Revenue
41.8 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 41779000 USD Source
83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-02-17 to 2016-11-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
41.8 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
-11.3%
2017 Q2 · %
-910 thousand USD
2017 Q2 · USD
22489000 USD
86453000 shares
4.37% · 3.62 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-02.
Financial data available through: 2016-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 165.01 million
–
Current period
USD 159.29 million
–
159287000 − 165011000 = -5724000 USD
165011000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source159287000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 52.06 million
–
Current period
−USD 32.57 million
–
-32571000 − -52058000 = 19487000 USD
-52058000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-32571000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 27.02 million
–
Current period
USD 10.79 million
–
10785000 − -27022000 = 37807000 USD
-27022000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10785000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.77 million
–
Current period
USD 2.6 million
–
2601000 − 9772000 = -7171000 USD
9772000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2601000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | 261844000 | 426725000 Derived | -164881000 | -16509000 Derived | -148372000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | 242478000 | 279148000 Derived | -36670000 | -12462000 Derived | -24208000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | 194115000 | 246126000 Derived | -52011000 | 63110000 Derived | -115121000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | 214216000 | 471679000 Derived | -257463000 | 51870000 Derived | -309333000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 247710000 | 259004000 Derived | -11294000 | -10288000 Derived | -1006000 | 21215000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | 230887000 | 324331000 Derived | -93444000 | -10756000 Derived | -82688000 | -22616000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 195642000 | 330512000 Derived | -134870000 | -755000 Derived | -134115000 | -43501000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 216150000 | 226631000 Derived | -10481000 | -4787000 Derived | -5694000 | -52799000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 165011000 | 215685000 Derived | -50674000 | 1384000 Derived | -52058000 | -36794000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 159287000 | 194789000 Derived | -35502000 | -2931000 Derived | -32571000 | 8184000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 261844000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 242478000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 194115000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 214216000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 247710000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 230887000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 195642000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 216150000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 165011000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 159287000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -7.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -19.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 10.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -6.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -15.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -23.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -3.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -63% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -15.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -26.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -120.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -40.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -68.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -30.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -22.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -56.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -10% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -59.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -144.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -35.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -68.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -31.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -20.4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -22.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -24.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -22.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -4570000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 12509000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -6156000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 12527000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 30955000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -9352000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -34456000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -46847000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -27022000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 10785000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 21215000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -22616000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -43501000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -52799000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -36794000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 8184000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 22.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 21.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.38× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.51× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.6× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.1× |
|
| 2011-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.64× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.04× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.07× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.07× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | −USD 148.37 million Exact valueExact value: -148372000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.57 million Exact valueExact value: -4570000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | −USD 24.21 million Exact valueExact value: -24208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.51 million Exact valueExact value: 12509000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | −USD 115.12 million Exact valueExact value: -115121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.16 million Exact valueExact value: -6156000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | −USD 309.33 million Exact valueExact value: -309333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.53 million Exact valueExact value: 12527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | −USD 1.01 million Exact valueExact value: -1006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.96 million Exact valueExact value: 30955000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.74 million Exact valueExact value: 9740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.22 million Calculation and evidence30955000 − 9740000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21215000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | −USD 82.69 million Exact valueExact value: -82688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.35 million Exact valueExact value: -9352000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.26 million Exact valueExact value: 13264000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.62 million Calculation and evidence-9352000 − 13264000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22616000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | −USD 134.12 million Exact valueExact value: -134115000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.46 million Exact valueExact value: -34456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.05 million Exact valueExact value: 9045000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 43.5 million Calculation and evidence-34456000 − 9045000 USD Exact free cash flow: -43501000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | −USD 5.69 million Exact valueExact value: -5694000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46.85 million Exact valueExact value: -46847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.95 million Exact valueExact value: 5952000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 52.8 million Calculation and evidence-46847000 − 5952000 USD Exact free cash flow: -52799000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | −USD 52.06 million Exact valueExact value: -52058000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.02 million Exact valueExact value: -27022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.77 million Exact valueExact value: 9772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.79 million Calculation and evidence-27022000 − 9772000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36794000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | −USD 32.57 million Exact valueExact value: -32571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.79 million Exact valueExact value: 10785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.6 million Exact valueExact value: 2601000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.18 million Calculation and evidence10785000 − 2601000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8184000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
83 filings · 2,236 latest values · 2,236 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000711065, 711065, edgar:711065
Also known as APPLIED MICRO CIRCUITS CORP