Revenue
58.3 million USD
2011-07-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 58327000 USD Source
78 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-12 to 2013-09-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
58.3 million USD
2011-07-31 · USD
21.79%
2011-07-31 · %
20.2 million USD
2011-07-31 · USD
19.5 million USD
2011-07-31 · USD
30191000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
221 million USD
2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31
27.6 million USD
2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31
49.4 million USD
2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31
3.66 million USD
2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31
45.7 million USD
2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-09-06.
Financial data available through: 2010-10-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 179.43 million
–
Current period
USD 201.3 million
–
201302000 − 179427000 = 21875000 USD
179427000 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source201302000 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.97 million
–
Current period
USD 23.08 million
–
23083000 − 14974000 = 8109000 USD
14974000 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source23083000 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 40.14 million
–
Current period
USD 51.33 million
–
51325000 − 40142000 = 11183000 USD
40142000 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source51325000 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.15 million
–
Current period
USD 5.29 million
–
5293000 − 1150000 = 4143000 USD
1150000 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5293000 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 | 47960000 | 30960000 Derived | 17000000 | 5405000 Derived | 11595000 | 17669000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31 | 48677000 | 26649000 Derived | 22028000 | 8008000 Derived | 14020000 | 18357000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31 | 58351000 | 31570000 Derived | 26781000 | 9847000 Derived | 16934000 | 19801000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 | 84783000 | 48541000 Derived | 36242000 | 12098000 Derived | 24144000 | 24206000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31 | 112860000 | 67603000 Derived | 45257000 | 16077000 Derived | 29180000 | 32298000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31 | 162991000 | 135509000 Derived | 27482000 | 22389000 Derived | 5093000 | 31825000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31 | 178851000 | 154269000 Derived | 24582000 | 8203000 Derived | 16379000 | 30274000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31 | 190006000 | 191065000 Derived | -1059000 | 14315000 Derived | -15374000 | 41464000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31 | 179427000 | 154752000 Derived | 24675000 | 9701000 Derived | 14974000 | 38992000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 | 201302000 | 165960000 Derived | 35342000 | 12259000 Derived | 23083000 | 46032000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 47960000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 48677000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 58351000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 84783000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 112860000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 162991000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 178851000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 190006000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 179427000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 201302000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | 23.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 19.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 45.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 33.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 44.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -5.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 35.4% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 45.3% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 45.9% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 42.7% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 40.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 24.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 28.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 29% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 28.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 25.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -8.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 36.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 37.7% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 33.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 28.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 28.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 21.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 22.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 18391000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 18957000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 20630000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 26587000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 34508000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 34021000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 33048000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 44018000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 40142000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 51325000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 17669000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 18357000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 19801000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 24206000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 32298000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 31825000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 30274000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 41464000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 38992000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 46032000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 19.7% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 92.1% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 93.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 89.3% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 75.6% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 60.7% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 45.3% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 38.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.63× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.6× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.26× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.22× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.38× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.62× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.78× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 | USD 11.6 million Exact valueExact value: 11595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.39 million Exact valueExact value: 18391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 722,000 Exact valueExact value: 722000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.67 million Calculation and evidence18391000 − 722000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17669000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31 | USD 14.02 million Exact valueExact value: 14020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.96 million Exact valueExact value: 18957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 600,000 Exact valueExact value: 600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.36 million Calculation and evidence18957000 − 600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18357000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31 | USD 16.93 million Exact valueExact value: 16934000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.63 million Exact valueExact value: 20630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 829,000 Exact valueExact value: 829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.8 million Calculation and evidence20630000 − 829000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19801000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 | USD 24.14 million Exact valueExact value: 24144000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.59 million Exact valueExact value: 26587000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.38 million Exact valueExact value: 2381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.21 million Calculation and evidence26587000 − 2381000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24206000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31 | USD 29.18 million Exact valueExact value: 29180000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.51 million Exact valueExact value: 34508000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.21 million Exact valueExact value: 2210000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.3 million Calculation and evidence34508000 − 2210000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32298000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31 | USD 5.09 million Exact valueExact value: 5093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.02 million Exact valueExact value: 34021000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.2 million Exact valueExact value: 2196000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.83 million Calculation and evidence34021000 − 2196000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31825000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31 | USD 16.38 million Exact valueExact value: 16379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.05 million Exact valueExact value: 33048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.77 million Exact valueExact value: 2774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.27 million Calculation and evidence33048000 − 2774000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30274000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31 | −USD 15.37 million Exact valueExact value: -15374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.02 million Exact valueExact value: 44018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.55 million Exact valueExact value: 2554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.46 million Calculation and evidence44018000 − 2554000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41464000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31 | USD 14.97 million Exact valueExact value: 14974000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.14 million Exact valueExact value: 40142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 million Exact valueExact value: 1150000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.99 million Calculation and evidence40142000 − 1150000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38992000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 | USD 23.08 million Exact valueExact value: 23083000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.33 million Exact valueExact value: 51325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.29 million Exact valueExact value: 5293000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.03 million Calculation and evidence51325000 − 5293000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46032000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
78 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000718789, 718789, edgar:718789
Also known as SHFL entertainment Inc., SHUFFLE MASTER INC