PENNS WOODS BANCORP INC

EDGAR

126 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-11 to 2025-05-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
37.4 million USD Source
Exact value

37445000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
162 million USD Source
Exact value

161920000 USD

Shares outstanding
7.61 million shares Source
Exact value

7614214 shares

Reported share-count change

1.18% · 88.8 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 7525372 shares · 2024-03-31· Source
  • 7614214 shares · 2025-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

19.6 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 16608000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 11053000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3808000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 5390000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4801000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

17.2 million USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 9844000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2268000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8244000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9844000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19365000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8244000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    +2.9%

    Prior period

    USD 18.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19365000 − 18822000 = 543000 USD

    18822000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19365000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 15.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15735000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 15735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 12.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12475000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 12475000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16113000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 16113000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 9.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9773000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 9773000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17693000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 17693000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 14.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14704000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 14704000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17270000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 17270000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 15.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15672000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 15672000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14050000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 14050000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 15.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15206000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 15206000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 22000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 16.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16033000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 16033000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17923000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 17923000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 17.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17422000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 17422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23893000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 23893000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 16.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16608000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 16608000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18822000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 18822000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 19.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19365000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 19365000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

126 filings · 2,761 latest values · 2,761 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000716605, 716605, PWOD, edgar:716605

Also known as PENNS WOODS BANCORP INC, PENNS WOODS BANCORP, INC., PENNS WOODS BANCORP INC