CAMBRIDGE RELATED HOUSING PROPERTIES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-29 to 2003-09-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

418 thousand USD

2003-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-4.92%

2003-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

150 thousand USD

2003-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42366 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -107598 USD Source

Free cash flow

-23.8 thousand USD

2003-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42366 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -107598 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 197332 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 23537 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
885 thousand USD Source
Exact value

885274 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

29.8 million USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7599804 USD · 2002-09-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 32956656 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 13129503 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1911707 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2003-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 417567 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-08-31 Source

Net income

25.6 million USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5302346 USD · 2002-09-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 27104405 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 7905411 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 1162320 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2003-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -20553 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2003-08-31 Source

Capital expenditure

641 thousand USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 139046 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42781 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 486918 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 139046 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23537 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2003-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 197332 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2003-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23537 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2003-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-09-22.

Financial data available through: 2003-02-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-02-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +85.2%

    Prior period

    USD 17.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32956656 − 17797723 = 15158933 USD

    17797723 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32956656 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +247%

    Prior period

    USD 7.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27104405 − 7811552 = 19292853 USD

    7811552 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27104405 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -113.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 169,949

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -169949 − 1282745 = -1452694 USD

    1282745 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -169949 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -17.9%

    Prior period

    USD 592,837

    –

    Current period

    USD 486,918

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    486918 − 592837 = -105919 USD

    592837 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    486918 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

  • Revenue USD 32.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 27.1 million 82% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 169,949 −0.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 486,918 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 656,867 −2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-2829701842 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8515216 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-02-28 – 1996-02-2830593556 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-2837586529 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1815515 926526 Derived
Source
1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-2824780246 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9182768 831691 Derived
Source
1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-2835823217 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11949643 1754096 Derived
Source
2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-2914075165 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable18166465 -1709752 Derived
Source
2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-2816831588 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10075724 187093 Derived
Source
2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-2817797723 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7811552 689908 Derived
Source
2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-2832956656 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable27104405 -656867 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 33M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.6M30.4M20.3M10.1M0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue29701842
1996Revenue30593556
1997Revenue37586529
1998Revenue24780246
1999Revenue35823217
2000Revenue14075165
2001Revenue16831588
2002Revenue17797723
2003Revenue32956656

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

85.2% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97%55%12%-30%-72%199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year3%
1997Year over year22.9%
1998Year over year-34.1%
1999Year over year44.6%
2000Year over year-60.7%
2001Year over year19.6%
2002Year over year5.7%
2003Year over year85.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 82.2% 2003
Free cash flow margin -2% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142%96%50%4%-41%1995-02-281999-02-282003-02-28
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1996-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1997-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1998-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1999-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2000-02-29Operating marginNot reported
2001-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2002-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2003-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin-28.7%
1996-02-28Net marginNot reported
1997Net margin-4.8%
1998Net margin37.1%
1999Net margin33.4%
2000Net margin129.1%
2001Net margin59.9%
2002Net margin43.9%
2003Net margin82.2%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin2.5%
1998Free cash flow margin3.4%
1999Free cash flow margin4.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-12.1%
2001Free cash flow margin1.1%
2002Free cash flow margin3.9%
2003Free cash flow margin-2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -169.9K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0M2.7M1.3M-48.1K-1.4M199519992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow3658970
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow2054322
1998Operating cash flow2049051
1999Operating cash flow2272308
2000Operating cash flow-1033521
2001Operating cash flow720359
2002Operating cash flow1282745
2003Operating cash flow-169949

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -656.9K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M1.0M22.2K-982.3K-2.0M199519992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flow926526
1998Free cash flow831691
1999Free cash flow1754096
2000Free cash flow-1709752
2001Free cash flow187093
2002Free cash flow689908
2003Free cash flow-656867

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

163.2% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.221%166%111%55%0%1995-02-2819992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets175.4%
1998Liabilities / assets184.4%
1999Liabilities / assets188.5%
2000Liabilities / assets199.1%
2001Liabilities / assets204.7%
2002Liabilities / assets203.2%
2003Liabilities / assets163.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-02-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28
−USD 8.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8515216 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: -8515216 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3658970 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 3658970 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1308380 USD

1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28: 1308380 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29
−USD 8.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8082989 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: -8082989 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4136334 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 4136334 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28
−USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1815515 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: -1815515 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2054322 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 2054322 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1127796 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 1127796 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 926,526
Calculation and evidence

2054322 − 1127796 USD

Exact free cash flow: 926526 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28
USD 9.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9182768 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 9182768 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2049051 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 2049051 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1217360 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 1217360 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 831,691
Calculation and evidence

2049051 − 1217360 USD

Exact free cash flow: 831691 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28
USD 11.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11949643 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 11949643 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2272308 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 2272308 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 518,212
Exact value

Exact value: 518212 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 518212 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 million
Calculation and evidence

2272308 − 518212 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1754096 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29
USD 18.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18166465 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 18166465 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1033521 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: -1033521 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 676,231
Exact value

Exact value: 676231 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 676231 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-1033521 − 676231 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1709752 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28
USD 10.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10075724 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: 10075724 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 720,359
Exact value

Exact value: 720359 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: 720359 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 533,266
Exact value

Exact value: 533266 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: 533266 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187,093
Calculation and evidence

720359 − 533266 USD

Exact free cash flow: 187093 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28
USD 7.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7811552 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: 7811552 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1282745 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: 1282745 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 592,837
Exact value

Exact value: 592837 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: 592837 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 689,908
Calculation and evidence

1282745 − 592837 USD

Exact free cash flow: 689908 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
USD 27.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27104405 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: 27104405 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 169,949
Exact value

Exact value: -169949 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: -169949 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 486,918
Exact value

Exact value: 486918 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: 486918 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 656,867
Calculation and evidence

-169949 − 486918 USD

Exact free cash flow: -656867 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000718915, 718915, edgar:718915