Revenue
1.02 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1017796000 USD Source
142 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2026-08-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.02 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
34.7%
2011-09-30 · %
265 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
374000000 USD
2818000000 USD
1000 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
262 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
875 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
477 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
398 million USD
2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 145 million
–
Current period
USD 227 million
–
227000000 − 145000000 = 82000000 USD
145000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source227000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 548 million
–
Current period
USD 704 million
–
704000000 − 548000000 = 156000000 USD
548000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source704000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 267 million
–
Current period
USD 410 million
–
410000000 − 267000000 = 143000000 USD
267000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source410000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 3030242000 | 2671564000 Derived | 358678000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 3355950000 | 2867153000 Derived | 488797000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2824796000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 3030242000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3355950000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 234596000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 429442000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 234.6 million Exact valueExact value: 234596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 429.44 million Exact valueExact value: 429442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 197.3 million Exact valueExact value: 197295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 753.82 million Exact valueExact value: 753821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 208.89 million Exact valueExact value: 208887000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 458.91 million Exact valueExact value: 458914000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 182.94 million Exact valueExact value: 182936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 751.52 million Exact valueExact value: 751521000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 226.98 million Exact valueExact value: 226984000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 886.45 million Exact valueExact value: 886452000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 133 million Exact valueExact value: 133000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 527 million Exact valueExact value: 527000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 475 million Exact valueExact value: 475000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52 million Calculation and evidence527000000 − 475000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 52000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 258 million Exact valueExact value: 258000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 702 million Exact valueExact value: 702000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 288 million Exact valueExact value: 288000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 414 million Calculation and evidence702000000 − 288000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 414000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 145 million Exact valueExact value: 145000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 548 million Exact valueExact value: 548000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 267 million Exact valueExact value: 267000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 281 million Calculation and evidence548000000 − 267000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 281000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 227 million Exact valueExact value: 227000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 704 million Exact valueExact value: 704000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 410 million Exact valueExact value: 410000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 294 million Calculation and evidence704000000 − 410000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 294000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
142 filings · 529 latest values · 529 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000071180, 71180, edgar:71180
Also known as NEVADA POWER CO, NV Energy, Inc., Nevada Power Company