Revenue
762 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 762455000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.825B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.586B.
762 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
15.48%
2026 Q2 · %
194 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
184 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
232657000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.98 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
393 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
658 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
35.2 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
623 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.59 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.82 billion
–
2824918000 − 2585919000 = 238999000 USD
2585919000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2824918000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 293.83 million
–
Current period
USD 343.98 million
–
343981000 − 293825000 = 50156000 USD
293825000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source343981000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 410.51 million
–
Current period
USD 584.49 million
–
584489000 − 410512000 = 173977000 USD
410512000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source584489000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 29.17 million
–
Current period
USD 33.98 million
–
33984000 − 29173000 = 4811000 USD
29173000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33984000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25 | 1555342000 | 1442664000 Derived | 112678000 | 83610000 Derived | 29068000 | 73781000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31 | 1675639000 | 1499048000 Derived | 176591000 | 172295000 Derived | 4296000 | 1959000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30 | 1748598000 | 1558431000 Derived | 190167000 | 64483000 Derived | 125684000 | 79630000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29 | 1812184000 | 1636602000 Derived | 175582000 | 35616000 Derived | 139966000 | 144457000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27 | 1783639000 | 1607383000 Derived | 176256000 | 76153000 Derived | 100103000 | 263482000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26 | 2074877000 | 1806843000 Derived | 268034000 | 48063000 Derived | 219971000 | 234461000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-12-27 – 2022-12-31 | 2308321000 | 2106354000 Derived | 201967000 | 28062000 Derived | 173905000 | 113726000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 2426152000 | 2149880000 Derived | 276272000 | 43885000 Derived | 232387000 | 337949000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 2585919000 | 2234823000 Derived | 351096000 | 57271000 Derived | 293825000 | 381339000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 2824918000 | 2393361000 Derived | 431557000 | 87576000 Derived | 343981000 | 550505000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1555342000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1675639000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1748598000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1812184000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1783639000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2074877000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2308321000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 2426152000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 2585919000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 2824918000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -1.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 19.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 103876000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 86712000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 157117000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 189898000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 297933000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 269098000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 150687000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 360618000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 410512000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 584489000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 73781000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1959000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 79630000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 144457000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 263482000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 234461000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 113726000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 337949000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 381339000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 550505000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25 | USD 29.07 million Exact valueExact value: 29068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.88 million Exact valueExact value: 103876000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.1 million Exact valueExact value: 30095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.78 million Calculation and evidence103876000 − 30095000 USD Exact free cash flow: 73781000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31 | USD 4.3 million Exact valueExact value: 4296000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.71 million Exact valueExact value: 86712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.75 million Exact valueExact value: 84753000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.96 million Calculation and evidence86712000 − 84753000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1959000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30 | USD 125.68 million Exact valueExact value: 125684000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157.12 million Exact valueExact value: 157117000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.49 million Exact valueExact value: 77487000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.63 million Calculation and evidence157117000 − 77487000 USD Exact free cash flow: 79630000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29 | USD 139.97 million Exact valueExact value: 139966000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 189.9 million Exact valueExact value: 189898000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.44 million Exact valueExact value: 45441000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 144.46 million Calculation and evidence189898000 − 45441000 USD Exact free cash flow: 144457000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27 | USD 100.1 million Exact valueExact value: 100103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 297.93 million Exact valueExact value: 297933000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.45 million Exact valueExact value: 34451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263.48 million Calculation and evidence297933000 − 34451000 USD Exact free cash flow: 263482000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26 | USD 219.97 million Exact valueExact value: 219971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.1 million Exact valueExact value: 269098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.64 million Exact valueExact value: 34637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234.46 million Calculation and evidence269098000 − 34637000 USD Exact free cash flow: 234461000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-12-27 – 2022-12-31 | USD 173.91 million Exact valueExact value: 173905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.69 million Exact valueExact value: 150687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.96 million Exact valueExact value: 36961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.73 million Calculation and evidence150687000 − 36961000 USD Exact free cash flow: 113726000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 232.39 million Exact valueExact value: 232387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 360.62 million Exact valueExact value: 360618000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.67 million Exact valueExact value: 22669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 337.95 million Calculation and evidence360618000 − 22669000 USD Exact free cash flow: 337949000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 293.83 million Exact valueExact value: 293825000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 410.51 million Exact valueExact value: 410512000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.17 million Exact valueExact value: 29173000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 381.34 million Calculation and evidence410512000 − 29173000 USD Exact free cash flow: 381339000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 343.98 million Exact valueExact value: 343981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 584.49 million Exact valueExact value: 584489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.98 million Exact valueExact value: 33984000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 550.51 million Calculation and evidence584489000 − 33984000 USD Exact free cash flow: 550505000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
153 filings · 9,462 latest values · 9,462 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000071691, 71691, NYT, edgar:71691
Also known as NEW YORK TIMES CO, New York Times Co, THE NEW YORK TIMES COMPANY, The New York Times Company