GIBSON GREETINGS INC

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-21 to 1999-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

69.7 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-23.81%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -16594000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 69703000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-17.9 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -21108000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3247000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-26.2 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -21108000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3247000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 29833000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 21495000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.7 million USD Source
Exact value

1696000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-15.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -27.8%

    Prior period

    USD 540.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 390.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    390246000 − 540821000 = -150575000 USD

    540821000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    390246000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 68.45 million

    Prior period

    −USD 46.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21962000 − -46489000 = 68451000 USD

    -46489000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21962000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +137.4%

    Prior period

    USD 45.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 107.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    107247000 − 45183000 = 62064000 USD

    45183000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    107247000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +33.4%

    Prior period

    USD 19.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26507000 − 19872000 = 6635000 USD

    19872000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26507000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 390.25 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 351.72 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 38.53 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.57 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 21.96 million 5.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 107.25 million 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 26.51 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 80.74 million 21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 92%
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1996 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31524314000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable41884000 15214000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31485823000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6536000 43857000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31546926000 504972000 Derived 41954000 26686000 Derived 15268000 522000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31548795000 586186000 Derived -37391000 -8788000 Derived -28603000 -41826000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31540821000 591636000 Derived -50815000 -4326000 Derived -46489000 25311000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31390246000 351719000 Derived 38527000 16565000 Derived 21962000 80740000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 390.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.592.7M444.5M296.3M148.2M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue524314000
1992Revenue485823000
1993Revenue546926000
1994Revenue548795000
1995Revenue540821000
1996Revenue390246000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-27.8% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%4%-8%-19%-31%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-7.3%
1993Year over year12.6%
1994Year over year0.3%
1995Year over year-1.5%
1996Year over year-27.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.9% 1996
Net margin 5.6% 1996
Free cash flow margin 20.7% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.1%14.4%5.6%-3.1%-11.8%1991-12-3119941996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Operating margin7.7%
1994Operating margin-6.8%
1995Operating margin-9.4%
1996Operating margin9.9%
1991Net margin8%
1992Net margin1.3%
1993Net margin2.8%
1994Net margin-5.2%
1995Net margin-8.6%
1996Net margin5.6%
1991Free cash flow margin2.9%
1992Free cash flow margin9%
1993Free cash flow margin0.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-7.6%
1995Free cash flow margin4.7%
1996Free cash flow margin20.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 107.2M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116.3M83.4M50.4M17.4M-15.5M199119941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow46950000
1992Operating cash flow74827000
1993Operating cash flow31571000
1994Operating cash flow-6430000
1995Operating cash flow45183000
1996Operating cash flow107247000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 80.7M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.5M55.0M19.5M-16.1M-51.6M199119941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow15214000
1992Free cash flow43857000
1993Free cash flow522000
1994Free cash flow-41826000
1995Free cash flow25311000
1996Free cash flow80740000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.2% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%30%15%0%1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets39.5%
1993Liabilities / assets45.2%
1994Liabilities / assets54.7%
1995Liabilities / assets45.9%
1996Liabilities / assets43.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.14× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.28×2.46×1.64×0.82×0.00×1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities3.04×
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 41.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41884000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 41884000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46950000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 46950000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31736000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 31736000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.21 million
Calculation and evidence

46950000 − 31736000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15214000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 6.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6536000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 6536000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74827000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 74827000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30970000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 30970000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.86 million
Calculation and evidence

74827000 − 30970000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43857000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 15.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15268000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 15268000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31571000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 31571000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31049000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 31049000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 522,000
Calculation and evidence

31571000 − 31049000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 522000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 28.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28603000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -28603000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6430000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -6430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35396000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 35396000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-6430000 − 35396000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41826000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 46.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46489000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -46489000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45183000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 45183000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19872000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 19872000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.31 million
Calculation and evidence

45183000 − 19872000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25311000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 21.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21962000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 21962000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107247000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 107247000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26507000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 26507000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.74 million
Calculation and evidence

107247000 − 26507000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 80740000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000717829, 717829, edgar:717829