MAY DRILLING PARTNERSHIP 1983-3

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 1999-05-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

175 thousand USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

56.57%

1998-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
161 thousand USD Source
Exact value

161000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

776 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 200000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 223000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 601000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 423000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 776000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 601000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

463 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 124000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 138000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 364000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 262000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 463000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 364000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

580 thousand USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 140000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 324000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 140000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 421000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 324000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 580000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 421000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-11.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 818,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 776,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    776000 − 818000 = -42000 USD

    818000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    776000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -12.6%

    Prior period

    USD 530,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 463,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    463000 − 530000 = -67000 USD

    530000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    463000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +13.1%

    Prior period

    USD 580,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 656,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    656000 − 580000 = 76000 USD

    580000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    656000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 776,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 463,000 60% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 656,000 85% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31661000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable282000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31628000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable255000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31960000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable625000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31818000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable530000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31776000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable463000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 776K 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M777.6K518.4K259.2K0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue661000
1995Revenue628000
1996Revenue960000
1997Revenue818000
1998Revenue776000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.1% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%39%19%-1%-20%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-5%
1996Year over year52.9%
1997Year over year-14.8%
1998Year over year-5.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 59.7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%53%35%18%0%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin42.7%
1995Net margin40.6%
1996Net margin65.1%
1997Net margin64.8%
1998Net margin59.7%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 656K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.827.3K620.5K413.6K206.8K0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow552000
1995Operating cash flow293000
1996Operating cash flow766000
1997Operating cash flow580000
1998Operating cash flow656000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

21.65× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.38×17.54×11.69×5.85×0.00×19941995199619971998-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities8.82×
1995Current assets / current liabilities13.15×
1996Current assets / current liabilities12.88×
1997Current assets / current liabilities21.65×
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 282,000
Exact value

Exact value: 282000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 552,000
Exact value

Exact value: 552000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 552000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 255,000
Exact value

Exact value: 255000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 293,000
Exact value

Exact value: 293000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 293000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 625,000
Exact value

Exact value: 625000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 625000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 766,000
Exact value

Exact value: 766000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 766000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 530,000
Exact value

Exact value: 530000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 530000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 580,000
Exact value

Exact value: 580000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 580000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 463,000
Exact value

Exact value: 463000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 463000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 656,000
Exact value

Exact value: 656000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 656000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000711310, 711310, edgar:711310