APPLIED MICRO CIRCUITS CORP

EDGAR

83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-02-17 to 2016-11-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

41.8 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.3%

2017 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4719000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 41779000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-910 thousand USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 664000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1574000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
22.5 million USD Source
Exact value

22489000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
86.5 million shares Source
Exact value

86453000 shares

Reported share-count change

4.37% · 3.62 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 82836000 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 86453000 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-02.

Financial data available through: 2016-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.5%

    Prior period

    USD 165.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 159.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    159287000 − 165011000 = -5724000 USD

    165011000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    159287000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 19.49 million

    Prior period

    −USD 52.06 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 32.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -32571000 − -52058000 = 19487000 USD

    -52058000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -32571000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 37.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 27.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10785000 − -27022000 = 37807000 USD

    -27022000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10785000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -73.4%

    Prior period

    USD 9.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2601000 − 9772000 = -7171000 USD

    9772000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2601000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

  • Revenue USD 159.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 69.74 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 125.05 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 35.5 million −22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.93 million −1.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 32.57 million −20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.79 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.6 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 8.18 million 5.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 163% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 220% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 169% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31261844000 426725000 Derived -164881000 -16509000 Derived -148372000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31242478000 279148000 Derived -36670000 -12462000 Derived -24208000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31194115000 246126000 Derived -52011000 63110000 Derived -115121000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31214216000 471679000 Derived -257463000 51870000 Derived -309333000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31247710000 259004000 Derived -11294000 -10288000 Derived -1006000 21215000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31230887000 324331000 Derived -93444000 -10756000 Derived -82688000 -22616000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31195642000 330512000 Derived -134870000 -755000 Derived -134115000 -43501000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31216150000 226631000 Derived -10481000 -4787000 Derived -5694000 -52799000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31165011000 215685000 Derived -50674000 1384000 Derived -52058000 -36794000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31159287000 194789000 Derived -35502000 -2931000 Derived -32571000 8184000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 159.3M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.282.8M212.1M141.4M70.7M0.0200620122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue261844000
2007Revenue242478000
2008Revenue194115000
2009Revenue214216000
2011Revenue247710000
2012Revenue230887000
2013Revenue195642000
2014Revenue216150000
2015Revenue165011000
2016Revenue159287000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.5% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.2%3.3%-6.6%-16.5%-26.4%200620122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year-7.4%
2008Year over year-19.9%
2009Year over year10.4%
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year-6.8%
2013Year over year-15.3%
2014Year over year10.5%
2015Year over year-23.7%
2016Year over year-3.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -22.3% 2016
Net margin -20.4% 2016
Free cash flow margin 5.1% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-24%-68%-112%-157%200620122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-63%
2007Operating margin-15.1%
2008Operating margin-26.8%
2009Operating margin-120.2%
2011Operating margin-4.6%
2012Operating margin-40.5%
2013Operating margin-68.9%
2014Operating margin-4.8%
2015Operating margin-30.7%
2016Operating margin-22.3%
2006Net margin-56.7%
2007Net margin-10%
2008Net margin-59.3%
2009Net margin-144.4%
2011Net margin-0.4%
2012Net margin-35.8%
2013Net margin-68.6%
2014Net margin-2.6%
2015Net margin-31.5%
2016Net margin-20.4%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin8.6%
2012Free cash flow margin-9.8%
2013Free cash flow margin-22.2%
2014Free cash flow margin-24.4%
2015Free cash flow margin-22.3%
2016Free cash flow margin5.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.8M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.2M14.6M-7.9M-30.5M-53.1M200620122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow-4570000
2007Operating cash flow12509000
2008Operating cash flow-6156000
2009Operating cash flow12527000
2011Operating cash flow30955000
2012Operating cash flow-9352000
2013Operating cash flow-34456000
2014Operating cash flow-46847000
2015Operating cash flow-27022000
2016Operating cash flow10785000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 8.2M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.1M5.7M-15.8M-37.3M-58.7M200620122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flow21215000
2012Free cash flow-22616000
2013Free cash flow-43501000
2014Free cash flow-52799000
2015Free cash flow-36794000
2016Free cash flow8184000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

21.4% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.3%18.2%12.2%6.1%0.0%2006-03-312012-03-312016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015Liabilities / assets22.5%
2016Liabilities / assets21.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.07× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.03×5.28×3.52×1.76×0.00×200620122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities6.38×
2007Current assets / current liabilities6.51×
2008Current assets / current liabilities4.6×
2009Current assets / current liabilities6.1×
2011-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.64×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.04×
2015Current assets / current liabilities4.07×
2016Current assets / current liabilities4.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 148.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -148372000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -148372000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4570000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -4570000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 24.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24208000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -24208000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12509000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 12509000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 115.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -115121000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -115121000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6156000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -6156000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 309.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -309333000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -309333000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12527000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 12527000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1006000 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -1006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30955000 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 30955000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9740000 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 9740000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.22 million
Calculation and evidence

30955000 − 9740000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21215000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
−USD 82.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -82688000 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -82688000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9352000 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -9352000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13264000 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 13264000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-9352000 − 13264000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22616000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
−USD 134.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -134115000 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -134115000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34456000 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -34456000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9045000 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 9045000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-34456000 − 9045000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43501000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
−USD 5.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5694000 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -5694000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46847000 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -46847000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5952000 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 5952000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-46847000 − 5952000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52799000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
−USD 52.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52058000 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: -52058000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27022000 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: -27022000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9772000 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 9772000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-27022000 − 9772000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36794000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
−USD 32.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32571000 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -32571000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10785000 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 10785000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2601000 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 2601000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.18 million
Calculation and evidence

10785000 − 2601000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8184000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

83 filings · 2,236 latest values · 2,236 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000711065, 711065, edgar:711065

Also known as APPLIED MICRO CIRCUITS CORP