Revenue
15.2 million iso4217-usd
2017-04-01 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 15225876 iso4217-usd Source
115 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2017-07-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
15.2 million iso4217-usd
2017-04-01 · iso4217-usd
9.22%
2017-04-01 · %
203 thousand iso4217-usd
2017-04-01 · iso4217-usd
133 thousand iso4217-usd
2017-04-01 · iso4217-usd
7273691 iso4217-usd
1000000 USD
2755625 xbrli-shares
0.77% · 21.2 thousand xbrli-shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-07-10.
Financial data available through: 2016-10-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 64.31 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 67.63 million
–
67627170 − 64314996 = 3312174 iso4217-usd
64314996 iso4217-usd · 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03
Inspect prior input Prior source67627170 iso4217-usd · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 3.99 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 4.25 million
–
4247331 − 3993398 = 253933 iso4217-usd
3993398 iso4217-usd · 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03
Inspect prior input Prior source4247331 iso4217-usd · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 4.26 million
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 4.83 million
–
4825976 − 4261680 = 564296 iso4217-usd
4261680 iso4217-usd · 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03
Inspect prior input Prior source4825976 iso4217-usd · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-usd 654,865
–
Current period
iso4217-usd 439,693
–
439693 − 654865 = -215172 iso4217-usd
654865 iso4217-usd · 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03
Inspect prior input Prior source439693 iso4217-usd · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-10-02 – 2012-09-29 | 76146423 | 68636358 Derived | 7510065 | 2295092 Derived | 5214973 | 6180987 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-09-30 – 2013-09-28 | 73833549 | 66539110 Derived | 7294439 | 2227022 Derived | 5067417 | 7660988 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27 | 55857375 | 52246795 Derived | 3610580 | 1019813 Derived | 2590767 | 2986164 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03 | 64314996 | 59057544 Derived | 5257452 | 1264054 Derived | 3993398 | 3606815 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 | 67627170 | 61544906 Derived | 6082264 | 1834933 Derived | 4247331 | 4386283 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 76146423 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 73833549 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 55857375 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 64314996 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 67627170 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -24.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 15.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 6865314 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 8218851 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 3657009 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 4261680 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 4825976 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 6180987 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 7660988 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 2986164 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 3606815 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 4386283 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 17.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 14.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 24.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 19.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-09-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.74× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.67× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.59× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.44× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-10-02 – 2012-09-29 | iso4217-usd 5.21 million Exact valueExact value: 5214973 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 6.87 million Exact valueExact value: 6865314 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 684,327 Exact valueExact value: 684327 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 6.18 million Calculation and evidence6865314 − 684327 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 6180987 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-09-30 – 2013-09-28 | iso4217-usd 5.07 million Exact valueExact value: 5067417 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 8.22 million Exact valueExact value: 8218851 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 557,863 Exact valueExact value: 557863 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 7.66 million Calculation and evidence8218851 − 557863 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 7660988 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27 | iso4217-usd 2.59 million Exact valueExact value: 2590767 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 3.66 million Exact valueExact value: 3657009 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 670,845 Exact valueExact value: 670845 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 2.99 million Calculation and evidence3657009 − 670845 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 2986164 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03 | iso4217-usd 3.99 million Exact valueExact value: 3993398 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 4.26 million Exact valueExact value: 4261680 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 654,865 Exact valueExact value: 654865 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 3.61 million Calculation and evidence4261680 − 654865 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 3606815 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 | iso4217-usd 4.25 million Exact valueExact value: 4247331 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 4.83 million Exact valueExact value: 4825976 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 439,693 Exact valueExact value: 439693 iso4217-usd Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-usd 4.39 million Calculation and evidence4825976 − 439693 iso4217-usd Exact free cash flow: 4386283 iso4217-usd
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
115 filings · 3,220 latest values · 3,220 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000718924, 718924, edgar:718924, span
Also known as SPAN AMERICA MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC