New York Times Co

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.825B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.586B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

762 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

15.48%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 118018000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 762455000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

194 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 286500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 92236000 USD Source

Free cash flow

184 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 286500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 92236000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 20834000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10723000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
233 million USD Source
Exact value

232657000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.98 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 700821000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2824918000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2022604000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 712236000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 762455000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

393 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 81647000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 343981000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 214143000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 87922000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 93418000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

658 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 420334000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 212726000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 584489000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 420334000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 92236000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 286500000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 92236000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

35.2 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 27451000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19573000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33984000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27451000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10723000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20834000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10723000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

623 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 420334000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 212726000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 584489000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 420334000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 92236000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 286500000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 92236000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27451000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19573000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33984000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27451000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10723000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20834000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10723000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.59 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.82 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2824918000 − 2585919000 = 238999000 USD

    2585919000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2824918000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +17.1%

    Prior period

    USD 293.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 343.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    343981000 − 293825000 = 50156000 USD

    293825000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    343981000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +42.4%

    Prior period

    USD 410.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 584.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    584489000 − 410512000 = 173977000 USD

    410512000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    584489000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +16.5%

    Prior period

    USD 29.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33984000 − 29173000 = 4811000 USD

    29173000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33984000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.82 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.39 billion 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 431.56 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 87.58 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 343.98 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 584.49 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 33.98 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 550.51 million 19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 93%
  • 2017 10%89%
  • 2018 89%
  • 2019 90%
  • 2020 90%
  • 2021 11%87%
  • 2022 91%
  • 2023 9.6%89%
  • 2024 11%86%
  • 2025 12%85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-251555342000 1442664000 Derived 112678000 83610000 Derived 29068000 73781000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-12-26 – 2017-12-311675639000 1499048000 Derived 176591000 172295000 Derived 4296000 1959000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-301748598000 1558431000 Derived 190167000 64483000 Derived 125684000 79630000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-291812184000 1636602000 Derived 175582000 35616000 Derived 139966000 144457000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-12-30 – 2020-12-271783639000 1607383000 Derived 176256000 76153000 Derived 100103000 263482000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-12-28 – 2021-12-262074877000 1806843000 Derived 268034000 48063000 Derived 219971000 234461000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-12-27 – 2022-12-312308321000 2106354000 Derived 201967000 28062000 Derived 173905000 113726000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-312426152000 2149880000 Derived 276272000 43885000 Derived 232387000 337949000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312585919000 2234823000 Derived 351096000 57271000 Derived 293825000 381339000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-312824918000 2393361000 Derived 431557000 87576000 Derived 343981000 550505000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.8B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1B2.3B1.5B762.7M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1555342000
2017Revenue1675639000
2018Revenue1748598000
2019Revenue1812184000
2020Revenue1783639000
2021Revenue2074877000
2022Revenue2308321000
2023Revenue2426152000
2024Revenue2585919000
2025Revenue2824918000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.2% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.8%12.6%7.4%2.2%-3.0%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year7.7%
2018Year over year4.4%
2019Year over year3.6%
2020Year over year-1.6%
2021Year over year16.3%
2022Year over year11.3%
2023Year over year5.1%
2024Year over year6.6%
2025Year over year9.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.3% 2025
Net margin 12.2% 2025
Free cash flow margin 19.5% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.0%15.8%10.5%5.3%0.0%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin7.2%
2017Operating margin10.5%
2018Operating margin10.9%
2019Operating margin9.7%
2020Operating margin9.9%
2021Operating margin12.9%
2022Operating margin8.7%
2023Operating margin11.4%
2024Operating margin13.6%
2025Operating margin15.3%
2016Net margin1.9%
2017Net margin0.3%
2018Net margin7.2%
2019Net margin7.7%
2020Net margin5.6%
2021Net margin10.6%
2022Net margin7.5%
2023Net margin9.6%
2024Net margin11.4%
2025Net margin12.2%
2016Free cash flow margin4.7%
2017Free cash flow margin0.1%
2018Free cash flow margin4.6%
2019Free cash flow margin8%
2020Free cash flow margin14.8%
2021Free cash flow margin11.3%
2022Free cash flow margin4.9%
2023Free cash flow margin13.9%
2024Free cash flow margin14.7%
2025Free cash flow margin19.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 584.5M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.631.2M473.4M315.6M157.8M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow103876000
2017Operating cash flow86712000
2018Operating cash flow157117000
2019Operating cash flow189898000
2020Operating cash flow297933000
2021Operating cash flow269098000
2022Operating cash flow150687000
2023Operating cash flow360618000
2024Operating cash flow410512000
2025Operating cash flow584489000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 550.5M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.594.5M445.9M297.3M148.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow73781000
2017Free cash flow1959000
2018Free cash flow79630000
2019Free cash flow144457000
2020Free cash flow263482000
2021Free cash flow234461000
2022Free cash flow113726000
2023Free cash flow337949000
2024Free cash flow381339000
2025Free cash flow550505000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.54× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.16×1.62×1.08×0.54×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities2×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25
USD 29.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29068000 USD

2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25: 29068000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103876000 USD

2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25: 103876000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30095000 USD

2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25: 30095000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.78 million
Calculation and evidence

103876000 − 30095000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 73781000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31
USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4296000 USD

2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31: 4296000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86712000 USD

2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31: 86712000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84753000 USD

2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31: 84753000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.96 million
Calculation and evidence

86712000 − 84753000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1959000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30
USD 125.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125684000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30: 125684000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 157.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157117000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30: 157117000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77487000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30: 77487000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.63 million
Calculation and evidence

157117000 − 77487000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 79630000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29
USD 139.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139966000 USD

2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29: 139966000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 189898000 USD

2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29: 189898000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45441000 USD

2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29: 45441000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144.46 million
Calculation and evidence

189898000 − 45441000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 144457000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27
USD 100.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100103000 USD

2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27: 100103000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 297.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 297933000 USD

2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27: 297933000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34451000 USD

2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27: 34451000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263.48 million
Calculation and evidence

297933000 − 34451000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 263482000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26
USD 219.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 219971000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26: 219971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 269098000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26: 269098000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34637000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26: 34637000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234.46 million
Calculation and evidence

269098000 − 34637000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 234461000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-12-27 – 2022-12-31
USD 173.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 173905000 USD

2021-12-27 – 2022-12-31: 173905000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150687000 USD

2021-12-27 – 2022-12-31: 150687000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36961000 USD

2021-12-27 – 2022-12-31: 36961000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.73 million
Calculation and evidence

150687000 − 36961000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 113726000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 232.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 232387000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 232387000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 360.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 360618000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 360618000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22669000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 22669000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 337.95 million
Calculation and evidence

360618000 − 22669000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 337949000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 293.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 293825000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 293825000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 410.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 410512000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 410512000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29173000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 29173000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 381.34 million
Calculation and evidence

410512000 − 29173000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 381339000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 343.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 343981000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 343981000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 584.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 584489000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 584489000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33984000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 33984000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 550.51 million
Calculation and evidence

584489000 − 33984000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 550505000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

153 filings · 9,462 latest values · 9,462 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000071691, 71691, NYT, edgar:71691

Also known as NEW YORK TIMES CO, New York Times Co, THE NEW YORK TIMES COMPANY, The New York Times Company