INTERNATIONAL LEASE FINANCE CORP

EDGAR

104 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-17 to 2024-03-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.14 billion USD

2014 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1136344000 USD Source

Net margin

10.92%

2014 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 124130000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1136344000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

584 million USD

2014 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 584251000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.32 billion USD Source
Exact value

2317203000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
22.7 billion USD Source
Exact value

22732877000 USD

Shares outstanding
45.3 million shares Source
Exact value

45267723 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 45267723 shares · 2013-03-31· Source
  • 45267723 shares · 2014-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.49 billion USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1101507000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1108801000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1144921000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1136344000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Net income

-443 million USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 33170000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -682078000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 82209000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 124130000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

2.48 billion USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1212292000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 537777000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1828363000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1212292000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2436166000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1828363000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 584251000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-03-01.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.9%

    Prior period

    USD 4.5 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.42 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4417385000 − 4504240000 = -86855000 USD

    4504240000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4417385000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -226%

    Prior period

    USD 410.32 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 517.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -517083000 − 410322000 = -927405000 USD

    410322000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -517083000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.82 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.44 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2436166000 − 2823326000 = -387160000 USD

    2823326000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2436166000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.42 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 517.08 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.44 billion 55% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-313159886000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable462006000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-313610373000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable438349000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-314142697000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable499267000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-314729823000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable604366000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-315088546000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable703125000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-314997192000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable887175000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-314798880000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-495668000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-314526663000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-723901000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-314504240000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable410322000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-314417385000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-517083000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.4B 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5B4.1B2.7B1.4B0.0200420092013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue3159886000
2005Revenue3610373000
2006Revenue4142697000
2007Revenue4729823000
2008Revenue5088546000
2009Revenue4997192000
2010Revenue4798880000
2011Revenue4526663000
2012Revenue4504240000
2013Revenue4417385000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.9% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4%10.5%4.5%-1.4%-7.3%200420092013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over year9.8%
2005Year over year14.3%
2006Year over year14.7%
2007Year over year14.2%
2008Year over year7.6%
2009Year over year-1.8%
2010Year over year-4%
2011Year over year-5.7%
2012Year over year-0.5%
2013Year over year-1.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -11.7% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.5%10.7%0.9%-8.9%-18.7%2004-12-312009-12-312013-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Net margin14.6%
2005Net margin12.1%
2006Net margin12.1%
2007Net margin12.8%
2008Net margin13.8%
2009Net margin17.8%
2010Net margin-10.3%
2011Net margin-16%
2012Net margin9.1%
2013Net margin-11.7%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.4B 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7B2.8B1.8B921.8M0.0200420092013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow2424488000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow3413891000
2010Operating cash flow3213796000
2011Operating cash flow2568159000
2012Operating cash flow2823326000
2013Operating cash flow2436166000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 462.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 462006000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 462006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2424488000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2424488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 438.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 438349000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 438349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 499.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 499267000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 499267000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 604.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 604366000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 604366000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 703.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 703125000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 703125000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 887.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 887175000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 887175000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3413891000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3413891000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 495.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -495668000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -495668000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3213796000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3213796000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 723.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -723901000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -723901000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2568159000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2568159000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 410.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 410322000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 410322000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.82 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2823326000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2823326000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 517.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -517083000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -517083000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2436166000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2436166000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

104 filings · 613 latest values · 613 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000714311, 714311, edgar:714311

Also known as INTERNATIONAL LEASE FINANCE CORP