SPECTRAN CORP

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 1999-12-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.7 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.96%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1755000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14668000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.66 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2714000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5378000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.3 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2714000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5378000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4596000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2956000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.74 million USD Source
Exact value

3741000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-2.35 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 523000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -14000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 233000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -621000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2502000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-12-01.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.2%

    Prior period

    USD 62.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70856000 − 62057000 = 8799000 USD

    62057000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70856000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -89.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 523,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    523000 − 4842000 = -4319000 USD

    4842000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    523000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 70.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 51.98 million 73% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 19.31 million 27% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 431,000 −0.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 954,000 −1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 523,000 0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1995 99%
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 90%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3126926000 27596000 Derived -670000 -183000 Derived -487000 -1452000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3138581000 38016000 Derived 565000 23000 Derived 542000 -740000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3161571000 55969000 Derived 5602000 1947000 Derived 3655000 -6535000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3162057000 56036000 Derived 6021000 1179000 Derived 4842000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3170856000 71287000 Derived -431000 -954000 Derived 523000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 70.9M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.5M57.4M38.3M19.1M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue26926000
1995Revenue38581000
1996Revenue61571000
1997Revenue62057000
1998Revenue70856000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.2% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year43.3%
1996Year over year59.6%
1997Year over year0.8%
1998Year over year14.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.6% 1998
Net margin 0.7% 1998
Free cash flow margin -10.6% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.3%5.4%-0.5%-6.3%-12.2%19941995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-2.5%
1995Operating margin1.5%
1996Operating margin9.1%
1997Operating margin9.7%
1998Operating margin-0.6%
1994Net margin-1.8%
1995Net margin1.4%
1996Net margin5.9%
1997Net margin7.8%
1998Net margin0.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-5.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-10.6%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.6M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M3.7M2.5M1.2M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1048000
1995Operating cash flow1800000
1996Operating cash flow4565000
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.5M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.522.8K-1.4M-3.3M-5.2M-7.1M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-1452000
1995Free cash flow-740000
1996Free cash flow-6535000
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.79× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.15×3.86×2.58×1.29×0.00×19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities4.77×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.63×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.42×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.27×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 487,000
Exact value

Exact value: -487000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -487000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1048000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2500000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.45 million
Calculation and evidence

1048000 − 2500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1452000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 542,000
Exact value

Exact value: 542000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 542000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1800000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2540000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2540000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 740,000
Calculation and evidence

1800000 − 2540000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -740000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3655000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4565000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4565000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11100000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 11100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.54 million
Calculation and evidence

4565000 − 11100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4842000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 523,000
Exact value

Exact value: 523000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000718487, 718487, edgar:718487