Revenue
2.16 million USD
2008-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2156000 USD Source
67 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2008-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
113000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
276 thousand USD
2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 27.96 million
–
Current period
USD 27.41 million
–
27406000 − 27961000 = -555000 USD
27961000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27406000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 5.34 million
–
Current period
−USD 7.61 million
–
-7607000 − -5336000 = -2271000 USD
-5336000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7607000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.43 million
–
Current period
−USD 5.04 million
–
-5039000 − -3430000 = -1609000 USD
-3430000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-5039000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 610,000
–
Current period
USD 383,000
–
383000 − 610000 = -227000 USD
610000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source383000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 23559000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 226000 | -2194000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 23625000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1615000 | -213000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 28128000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2033000 | -1852000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 23103000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -3476000 | -228000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 17594000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 378000 | 143000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 18041000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -3378000 | -1743000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 29103000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1506000 | -2681000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 30821000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 36000 | 240000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 27961000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -5336000 | -4040000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 27406000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -7607000 | -5422000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 23559000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 23625000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 28128000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 23103000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 17594000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 18041000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 29103000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 30821000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 27961000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 27406000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 0.3% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 19.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -17.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -23.8% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 2.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 61.3% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -9.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -6.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -7.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -15% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -18.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -5.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -19.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -27.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -9.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -9.7% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -9.2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -14.4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -19.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -1899000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 1065000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -889000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 217000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 1275000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -1365000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -1288000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 2412000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -3430000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -5039000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -2194000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -213000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -1852000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -228000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 143000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -1743000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -2681000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 240000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -4040000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -5422000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.19× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.37× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.98× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.56× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.47× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 226,000 Exact valueExact value: 226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.9 million Exact valueExact value: -1899000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 295,000 Exact valueExact value: 295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.19 million Calculation and evidence-1899000 − 295000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2194000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 1.62 million Exact valueExact value: -1615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.07 million Exact valueExact value: 1065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.28 million Exact valueExact value: 1278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 213,000 Calculation and evidence1065000 − 1278000 USD Exact free cash flow: -213000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 2.03 million Exact valueExact value: -2033000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 889,000 Exact valueExact value: -889000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 963,000 Exact valueExact value: 963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.85 million Calculation and evidence-889000 − 963000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1852000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 3.48 million Exact valueExact value: -3476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 217,000 Exact valueExact value: 217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 445,000 Exact valueExact value: 445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 228,000 Calculation and evidence217000 − 445000 USD Exact free cash flow: -228000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 378,000 Exact valueExact value: 378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.28 million Exact valueExact value: 1275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 million Exact valueExact value: 1132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143,000 Calculation and evidence1275000 − 1132000 USD Exact free cash flow: 143000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 3.38 million Exact valueExact value: -3378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.37 million Exact valueExact value: -1365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 378,000 Exact valueExact value: 378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.74 million Calculation and evidence-1365000 − 378000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1743000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 1.51 million Exact valueExact value: -1506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.29 million Exact valueExact value: -1288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.39 million Exact valueExact value: 1393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.68 million Calculation and evidence-1288000 − 1393000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2681000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 36,000 Exact valueExact value: 36000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.41 million Exact valueExact value: 2412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.17 million Exact valueExact value: 2172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240,000 Calculation and evidence2412000 − 2172000 USD Exact free cash flow: 240000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 5.34 million Exact valueExact value: -5336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.43 million Exact valueExact value: -3430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 610,000 Exact valueExact value: 610000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.04 million Calculation and evidence-3430000 − 610000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4040000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 7.61 million Exact valueExact value: -7607000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.04 million Exact valueExact value: -5039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 383,000 Exact valueExact value: 383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.42 million Calculation and evidence-5039000 − 383000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5422000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
67 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000718007, 718007, edgar:718007
Also known as CARRINGTON LABORATORIES INC /TX/