ACUSON CORP

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-16 to 2000-08-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

120 million USD

2000-07-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.48%

2000-07-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2974000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 119800000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.77 million USD

2000-07-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18497000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8726000 USD Source

Free cash flow

7.27 million USD

2000-07-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18497000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8726000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8275000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5776000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
35.5 million USD Source
Exact value

35549000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-15.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.6%

    Prior period

    USD 455.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 475.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    475901000 − 455089000 = 20812000 USD

    455089000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    475901000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -68%

    Prior period

    USD 20.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6660000 − 20822000 = -14162000 USD

    20822000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6660000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +48%

    Prior period

    USD 17.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25213000 − 17035000 = 8178000 USD

    17035000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25213000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -30.2%

    Prior period

    USD 31.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21826000 − 31288000 = -9462000 USD

    31288000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21826000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 475.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 255.35 million 54% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 202.48 million 43% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 18.06 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.4 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.66 million 1.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 25.21 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 21.83 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.39 million 0.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 11%85%
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1994 94%
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31342832000 292016000 Derived 50816000 14010000 Derived 36806000 20053000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31295289000 296525000 Derived -1236000 -4947000 Derived 3711000 16751000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31350484000 328486000 Derived 21998000 3731000 Derived 18267000 9281000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31328922000 323797000 Derived 5125000 -1930000 Derived 7055000 6087000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31346155000 367303000 Derived -21148000 -10535000 Derived -10613000 -66291000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31437762000 408788000 Derived 28974000 6597000 Derived 22377000 -6100000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31455089000 424788000 Derived 30301000 9479000 Derived 20822000 -14253000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31475901000 457838000 Derived 18063000 11403000 Derived 6660000 3387000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 475.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.514.0M385.5M257.0M128.5M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue342832000
1993Revenue295289000
1994Revenue350484000
1995Revenue328922000
1996Revenue346155000
1997Revenue437762000
1998Revenue455089000
1999Revenue475901000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.6% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%18%6%-5%-17%199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-13.9%
1994Year over year18.7%
1995Year over year-6.2%
1996Year over year5.2%
1997Year over year26.5%
1998Year over year4%
1999Year over year4.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.8% 1999
Net margin 1.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin 0.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5%7.7%-2.2%-12.0%-21.9%199219961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin14.8%
1993Operating margin-0.4%
1994Operating margin6.3%
1995Operating margin1.6%
1996Operating margin-6.1%
1997Operating margin6.6%
1998Operating margin6.7%
1999Operating margin3.8%
1992Net margin10.7%
1993Net margin1.3%
1994Net margin5.2%
1995Net margin2.1%
1996Net margin-3.1%
1997Net margin5.1%
1998Net margin4.6%
1999Net margin1.4%
1992Free cash flow margin5.8%
1993Free cash flow margin5.7%
1994Free cash flow margin2.6%
1995Free cash flow margin1.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-19.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-1.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-3.1%
1999Free cash flow margin0.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 25.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62.0M37.4M12.8M-11.8M-36.4M199219961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow55208000
1993Operating cash flow31712000
1994Operating cash flow32989000
1995Operating cash flow26358000
1996Operating cash flow-29592000
1997Operating cash flow31277000
1998Operating cash flow17035000
1999Operating cash flow25213000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.4M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.0M1.9M-23.1M-48.2M-73.2M199219961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow20053000
1993Free cash flow16751000
1994Free cash flow9281000
1995Free cash flow6087000
1996Free cash flow-66291000
1997Free cash flow-6100000
1998Free cash flow-14253000
1999Free cash flow3387000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

100% 1993
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%1992-12-311996-12-311999-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets100%
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.38× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.62×1.97×1.31×0.66×0.00×1992-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 36.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36806000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 36806000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55208000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 55208000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35155000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 35155000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.05 million
Calculation and evidence

55208000 − 35155000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20053000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3711000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3711000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31712000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 31712000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14961000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 14961000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.75 million
Calculation and evidence

31712000 − 14961000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16751000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 18.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18267000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 18267000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32989000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 32989000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23708000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 23708000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.28 million
Calculation and evidence

32989000 − 23708000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9281000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7055000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7055000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26358000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 26358000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20271000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 20271000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.09 million
Calculation and evidence

26358000 − 20271000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6087000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 10.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10613000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -10613000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29592000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -29592000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36699000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 36699000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 66.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-29592000 − 36699000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -66291000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 22.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22377000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 22377000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31277000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 31277000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37377000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 37377000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.1 million
Calculation and evidence

31277000 − 37377000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 20.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20822000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 20822000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17035000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 17035000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31288000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 31288000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.25 million
Calculation and evidence

17035000 − 31288000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14253000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 6.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6660000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6660000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25213000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 25213000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21826000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 21826000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 million
Calculation and evidence

25213000 − 21826000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3387000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000717014, 717014, edgar:717014