NEW PLAN REALTY TRUST

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-15 to 1999-05-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

63.5 million USD

1998-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

36.07%

1998-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
33.9 million USD Source
Exact value

33936000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

86.7 million USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 77036795 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 57255000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 21537000 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1997-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 22525000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 22899000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1998-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

109 million USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 49087000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24031000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1996-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 74097000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49087000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 105321077 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 74097000 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27865000 USD · 1997-08-01 – 1997-10-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-17.

Financial data available through: 1997-07-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-07-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +9.2%

    Prior period

    USD 70.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 77.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    77036795 − 70520811 = 6515984 USD

    70520811 USD · 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    77036795 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +12.8%

    Prior period

    USD 93.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 105.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    105321077 − 93406058 = 11915019 USD

    93406058 USD · 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    105321077 USD · 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31

  • Revenue USD 126.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 62.72 million 50% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 83.06 million 66% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-08-01 – 1993-07-3165307505 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable43228638 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-3196384232 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable52317256 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31126447966 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable62715873 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 126.4M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136.6M102.4M68.3M34.1M0.0199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue65307505
1994Revenue96384232
1995Revenue126447966

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

31.2% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%39%26%13%0%199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year47.6%
1995Year over year31.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 49.6% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%54%36%18%0%1993-07-311994-07-311995-07-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-07-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-07-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-07-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin66.2%
1994Net margin54.3%
1995Net margin49.6%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 83.1M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89.7M67.3M44.9M22.4M0.0199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow48482242
1994Operating cash flow62070459
1995Operating cash flow83059977

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.4% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.7%23.0%15.3%7.7%0.0%199319941995
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Liabilities / assets6.3%
1994Liabilities / assets8.3%
1995Liabilities / assets28.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-08-01 – 1992-07-31
USD 49.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49445653 USD

1991-08-01 – 1992-07-31: 49445653 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44197961 USD

1991-08-01 – 1992-07-31: 44197961 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1992-08-01 – 1993-07-31
USD 43.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43228638 USD

1992-08-01 – 1993-07-31: 43228638 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48482242 USD

1992-08-01 – 1993-07-31: 48482242 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31
USD 52.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52317256 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 52317256 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62070459 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 62070459 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-10-07 – 1994-10-06
USD 52.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52317256 USD

1993-10-07 – 1994-10-06: 52317256 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60770459 USD

1993-10-07 – 1994-10-06: 60770459 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31
USD 62.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62715873 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 62715873 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83059977 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 83059977 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-10-07 – 1995-10-06
USD 62.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62715873 USD

1994-10-07 – 1995-10-06: 62715873 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83059977 USD

1994-10-07 – 1995-10-06: 83059977 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31
USD 70.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70520811 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 70520811 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93406058 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 93406058 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-10-07 – 1996-10-06
USD 70.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70520811 USD

1995-10-07 – 1996-10-06: 70520811 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93406058 USD

1995-10-07 – 1996-10-06: 93406058 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31
USD 77.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77036795 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 77036795 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105321077 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 105321077 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000071519, 71519, edgar:71519