COMMODORE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INC /DE/

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2004-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-178 thousand USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -178000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
18 thousand USD Source
Exact value

18000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-08-16.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 986,000

    Prior period

    −USD 122,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1108000 − -122000 = -986000 USD

    -122000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1108000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 20,000

    Prior period

    −USD 695,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 675,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -675000 − -695000 = 20000 USD

    -695000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -675000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 337,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.1 million 919% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.76 million −819% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.14 million 337% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.9 million −1,156% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.97 million −881% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 81,000 24% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.05 million −905% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 266% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 194% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 566% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 919% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-315253000 13991000 Derived -8738000 -427000 Derived -8311000 -10808000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3119493000 37739000 Derived -18246000 -4739000 Derived -13507000 -12384000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311632000 9235000 Derived -7603000 5750000 Derived -13353000 -9216000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31337000 3098000 Derived -2761000 1135000 Derived -3896000 -3050000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 337K 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.1M15.8M10.5M5.3M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue5253000
1997Revenue19493000
1998Revenue1632000
1999Revenue337000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-79.4% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.300%195%90%-15%-121%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year271.1%
1998Year over year-91.6%
1999Year over year-79.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -819.3% 1999
Net margin -1,156.1% 1999
Free cash flow margin -905% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%-243%-578%-913%-1,249%1996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-166.3%
1997Operating margin-93.6%
1998Operating margin-465.9%
1999Operating margin-819.3%
1996Net margin-158.2%
1997Net margin-69.3%
1998Net margin-818.2%
1999Net margin-1,156.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-205.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-63.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-564.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-905%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.878.0K-2.3M-5.5M-8.7M-11.9M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-9927000
1997Operating cash flow-10975000
1998Operating cash flow-9176000
1999Operating cash flow-2969000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.990.7K-2.6M-6.2M-9.8M-13.4M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-10808000
1997Free cash flow-12384000
1998Free cash flow-9216000
1999Free cash flow-3050000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%84%56%28%0%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets53.8%
1997Liabilities / assets43.6%
1998Liabilities / assets104.1%
1999Liabilities / assets38%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.12× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.79×2.09×1.40×0.70×0.00×1996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 8.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8311000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -8311000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9927000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9927000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 881,000
Exact value

Exact value: 881000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 881000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-9927000 − 881000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10808000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 13.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13507000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -13507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10975000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -10975000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1409000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1409000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-10975000 − 1409000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12384000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 13.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13353000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -13353000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9176000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -9176000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,000
Exact value

Exact value: 40000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 40000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-9176000 − 40000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9216000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3896000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3896000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2969000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2969000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81,000
Exact value

Exact value: 81000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 81000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-2969000 − 81000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3050000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 5.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5756000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5756000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1618000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1618000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-1618000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1618000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1260000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1260000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 923,000
Exact value

Exact value: -923000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -923000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 923,000
Calculation and evidence

-923000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -923000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 122,000
Exact value

Exact value: -122000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -122000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 695,000
Exact value

Exact value: -695000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -695000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1108000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1108000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 675,000
Exact value

Exact value: -675000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -675000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000071528, 71528, edgar:71528