27511000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-02 – 2021-12-31 | USD 27.51 million Exact valueExact value: 27511000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.96 million Exact valueExact value: 43962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.65 million Exact valueExact value: 13645000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.32 million Calculation and evidence43962000 − 13645000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30317000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-12-31 – 2022-12-30 | USD 39.67 million Exact valueExact value: 39665000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-30 | USD 39.67 million Exact valueExact value: 39665000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.72 million Exact valueExact value: 35715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.11 million Exact valueExact value: 18108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.61 million Calculation and evidence35715000 − 18108000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17607000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-12-31 – 2023-12-29 | USD 21.35 million Exact valueExact value: 21347000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.59 million Exact valueExact value: 14594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.19 million Exact valueExact value: 18188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.59 million Calculation and evidence14594000 − 18188000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3594000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-12-30 – 2024-12-27 | −USD 20.21 million Exact valueExact value: -20208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.73 million Exact valueExact value: 15725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.39 million Exact valueExact value: 23394000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.67 million Calculation and evidence15725000 − 23394000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7669000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-12-28 – 2026-01-02 | −USD 80.45 million Exact valueExact value: -80448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.23 million Exact valueExact value: -34230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.82 million Exact valueExact value: 5820000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.05 million Calculation and evidence-34230000 − 5820000 USD Exact free cash flow: -40050000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
180 filings · 5,891 latest values · 5,891 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000718937, 718937, STAA, edgar:718937, staa
Also known as STAAR SURGICAL CO, STAAR SURGICAL COMPANY, STAAR Surgical Co, STAAR Surgical Company