E&B MARINE INC

EDGAR

6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1996-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

29.4 million USD

1995-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

2.8%

1995-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
443 thousand USD Source
Exact value

443000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-05-10.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-30
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.9%

    Prior period

    USD 101.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 109.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    109818000 − 101752000 = 8066000 USD

    101752000 USD · 1993-12-31 – 1994-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    109818000 USD · 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -82.2%

    Prior period

    USD 5.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1019000 − 5727000 = -4708000 USD

    5727000 USD · 1993-12-31 – 1994-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1019000 USD · 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30

  • Revenue USD 109.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 106.66 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.16 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.14 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.02 million 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-12-31 – 1993-12-3092713000 88835000 Derived 3878000 -1475000 Derived 5353000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-12-31 – 1994-12-30101752000 97343000 Derived 4409000 -1318000 Derived 5727000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30109818000 106657000 Derived 3161000 2142000 Derived 1019000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 109.8M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118.6M89.0M59.3M29.7M0.0199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue92713000
1994Revenue101752000
1995Revenue109818000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.9% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.5%7.9%5.3%2.6%0.0%199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year9.7%
1995Year over year7.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.9% 1995
Net margin 0.9% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2%4.7%3.1%1.6%0.0%199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin4.2%
1994Operating margin4.3%
1995Operating margin2.9%
1993Net margin5.8%
1994Net margin5.6%
1995Net margin0.9%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.83× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.05×2.29×1.53×0.76×0.00×1993-12-301994-12-301995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-12-31 – 1993-12-30
USD 5.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5353000 USD

1992-12-31 – 1993-12-30: 5353000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-12-31 – 1994-12-30
USD 5.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5727000 USD

1993-12-31 – 1994-12-30: 5727000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30
USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1019000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 1019000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000716740, 716740, edgar:716740