NATIONAL MERCANTILE BANCORP

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-23 to 2007-04-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
13.4 million USD Source
Exact value

13438000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

5.64 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1056000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1146000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1756000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5642000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3958000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

9.17 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2149000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7055000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2149000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6799000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7055000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9169000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6799000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

347 thousand USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 132000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 280000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 132000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 326000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 280000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 347000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 326000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

8.82 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2149000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7055000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2149000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6799000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7055000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9169000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6799000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 132000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 280000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 132000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 326000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 280000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 347000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 326000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +26.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5642000 − 4450000 = 1192000 USD

    4450000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5642000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +16.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9169000 − 7854000 = 1315000 USD

    7854000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9169000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -28%

    Prior period

    USD 482,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 347,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    347000 − 482000 = -135000 USD

    482000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    347000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 132,000
Exact value

Exact value: 132000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 132000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 390,000
Exact value

Exact value: 390000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 645,000
Exact value

Exact value: 645000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 645000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1391000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1391000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1014000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1014000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1431000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1431000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91,000
Exact value

Exact value: 91000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 91000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Calculation and evidence

1431000 − 91000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1340000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2944000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2944000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2921000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2921000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97,000
Exact value

Exact value: 97000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 97000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.82 million
Calculation and evidence

2921000 − 97000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2824000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1156000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1950000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1950000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 236,000
Exact value

Exact value: 236000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 236000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Calculation and evidence

1950000 − 236000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1714000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 253,000
Exact value

Exact value: -253000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -253000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2491000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2491000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168,000
Exact value

Exact value: 168000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 168000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Calculation and evidence

2491000 − 168000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2323000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 207,000
Exact value

Exact value: 207000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 207000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2390000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87,000
Exact value

Exact value: 87000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 87000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.3 million
Calculation and evidence

2390000 − 87000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2303000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2320000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2320000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5384000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5384000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 769,000
Exact value

Exact value: 769000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 769000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.62 million
Calculation and evidence

5384000 − 769000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4615000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4450000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4450000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7854000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7854000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 482,000
Exact value

Exact value: 482000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 482000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.37 million
Calculation and evidence

7854000 − 482000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7372000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 5.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5642000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9169000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 9169000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 347,000
Exact value

Exact value: 347000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 347000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.82 million
Calculation and evidence

9169000 − 347000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8822000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000714801, 714801, edgar:714801