CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC /LA/

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2004-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
13 million USD Source
Exact value

12980000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

1.92 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 895000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 314000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1180000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 895000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1503000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1180000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 733000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +40.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1412000 − 1006000 = 406000 USD

    1006000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1412000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1503000 − 1375000 = 128000 USD

    1375000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1503000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -86.2%

    Prior period

    USD 123,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 17,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17000 − 123000 = -106000 USD

    123000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 995,527
Exact value

Exact value: 995527 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 995527 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 989,150
Exact value

Exact value: 989150 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 989150 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 900,000
Exact value

Exact value: 900000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 742,000
Exact value

Exact value: 742000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 742000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 246,000
Exact value

Exact value: 246000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 246000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 496,000
Calculation and evidence

742000 − 246000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 496000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1053000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1053000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1235000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1235000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 229,000
Exact value

Exact value: 229000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 229000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

1235000 − 229000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1006000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1094000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1094000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1083000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1083000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1796000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1796000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 713,000
Calculation and evidence

1083000 − 1796000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -713000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1023000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1159000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1159000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225,000
Exact value

Exact value: 225000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 225000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 934,000
Calculation and evidence

1159000 − 225000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 934000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1131000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1131000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1477000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1477000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139,000
Exact value

Exact value: 139000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 139000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Calculation and evidence

1477000 − 139000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1338000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1220000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1220000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1564000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1564000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164,000
Exact value

Exact value: 164000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 164000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 million
Calculation and evidence

1564000 − 164000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1006000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1375000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1375000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123,000
Exact value

Exact value: 123000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 123000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Calculation and evidence

1375000 − 123000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1252000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1412000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1503000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1503000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,000
Exact value

Exact value: 17000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 17000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Calculation and evidence

1503000 − 17000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1486000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000715762, 715762, edgar:715762