Revenue
1.05 billion USD
1996-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1051880000 USD Source
8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-30 to 1996-06-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.05 billion USD
1996-03-31 · USD
13.47%
1996-03-31 · %
124 million USD
1996-03-31 · USD
118 million USD
1996-03-31 · USD
353703000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.74 billion USD
1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
368 million USD
1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
472 million USD
1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
44.2 million USD
1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
428 million USD
1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1996-06-11.
Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.91 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.52 billion
–
3517806000 − 2909282000 = 608524000 USD
2909282000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3517806000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 391.12 million
–
Current period
USD 380.67 million
–
380665000 − 391119000 = -10454000 USD
391119000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source380665000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 417.38 million
–
Current period
USD 493.69 million
–
493686000 − 417378000 = 76308000 USD
417378000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source493686000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 27.22 million
–
Current period
USD 42.1 million
–
42100000 − 27219000 = 14881000 USD
27219000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source42100000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 2189224000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 200046000 | 226063000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 2579920000 | 2141571000 Derived | 438349000 | 138674000 Derived | 299675000 | 341286000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 2909282000 | 2317152000 Derived | 592130000 | 201011000 Derived | 391119000 | 390159000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 3517806000 | 2990711000 Derived | 527095000 | 146430000 Derived | 380665000 | 451586000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 2189224000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 2579920000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 2909282000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 3517806000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 17.8% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 20.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 17% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 20.4% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 15% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 11.6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 13.4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 10.3% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 13.2% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 12.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 269113000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 382157000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 417378000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 493686000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 226063000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 341286000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 390159000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 451586000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Liabilities / assets | 42.7% |
|
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 38.1% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 42.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.35× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 200.05 million Exact valueExact value: 200046000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.11 million Exact valueExact value: 269113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.05 million Exact valueExact value: 43050000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226.06 million Calculation and evidence269113000 − 43050000 USD Exact free cash flow: 226063000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 299.68 million Exact valueExact value: 299675000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 382.16 million Exact valueExact value: 382157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.87 million Exact valueExact value: 40871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 341.29 million Calculation and evidence382157000 − 40871000 USD Exact free cash flow: 341286000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 391.12 million Exact valueExact value: 391119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 417.38 million Exact valueExact value: 417378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.22 million Exact valueExact value: 27219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 390.16 million Calculation and evidence417378000 − 27219000 USD Exact free cash flow: 390159000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 380.67 million Exact valueExact value: 380665000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 493.69 million Exact valueExact value: 493686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.1 million Exact valueExact value: 42100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 451.59 million Calculation and evidence493686000 − 42100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 451586000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000711405, 711405, edgar:711405