ASPYRA INC

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-01-10 to 2009-11-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
565 thousand USD Source
Exact value

564862 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-6.55 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5189900 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3114145 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1484633 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1583393 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1401695 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.94 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1686024 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1358253 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1052718 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1301631 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1052718 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1611124 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1301631 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

38.8 thousand USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 23337 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19501 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2652 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6098 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2652 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34981 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6098 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-1.98 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1686024 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1358253 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1052718 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1301631 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1052718 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1611124 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1301631 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23337 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19501 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2652 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6098 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2652 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34981 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6098 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-20.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 972,889

    Prior period

    −USD 4.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5189900 − -4217011 = -972889 USD

    -4217011 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5189900 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 67,989

    Prior period

    −USD 1.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1686024 − -1618035 = -67989 USD

    -1618035 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1686024 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -75.7%

    Prior period

    USD 95,935

    –

    Current period

    USD 23,337

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23337 − 95935 = -72598 USD

    95935 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23337 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
−USD 512,650
Exact value

Exact value: -512650 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: -512650 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 419,996
Exact value

Exact value: 419996 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 419996 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114,261
Exact value

Exact value: 114261 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 114261 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305,735
Calculation and evidence

419996 − 114261 USD

Exact free cash flow: 305735 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
USD 431,659
Exact value

Exact value: 431659 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 431659 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1126631 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 1126631 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80,719
Exact value

Exact value: 80719 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 80719 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Calculation and evidence

1126631 − 80719 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1045912 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31
USD 94,101
Exact value

Exact value: 94101 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 94101 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 603,584
Exact value

Exact value: 603584 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 603584 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120,281
Exact value

Exact value: 120281 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 120281 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 483,303
Calculation and evidence

603584 − 120281 USD

Exact free cash flow: 483303 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 485,880
Exact value

Exact value: -485880 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -485880 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31
USD 162,624
Exact value

Exact value: 162624 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 162624 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1144878 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 1144878 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80,660
Exact value

Exact value: 80660 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 80660 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Calculation and evidence

1144878 − 80660 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1064218 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 264,127
Exact value

Exact value: -264127 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -264127 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2501915 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2501915 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 638,130
Exact value

Exact value: -638130 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -638130 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325,718
Exact value

Exact value: 325718 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 325718 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 963,848
Calculation and evidence

-638130 − 325718 USD

Exact free cash flow: -963848 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3570438 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3570438 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2231102 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2231102 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 285,837
Exact value

Exact value: 285837 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 285837 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-2231102 − 285837 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2516939 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 4.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4217011 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4217011 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1618035 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1618035 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95,935
Exact value

Exact value: 95935 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 95935 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-1618035 − 95935 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1713970 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 5.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5189900 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -5189900 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1686024 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1686024 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,337
Exact value

Exact value: 23337 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 23337 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-1686024 − 23337 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1709361 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000712815, 712815, edgar:712815

Also known as CREATIVE COMPUTER APPLICATIONS INC