HPSC INC

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-10 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.7 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

8.27%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
40 thousand USD Source
Exact value

40000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.7%

    Prior period

    USD 60.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70082000 − 60075000 = 10007000 USD

    60075000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70082000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6466000 − -1533000 = 7999000 USD

    -1533000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6466000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +97.3%

    Prior period

    USD 8.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16963000 − 8596000 = 8367000 USD

    8596000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16963000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 70.08 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 6.47 million 9.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 16.96 million 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 710% of revenue.
  • 1994 93%
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −1.1% of revenue.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-311991000 14139000 Derived -12148000 -4870000 Derived -7278000 3049000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3110876000 10126000 Derived 750000 300000 Derived 450000 -3196000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3111628000 10948000 Derived 680000 805000 Derived -125000 4051000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3117523000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable875000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3124620000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1121000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3133963000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1976000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3140978000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2273000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3149909000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2371000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3160075000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1533000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3170082000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6466000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 70.1M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75.7M56.8M37.8M18.9M0.0199319982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue1991000
1994Revenue10876000
1995Revenue11628000
1996Revenue17523000
1997Revenue24620000
1998Revenue33963000
1999Revenue40978000
2000Revenue49909000
2001Revenue60075000
2002Revenue70082000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.7% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.489%334%179%24%-131%199319982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over year-88.6%
1994Year over year446.3%
1995Year over year6.9%
1996Year over year50.7%
1997Year over year40.5%
1998Year over year37.9%
1999Year over year20.7%
2000Year over year21.8%
2001Year over year20.4%
2002Year over year16.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.8% 1995
Net margin 9.2% 2002
Free cash flow margin 34.8% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.214%-7%-229%-450%-671%19931998-12-312002-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-610.1%
1994Operating margin6.9%
1995Operating margin5.8%
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin-365.5%
1994Net margin4.1%
1995Net margin-1.1%
1996Net margin5%
1997Net margin4.6%
1998Net margin5.8%
1999Net margin5.5%
2000Net margin-4.8%
2001Net margin-2.6%
2002Net margin9.2%
1993Free cash flow margin153.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-29.4%
1995Free cash flow margin34.8%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.5M12.9M7.2M1.5M-4.2M199319982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow3203000
1994Operating cash flow-2598000
1995Operating cash flow4514000
1996Operating cash flow6680000
1997Operating cash flow5428000
1998Operating cash flow8646000
1999Operating cash flow10185000
2000Operating cash flow12705000
2001Operating cash flow8596000
2002Operating cash flow16963000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.1M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6M2.5M427.5K-1.7M-3.8M199319982002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow3049000
1994Free cash flow-3196000
1995Free cash flow4051000
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

94.7% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%78%52%26%0%199319982002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Liabilities / assets71.2%
1994Liabilities / assets68.2%
1995Liabilities / assets74.6%
1996Liabilities / assets79%
1997Liabilities / assets84.9%
1998Liabilities / assets87.4%
1999Liabilities / assets89.5%
2000Liabilities / assets92.1%
2001Liabilities / assets95.8%
2002Liabilities / assets94.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 7.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7278000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -7278000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3203000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3203000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154,000
Exact value

Exact value: 154000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 154000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Calculation and evidence

3203000 − 154000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3049000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 450,000
Exact value

Exact value: 450000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 450000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2598000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2598000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 598,000
Exact value

Exact value: 598000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 598000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-2598000 − 598000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3196000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 125,000
Exact value

Exact value: -125000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -125000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4514000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4514000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 463,000
Exact value

Exact value: 463000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 463000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.05 million
Calculation and evidence

4514000 − 463000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4051000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 875,000
Exact value

Exact value: 875000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 875000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6680000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6680000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1121000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1121000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5428000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5428000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1976000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1976000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8646000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8646000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2273000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2273000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10185000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 10185000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2371000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12705000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 12705000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1533000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1533000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8596000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8596000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 6.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6466000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 6466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16963000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 16963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000718909, 718909, edgar:718909