Revenue
781 million USD
2006-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 781300000 USD Source
52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2006-05-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
488100000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.51 billion USD
2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
394 million USD
2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-04.
Financial data available through: 2006-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.83 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.51 billion
–
4513800000 − 3831400000 = 682400000 USD
3831400000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4513800000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 177.8 million
–
Current period
USD 394 million
–
394000000 − 177800000 = 216200000 USD
177800000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source394000000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 545.6 million
–
Current period
USD 454.7 million
–
454700000 − 545600000 = -90900000 USD
545600000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source454700000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 370.4 million
–
Current period
USD 434.5 million
–
434500000 − 370400000 = 64100000 USD
370400000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source434500000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 3318900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 280600000 | 232500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31 | 3416066000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 296789000 | 131990000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 | 3544300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 324900000 | 203800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | 3641300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 265200000 | 50000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 3763300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 295500000 | -19200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 | 3831400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 177800000 | 175200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30 | 4014800000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 218700000 | -86000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | 4171800000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 225200000 | -32000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 4309600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 271000000 | 45400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | 4513800000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 394000000 | 20200000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 3318900000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3416066000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3544300000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3641300000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3763300000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 3831400000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 4014800000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 4171800000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 4309600000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 4513800000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 13.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 14.6% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 17.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 406400000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 327295000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 451000000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 350000000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 331100000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 545600000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 313000000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 375600000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 428900000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 454700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 232500000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 131990000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 203800000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 50000000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -19200000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 175200000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -86000000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -32000000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 45400000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 20200000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 44.2% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 45.2% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 44.7% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 44.7% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 42.4% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 42.4% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 42% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 40.3% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 41.4% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 40.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.87× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.65× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.75× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 280.6 million Exact valueExact value: 280600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 406.4 million Exact valueExact value: 406400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.9 million Exact valueExact value: 173900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 232.5 million Calculation and evidence406400000 − 173900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 232500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31 | USD 296.79 million Exact valueExact value: 296789000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 327.3 million Exact valueExact value: 327295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 195.31 million Exact valueExact value: 195305000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.99 million Calculation and evidence327295000 − 195305000 USD Exact free cash flow: 131990000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 | USD 324.9 million Exact valueExact value: 324900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 451 million Exact valueExact value: 451000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 247.2 million Exact valueExact value: 247200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 203.8 million Calculation and evidence451000000 − 247200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 203800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | USD 265.2 million Exact valueExact value: 265200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 350 million Exact valueExact value: 350000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 300 million Exact valueExact value: 300000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50 million Calculation and evidence350000000 − 300000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 295.5 million Exact valueExact value: 295500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 331.1 million Exact valueExact value: 331100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 350.3 million Exact valueExact value: 350300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.2 million Calculation and evidence331100000 − 350300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 | USD 177.8 million Exact valueExact value: 177800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 545.6 million Exact valueExact value: 545600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 370.4 million Exact valueExact value: 370400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175.2 million Calculation and evidence545600000 − 370400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 175200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30 | USD 218.7 million Exact valueExact value: 218700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 313 million Exact valueExact value: 313000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 399 million Exact valueExact value: 399000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 86 million Calculation and evidence313000000 − 399000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -86000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | USD 225.2 million Exact valueExact value: 225200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 375.6 million Exact valueExact value: 375600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 407.6 million Exact valueExact value: 407600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32 million Calculation and evidence375600000 − 407600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -32000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 271 million Exact valueExact value: 271000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 428.9 million Exact valueExact value: 428900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 383.5 million Exact valueExact value: 383500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.4 million Calculation and evidence428900000 − 383500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | USD 394 million Exact valueExact value: 394000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 454.7 million Exact valueExact value: 454700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 434.5 million Exact valueExact value: 434500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.2 million Calculation and evidence454700000 − 434500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000716783, 716783, edgar:716783
Also known as LAFARGE CORP