Revenue
53.6 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 53552000 USD Source
21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-09 to 2001-04-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2906000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-04-19.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 235.15 million
–
Current period
USD 209.05 million
–
209050000 − 235154000 = -26104000 USD
235154000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source209050000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 43.61 million
–
Current period
−USD 27.45 million
–
-27445000 − -43608000 = 16163000 USD
-43608000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-27445000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.67 million
–
Current period
USD 11.59 million
–
11590000 − 10667000 = 923000 USD
10667000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source11590000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.72 million
–
Current period
USD 276,000
–
276000 − 2718000 = -2442000 USD
2718000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source276000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 437307000 | 401219000 Derived | 36088000 | 18492000 Derived | 17596000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30 | 407483000 | 437205000 Derived | -29722000 | 42025000 Derived | -71747000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | 349335000 | 349171000 Derived | 164000 | 18599000 Derived | -18435000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03 | 450199000 | 435487000 Derived | 14712000 | 19761000 Derived | -5049000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | 313124000 | 314950000 Derived | -1826000 | 20989000 Derived | -22815000 | -4229000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 235154000 | 227752000 Derived | 7402000 | 51010000 Derived | -43608000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | 209050000 | 222993000 Derived | -13943000 | 13502000 Derived | -27445000 | 11314000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 437307000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 407483000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 349335000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 450199000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 313124000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 235154000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 209050000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -6.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -14.3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 28.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -30.4% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -24.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -11.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -7.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -6.7% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -17.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -5.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -7.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -18.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -13.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 558000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 11590000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -4229000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 11314000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.38× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 17.6 million Exact valueExact value: 17596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 8.52 million Exact valueExact value: 8520000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30 | −USD 71.75 million Exact valueExact value: -71747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 5.76 million Exact valueExact value: 5760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | −USD 18.44 million Exact valueExact value: -18435000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 5.31 million Exact valueExact value: 5305000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03 | −USD 5.05 million Exact valueExact value: -5049000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 5.91 million Exact valueExact value: 5909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | −USD 22.82 million Exact valueExact value: -22815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 558,000 Exact valueExact value: 558000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.79 million Exact valueExact value: 4787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.23 million Calculation and evidence558000 − 4787000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4229000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 43.61 million Exact valueExact value: -43608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.72 million Exact valueExact value: 2718000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 10.67 million Exact valueExact value: 10667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | −USD 27.45 million Exact valueExact value: -27445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.59 million Exact valueExact value: 11590000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 276,000 Exact valueExact value: 276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.31 million Calculation and evidence11590000 − 276000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11314000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000716934, 716934, edgar:716934
Also known as CONVERSE INC