Revenue
553 million USD
2017 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 552700000 USD Source
94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 2018-02-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
553 million USD
2017 Q4 · USD
13.99%
2017 Q4 · %
65.8 million USD
2017 Q4 · USD
48.7 million USD
2017 Q4 · USD
80500000 USD
562100000 USD
59300000 shares
-7.34% · -4.7 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.09 billion USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
452 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
152 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
78.8 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
73.1 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-02-28.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.47 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.09 billion
–
2086700000 − 1474400000 = 612300000 USD
1474400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2086700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 427.3 million
–
Current period
USD 451.5 million
–
451500000 − 427300000 = 24200000 USD
427300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source451500000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 189.1 million
–
Current period
USD 151.9 million
–
151900000 − 189100000 = -37200000 USD
189100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source151900000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 60.4 million
–
Current period
USD 78.8 million
–
78800000 − 60400000 = 18400000 USD
60400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source78800000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2285400000 | 1938900000 Derived | 346500000 | 103600000 Derived | 242900000 | 325000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2217900000 | 1943600000 Derived | 274300000 | 32700000 Derived | 241600000 | 264400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2328500000 | 1983900000 Derived | 344600000 | 26100000 Derived | 318500000 | 261800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1744000000 | 1483900000 Derived | 260100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 320700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1892400000 | 1735100000 Derived | 157300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 118000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1960600000 | 1647400000 Derived | 313200000 | -39400000 Derived | 352600000 | 292400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1445500000 | 1182800000 Derived | 262700000 | -330600000 Derived | 593300000 | 229900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1405000000 | 1172300000 Derived | 232700000 | -125500000 Derived | 358200000 | 131300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1474400000 | 1227100000 Derived | 247300000 | -180000000 Derived | 427300000 | 128700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2086700000 | 1801500000 Derived | 285200000 | -166300000 Derived | 451500000 | 73100000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2285400000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2217900000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2328500000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1744000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1892400000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1960600000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1445500000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1405000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1474400000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2086700000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | 34.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -25.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -26.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 41.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 16% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 18% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 41% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 25.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 29% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 21.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 436300000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 362400000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 354700000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 404300000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 216000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 395200000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 312500000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 220200000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 189100000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 151900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 325000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 264400000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 261800000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 320700000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 118000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 292400000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 229900000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 131300000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 128700000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 73100000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 90.5% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 78.2% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 74.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 75.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 68.2% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 61.7% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 58% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 62.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 59% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 57.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 242.9 million Exact valueExact value: 242900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 436.3 million Exact valueExact value: 436300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.3 million Exact valueExact value: 111300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 325 million Calculation and evidence436300000 − 111300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 325000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 241.6 million Exact valueExact value: 241600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 362.4 million Exact valueExact value: 362400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98 million Exact valueExact value: 98000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 264.4 million Calculation and evidence362400000 − 98000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 264400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 318.5 million Exact valueExact value: 318500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 354.7 million Exact valueExact value: 354700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.9 million Exact valueExact value: 92900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 261.8 million Calculation and evidence354700000 − 92900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 261800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 404.3 million Exact valueExact value: 404300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.6 million Exact valueExact value: 83600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 320.7 million Calculation and evidence404300000 − 83600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 320700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 216 million Exact valueExact value: 216000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98 million Exact valueExact value: 98000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118 million Calculation and evidence216000000 − 98000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 118000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 352.6 million Exact valueExact value: 352600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 395.2 million Exact valueExact value: 395200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.8 million Exact valueExact value: 102800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.4 million Calculation and evidence395200000 − 102800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 292400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 593.3 million Exact valueExact value: 593300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 312.5 million Exact valueExact value: 312500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.6 million Exact valueExact value: 82600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 229.9 million Calculation and evidence312500000 − 82600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 229900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 358.2 million Exact valueExact value: 358200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 220.2 million Exact valueExact value: 220200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.9 million Exact valueExact value: 88900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.3 million Calculation and evidence220200000 − 88900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 131300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 427.3 million Exact valueExact value: 427300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 189.1 million Exact valueExact value: 189100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.4 million Exact valueExact value: 60400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.7 million Calculation and evidence189100000 − 60400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 128700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 451.5 million Exact valueExact value: 451500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.9 million Exact valueExact value: 151900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.8 million Exact valueExact value: 78800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.1 million Calculation and evidence151900000 − 78800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 73100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
94 filings · 4,850 latest values · 4,866 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000714603, 714603, edgar:714603
Also known as DST SYSTEMS INC