TXU US HOLDINGS CO

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-11 to 2005-08-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.49 billion USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2485000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

0 USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-284 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 507000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 223000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
67 million USD Source
Exact value

67000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

9.39 billion USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2746000000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9294000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7171000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2040000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2485000000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Net income

1.18 billion USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 419000000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 660000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 615000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 279000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 438000000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-08-15.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.4%

    Prior period

    USD 8.57 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.29 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9294000000 − 8573000000 = 721000000 USD

    8573000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9294000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    0%

    Prior period

    USD 660 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 660 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    660000000 − 660000000 = 0 USD

    660000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    660000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28000000 − -3000000 = -25000000 USD

    -3000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +24.8%

    Prior period

    USD 706 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 881 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    881000000 − 706000000 = 175000000 USD

    706000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    881000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.29 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 660 million 7.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 28 million −0.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 881 million 9.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 909 million −9.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 13%9.4%78%
  • 1998 12%79%
  • 1999 12%80%
  • 1999 13%80%
  • 2000 13%80%
  • 2000 12%83%
  • 2001 9%84%
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-316135000000 4788000000 Derived 1347000000 575000000 Derived 772000000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-316488000000 5155000000 Derived 1333000000 535000000 Derived 798000000 1309000000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-316441000000 5145000000 Derived 1296000000 529000000 Derived 767000000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-316207000000 4958000000 Derived 1249000000 470000000 Derived 779000000 1077000000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-316273000000 4995000000 Derived 1278000000 458000000 Derived 820000000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-317621000000 6298000000 Derived 1323000000 428000000 Derived 895000000 517000000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-317966000000 6663000000 Derived 1303000000 586000000 Derived 717000000 830000000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-318080000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable361000000 -809000000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-318573000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable660000000 -709000000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-319294000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable660000000 -909000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.3B 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0B7.5B5.0B2.5B0.0199720002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue6135000000
1998Revenue6488000000
1999Revenue6441000000
1999Revenue6207000000
2000Revenue6273000000
2000Revenue7621000000
2001Revenue7966000000
2002Revenue8080000000
2003Revenue8573000000
2004Revenue9294000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.4% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.9%17.1%9.2%1.4%-6.5%199720002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year5.8%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-4.3%
2000Year over year-2.6%
2000Year over year22.8%
2001Year over year4.5%
2002Year over year1.4%
2003Year over year6.1%
2004Year over year8.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.4% 2001
Net margin 7.1% 2004
Free cash flow margin -9.8% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.5%15.2%6.0%-3.3%-12.6%199720002004-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin22%
1998Operating margin20.5%
1999Operating margin20.1%
1999Operating margin20.1%
2000Operating margin20.4%
2000Operating margin17.4%
2001Operating margin16.4%
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Net margin12.6%
1998Net margin12.3%
1999Net margin11.9%
1999Net margin12.6%
2000Net margin13.1%
2000Net margin11.7%
2001Net margin9%
2002Net margin4.5%
2003Net margin7.7%
2004Net margin7.1%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin20.2%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin17.4%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin6.8%
2001Free cash flow margin10.4%
2002Free cash flow margin-10%
2003Free cash flow margin-8.3%
2004Free cash flow margin-9.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -28M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0B1.4B888.5M356.9M-174.6M199720002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow1664000000
1998Operating cash flow1805000000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow1631000000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow1298000000
2001Operating cash flow1795000000
2002Operating cash flow-12000000
2003Operating cash flow-3000000
2004Operating cash flow-28000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -909M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B843.2M200.0M-443.2M-1.1B199720002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flow1309000000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow1077000000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow517000000
2001Free cash flow830000000
2002Free cash flow-809000000
2003Free cash flow-709000000
2004Free cash flow-909000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

73.2% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%40%20%0%1997-12-312000-12-312004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets73%
2003Liabilities / assets72.6%
2004Liabilities / assets73.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.11× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.20×0.90×0.60×0.30×0.00×1997-12-3120002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
1999-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.27×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.29×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 772 million
Exact value

Exact value: 772000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 772000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1664000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1664000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 798 million
Exact value

Exact value: 798000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 798000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1805000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1805000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 496 million
Exact value

Exact value: 496000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 496000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 billion
Calculation and evidence

1805000000 − 496000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1309000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 767 million
Exact value

Exact value: 767000000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 767000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 779 million
Exact value

Exact value: 779000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 779000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1631000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1631000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 554 million
Exact value

Exact value: 554000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 554000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 billion
Calculation and evidence

1631000000 − 554000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1077000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 820 million
Exact value

Exact value: 820000000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 820000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 895 million
Exact value

Exact value: 895000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 895000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1298000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1298000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 781 million
Exact value

Exact value: 781000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 781000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 517 million
Calculation and evidence

1298000000 − 781000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 517000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 717 million
Exact value

Exact value: 717000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 717000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1795000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1795000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 965 million
Exact value

Exact value: 965000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 965000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 830 million
Calculation and evidence

1795000000 − 965000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 830000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 361 million
Exact value

Exact value: 361000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 361000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -12000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 797 million
Exact value

Exact value: 797000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 797000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 809 million
Calculation and evidence

-12000000 − 797000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -809000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 660 million
Exact value

Exact value: 660000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 660000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 706 million
Exact value

Exact value: 706000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 706000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 709 million
Calculation and evidence

-3000000 − 706000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -709000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 660 million
Exact value

Exact value: 660000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 660000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -28000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 881 million
Exact value

Exact value: 881000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 881000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 909 million
Calculation and evidence

-28000000 − 881000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -909000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000710182, 710182, edgar:710182

Also known as TEXAS UTILITIES ELECTRIC CO, TXU ELECTRIC CO