MERIDIAN NATIONAL CORP

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-07-20 to 2000-07-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12 million USD

2000-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-346 thousand USD

2000-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -345509 USD Source

Free cash flow

-367 thousand USD

2000-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -345509 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 21692 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.44 thousand USD Source
Exact value

6441 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

43.7 million USD

1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 10200183 USD · 1999-06-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10490538 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 42562854 USD · 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Revenue: 31554352 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12002964 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-05-31 Source

Net income

-1.21 million USD

1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1293337 USD · 1999-06-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 210180 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -1059205 USD · 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Net income: -1069882 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -139794 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-05-31 Source

Operating cash flow

758 thousand USD

1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1981703 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1384573 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2232734 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1981703 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2487606 USD · 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2232734 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -345509 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-05-31 Source

Capital expenditure

155 thousand USD

1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 110167 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97129 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 162368 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110167 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 230897 USD · 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 162368 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21692 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-05-31 Source

Free cash flow

602 thousand USD

1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1981703 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1384573 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2232734 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1981703 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2487606 USD · 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2232734 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -345509 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110167 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97129 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 162368 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110167 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 230897 USD · 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 162368 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21692 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-07-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-02-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-02-29
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-28
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-02-29
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-02-29
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-02-29
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-02-29
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-02-29
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-02-29
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-02-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-02-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.6%

    Prior period

    USD 49.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42562854 − 49291003 = -6728149 USD

    49291003 USD · 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42562854 USD · 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.47 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.53 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1059205 − -5533982 = 4474777 USD

    -5533982 USD · 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1059205 USD · 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2487606 − 2499321 = -11715 USD

    2499321 USD · 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2487606 USD · 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -52.5%

    Prior period

    USD 486,591

    –

    Current period

    USD 230,897

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    230897 − 486591 = -255694 USD

    486591 USD · 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    230897 USD · 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29

  • Revenue USD 42.56 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.06 million −2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.49 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 230,897 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.26 million 5.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −2.2% of revenue.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 100%
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −3.7% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −11% of revenue.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-03-01 – 1994-02-2844186296 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1114235 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-2850638763 50427525 Derived 211238 1337604 Derived -1126366 -3159028 Derived
Source
1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-2954672987 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1349608 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-2866511224 66420300 Derived 90924 86532 Derived 4392 -4361270 Derived
Source
1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-2870683989 70683989 Derived 0 2617911 Derived -2617911 -1109145 Derived
Source
1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-2849291003 49291003 Derived 0 5533982 Derived -5533982 2012730 Derived
Source
2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-2942562854 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1059205 2256709 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 42.6M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.3M57.3M38.2M19.1M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue44186296
1995Revenue50638763
1996Revenue54672987
1997Revenue66511224
1998Revenue70683989
1999Revenue49291003
2000Revenue42562854

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.6% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%11%-4%-19%-34%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year14.6%
1996Year over year8%
1997Year over year21.7%
1998Year over year6.3%
1999Year over year-30.3%
2000Year over year-13.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 1999
Net margin -2.5% 2000
Free cash flow margin 5.3% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6%1.8%-3.0%-7.8%-12.5%1994-02-2819972000-02-29
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin0.4%
1996-02-29Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin0.1%
1998Operating margin0%
1999Operating margin0%
2000-02-29Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin2.5%
1995Net margin-2.2%
1996Net margin-2.5%
1997Net margin0%
1998Net margin-3.7%
1999Net margin-11.2%
2000Net margin-2.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-6.2%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-6.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.6%
1999Free cash flow margin4.1%
2000Free cash flow margin5.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.5M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M1.4M-143.4K-1.7M-3.2M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow-2786086
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow-2073262
1998Operating cash flow-777868
1999Operating cash flow2499321
2000Operating cash flow2487606

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.3M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M866.9K-1.1M-3.0M-4.9M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow-3159028
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flow-4361270
1998Free cash flow-1109145
1999Free cash flow2012730
2000Free cash flow2256709

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

148% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.160%120%80%40%0%1994-02-281997-02-282000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-02-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assets104.3%
1999Liabilities / assets131.8%
2000Liabilities / assets148%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.93× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.16×0.87×0.58×0.29×0.00×1994-02-2819972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.93×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28
USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1114235 USD

1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28: 1114235 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 571,707
Exact value

Exact value: 571707 USD

1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28: 571707 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28
−USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1126366 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: -1126366 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2786086 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: -2786086 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 372,942
Exact value

Exact value: 372942 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 372942 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-2786086 − 372942 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3159028 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2709327 USD

1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28: 2709327 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29
−USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1349608 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: -1349608 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1078474 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 1078474 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28
USD 4,392
Exact value

Exact value: 4392 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 4392 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2073262 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: -2073262 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2288008 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 2288008 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-2073262 − 2288008 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4361270 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28
−USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2617911 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: -2617911 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 777,868
Exact value

Exact value: -777868 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: -777868 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331,277
Exact value

Exact value: 331277 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 331277 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-777868 − 331277 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1109145 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28
−USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5533982 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: -5533982 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2499321 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 2499321 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 486,591
Exact value

Exact value: 486591 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 486591 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Calculation and evidence

2499321 − 486591 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2012730 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29
−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1059205 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: -1059205 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2487606 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 2487606 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230,897
Exact value

Exact value: 230897 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 230897 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.26 million
Calculation and evidence

2487606 − 230897 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2256709 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000717192, 717192, edgar:717192