DST SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 2018-02-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

553 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.99%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 77300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 552700000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

65.8 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 151900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 86100000 USD Source

Free cash flow

48.7 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 151900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 86100000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 78800000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 61700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
80.5 million USD Source
Exact value

80500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
562 million USD Source
Exact value

562100000 USD

Shares outstanding
59.3 million shares Source
Exact value

59300000 shares

Reported share-count change

-7.34% · -4.7 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 64000000 shares · 2016-12-31· Source
  • 59300000 shares · 2017-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.09 billion USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 379800000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 629400000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 524800000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 552700000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Net income

452 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 246400000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 75400000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 48500000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 81200000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

152 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -20700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15200000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 86100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15200000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 151900000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 86100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

78.8 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 14900000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14900000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 78800000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

73.1 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -20700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15200000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 86100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15200000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 151900000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 86100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14900000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14900000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 78800000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-02-28.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +41.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.47 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.09 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2086700000 − 1474400000 = 612300000 USD

    1474400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2086700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +5.7%

    Prior period

    USD 427.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 451.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    451500000 − 427300000 = 24200000 USD

    427300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    451500000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -19.7%

    Prior period

    USD 189.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 151.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    151900000 − 189100000 = -37200000 USD

    189100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    151900000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +30.5%

    Prior period

    USD 60.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78800000 − 60400000 = 18400000 USD

    60400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78800000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.09 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.8 billion 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 285.2 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 166.3 million −8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 451.5 million 22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 151.9 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 78.8 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 73.1 million 3.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 11%85%
  • 2009 11%88%
  • 2010 14%85%
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2015 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2016 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312285400000 1938900000 Derived 346500000 103600000 Derived 242900000 325000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312217900000 1943600000 Derived 274300000 32700000 Derived 241600000 264400000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312328500000 1983900000 Derived 344600000 26100000 Derived 318500000 261800000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311744000000 1483900000 Derived 260100000 UnavailableUnavailable320700000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311892400000 1735100000 Derived 157300000 UnavailableUnavailable118000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311960600000 1647400000 Derived 313200000 -39400000 Derived 352600000 292400000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311445500000 1182800000 Derived 262700000 -330600000 Derived 593300000 229900000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311405000000 1172300000 Derived 232700000 -125500000 Derived 358200000 131300000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311474400000 1227100000 Derived 247300000 -180000000 Derived 427300000 128700000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312086700000 1801500000 Derived 285200000 -166300000 Derived 451500000 73100000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.9B1.3B628.7M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue2285400000
2009Revenue2217900000
2010Revenue2328500000
2011Revenue1744000000
2012Revenue1892400000
2013Revenue1960600000
2014Revenue1445500000
2015Revenue1405000000
2016Revenue1474400000
2017Revenue2086700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

41.5% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%27%8%-12%-32%200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over year34.8%
2009Year over year-3%
2010Year over year5%
2011Year over year-25.1%
2012Year over year8.5%
2013Year over year3.6%
2014Year over year-26.3%
2015Year over year-2.8%
2016Year over year4.9%
2017Year over year41.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.7% 2017
Net margin 21.6% 2017
Free cash flow margin 3.5% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%200820132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin15.2%
2009Operating margin12.4%
2010Operating margin14.8%
2011Operating margin14.9%
2012Operating margin8.3%
2013Operating margin16%
2014Operating margin18.2%
2015Operating margin16.6%
2016Operating margin16.8%
2017Operating margin13.7%
2008Net margin10.6%
2009Net margin10.9%
2010Net margin13.7%
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013Net margin18%
2014Net margin41%
2015Net margin25.5%
2016Net margin29%
2017Net margin21.6%
2008Free cash flow margin14.2%
2009Free cash flow margin11.9%
2010Free cash flow margin11.2%
2011Free cash flow margin18.4%
2012Free cash flow margin6.2%
2013Free cash flow margin14.9%
2014Free cash flow margin15.9%
2015Free cash flow margin9.3%
2016Free cash flow margin8.7%
2017Free cash flow margin3.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 151.9M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.471.2M353.4M235.6M117.8M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow436300000
2009Operating cash flow362400000
2010Operating cash flow354700000
2011Operating cash flow404300000
2012Operating cash flow216000000
2013Operating cash flow395200000
2014Operating cash flow312500000
2015Operating cash flow220200000
2016Operating cash flow189100000
2017Operating cash flow151900000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 73.1M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.351.0M263.3M175.5M87.8M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow325000000
2009Free cash flow264400000
2010Free cash flow261800000
2011Free cash flow320700000
2012Free cash flow118000000
2013Free cash flow292400000
2014Free cash flow229900000
2015Free cash flow131300000
2016Free cash flow128700000
2017Free cash flow73100000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.8% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%73%49%24%0%200820132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets90.5%
2009Liabilities / assets78.2%
2010Liabilities / assets74.7%
2011Liabilities / assets75.6%
2012Liabilities / assets68.2%
2013Liabilities / assets61.7%
2014Liabilities / assets58%
2015Liabilities / assets62.3%
2016Liabilities / assets59%
2017Liabilities / assets57.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.07× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.20×0.90×0.60×0.30×0.00×200820132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 242.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 242900000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 242900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 436.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 436300000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 436300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111300000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 111300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325 million
Calculation and evidence

436300000 − 111300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 325000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 241.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 241600000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 241600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 362.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 362400000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 362400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 98000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264.4 million
Calculation and evidence

362400000 − 98000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 264400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 318.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 318500000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 318500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 354.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 354700000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 354700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92900000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 92900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 261.8 million
Calculation and evidence

354700000 − 92900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 261800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 404.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 404300000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 404300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83600000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 83600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 320.7 million
Calculation and evidence

404300000 − 83600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 320700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 216 million
Exact value

Exact value: 216000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 216000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 98000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118 million
Calculation and evidence

216000000 − 98000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 118000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 352.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 352600000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 352600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 395.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 395200000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 395200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102800000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 102800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292.4 million
Calculation and evidence

395200000 − 102800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 292400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 593.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 593300000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 593300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 312.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 312500000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 312500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82600000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 82600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 229.9 million
Calculation and evidence

312500000 − 82600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 229900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 358.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 358200000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 358200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 220.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 220200000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 220200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88900000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 88900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.3 million
Calculation and evidence

220200000 − 88900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 131300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 427.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 427300000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 427300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 189100000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 189100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60400000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 60400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.7 million
Calculation and evidence

189100000 − 60400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 128700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 451.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 451500000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 451500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 151.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151900000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 151900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78800000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 78800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.1 million
Calculation and evidence

151900000 − 78800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 73100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

94 filings · 4,850 latest values · 4,866 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000714603, 714603, edgar:714603

Also known as DST SYSTEMS INC