BLOCKBUSTER ENTERTAINMENT CORP

EDGAR

3 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1994-08-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

676 million USD

1994-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.58%

1994-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 118879000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 676260000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
62.5 million USD Source
Exact value

62487000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1994-08-15.

Financial data available through: 1993-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +69.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.32 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.23 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2227003000 − 1315844000 = 911159000 USD

    1315844000 USD · 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2227003000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +64.3%

    Prior period

    USD 148.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 243.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    243646000 − 148269000 = 95377000 USD

    148269000 USD · 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    243646000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +67.2%

    Prior period

    USD 98.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 164.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    164541000 − 98393000 = 66148000 USD

    98393000 USD · 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    164541000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.23 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 430.17 million 19% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.2 billion 54% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 178.32 million 8% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 423.03 million 19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 179.38 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 243.65 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 164.54 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 9.3%83%
  • 1992 11%82%
  • 1993 11%81%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31961638000 800513000 Derived 161125000 72013000 Derived 89112000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-311315844000 1072982000 Derived 242862000 94593000 Derived 148269000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-312227003000 1803976000 Derived 423027000 179381000 Derived 243646000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 1993
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B601.3M0.0199119921993
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue961638000
1992Revenue1315844000
1993Revenue2227003000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

69.2% 1993
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%37%19%0%199119921993
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year36.8%
1993Year over year69.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19% 1993
Net margin 10.9% 1993
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.5%15.4%10.3%5.1%0.0%199119921993
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin16.8%
1992Operating margin18.5%
1993Operating margin19%
1991Net margin9.3%
1992Net margin11.3%
1993Net margin10.9%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.16× 1993
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.26×0.94×0.63×0.31×0.00×1991-12-3119921993
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 89.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89112000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 89112000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 78.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78698000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 78698000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 148.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148269000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 148269000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 98.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98393000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 98393000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 243.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243646000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 243646000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 164.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164541000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 164541000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

3 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000710979, 710979, edgar:710979