U S HEALTHCARE INC

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-30 to 1996-06-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.05 billion USD

1996-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1051880000 USD Source

Operating margin

13.47%

1996-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 141640000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1051880000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

124 million USD

1996-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 124027000 USD Source

Free cash flow

118 million USD

1996-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 124027000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6262000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
354 million USD Source
Exact value

353703000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.74 billion USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 866678000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 927689000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3517806000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2628197000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1051880000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Net income

368 million USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 93056000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 92163000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 380665000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 279771000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 81638000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

472 million USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 202062000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 145287000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 349207000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 202062000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 493686000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 349207000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 124027000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

44.2 million USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8842000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4124000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25300000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8842000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42100000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25300000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6262000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

428 million USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 202062000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 145287000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 349207000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 202062000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 493686000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 349207000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 124027000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8842000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4124000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25300000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8842000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42100000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25300000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6262000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-06-11.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +20.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.91 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.52 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3517806000 − 2909282000 = 608524000 USD

    2909282000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3517806000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -2.7%

    Prior period

    USD 391.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 380.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    380665000 − 391119000 = -10454000 USD

    391119000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    380665000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18.3%

    Prior period

    USD 417.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 493.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    493686000 − 417378000 = 76308000 USD

    417378000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    493686000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +54.7%

    Prior period

    USD 27.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42100000 − 27219000 = 14881000 USD

    27219000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42100000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.52 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.99 billion 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 527.1 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 146.43 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 380.67 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 493.69 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 42.1 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 451.59 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 12%83%
  • 1994 13%80%
  • 1995 11%85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-312189224000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable200046000 226063000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-312579920000 2141571000 Derived 438349000 138674000 Derived 299675000 341286000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312909282000 2317152000 Derived 592130000 201011000 Derived 391119000 390159000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-313517806000 2990711000 Derived 527095000 146430000 Derived 380665000 451586000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.5B 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8B2.8B1.9B949.8M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue2189224000
1993Revenue2579920000
1994Revenue2909282000
1995Revenue3517806000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

20.9% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.6%16.9%11.3%5.6%0.0%1992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year17.8%
1994Year over year12.8%
1995Year over year20.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15% 1995
Net margin 10.8% 1995
Free cash flow margin 12.8% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.0%16.5%11.0%5.5%0.0%1992-12-31199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Operating margin17%
1994Operating margin20.4%
1995Operating margin15%
1992Net margin9.1%
1993Net margin11.6%
1994Net margin13.4%
1995Net margin10.8%
1992Free cash flow margin10.3%
1993Free cash flow margin13.2%
1994Free cash flow margin13.4%
1995Free cash flow margin12.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 493.7M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.533.2M399.9M266.6M133.3M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow269113000
1993Operating cash flow382157000
1994Operating cash flow417378000
1995Operating cash flow493686000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 451.6M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.487.7M365.8M243.9M121.9M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow226063000
1993Free cash flow341286000
1994Free cash flow390159000
1995Free cash flow451586000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42.2% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%35%23%12%0%1992-12-31199319941995
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets42.7%
1994Liabilities / assets38.1%
1995Liabilities / assets42.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.1× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.54×1.91×1.27×0.64×0.00×1992-12-31199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 200.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200046000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 200046000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 269113000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 269113000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43050000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 43050000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226.06 million
Calculation and evidence

269113000 − 43050000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 226063000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 299.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 299675000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 299675000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 382.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 382157000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 382157000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40871000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 40871000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 341.29 million
Calculation and evidence

382157000 − 40871000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 341286000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 391.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 391119000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 391119000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 417.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 417378000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 417378000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27219000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 27219000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 390.16 million
Calculation and evidence

417378000 − 27219000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 390159000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 380.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 380665000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 380665000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 493.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 493686000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 493686000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42100000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 42100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 451.59 million
Calculation and evidence

493686000 − 42100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 451586000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000711405, 711405, edgar:711405