NCR CORP

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.687B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.818B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

523 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.68%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 523000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

17 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 59000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-24 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 59000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 77000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 36000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
237 million USD Source
Exact value

237000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.11 billion USD Source
Exact value

1105000000 USD

Shares outstanding
138 million shares Source
Exact value

137600000 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.22% · -300 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 137900000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 137600000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.53 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 684000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2687000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1967000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 606000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 523000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

76 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -19000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 62000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -36000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

133 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -270000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -284000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -210000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -270000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 59000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.82 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.69 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2687000000 − 2818000000 = -131000000 USD

    2818000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2687000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -93.5%

    Prior period

    USD 958 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62000000 − 958000000 = -896000000 USD

    958000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 132 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 210 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -210000000 − -132000000 = -78000000 USD

    -132000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -210000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.69 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.66 billion 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 26 million 1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 36 million −1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 62 million 2.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 210 million −7.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 90%
  • 2017 89%
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −1.4% of revenue.
  • 2019 91%
  • 2020 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2025 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-316543000000 5869000000 Derived 674000000 404000000 Derived 270000000 823000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-316516000000 5825000000 Derived 691000000 459000000 Derived 232000000 624000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-316405000000 6214000000 Derived 191000000 279000000 Derived -88000000 429000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-316915000000 6304000000 Derived 611000000 47000000 Derived 564000000 543000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-316207000000 5986000000 Derived 221000000 300000000 Derived -79000000 610000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-313692000000 3666000000 Derived 26000000 -71000000 Derived 97000000 903000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-313174000000 3224000000 Derived -50000000 -110000000 Derived 60000000 335000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-313166000000 3300000000 Derived -134000000 294000000 Derived -428000000 564000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312818000000 2856000000 Derived -38000000 -996000000 Derived 958000000 -162000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-312687000000 2661000000 Derived 26000000 -36000000 Derived 62000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5B5.6B3.7B1.9B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue6543000000
2017Revenue6516000000
2018Revenue6405000000
2019Revenue6915000000
2020Revenue6207000000
2021Revenue3692000000
2022Revenue3174000000
2023Revenue3166000000
2024Revenue2818000000
2025Revenue2687000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.6% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-2%-16%-30%-44%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year2.7%
2017Year over year-0.4%
2018Year over year-1.7%
2019Year over year8%
2020Year over year-10.2%
2021Year over year-40.5%
2022Year over year-14%
2023Year over year-0.3%
2024Year over year-11%
2025Year over year-4.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1% 2025
Net margin 2.3% 2025
Free cash flow margin -5.7% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%24%10%-4%-17%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin10.3%
2017Operating margin10.6%
2018Operating margin3%
2019Operating margin8.8%
2020Operating margin3.6%
2021Operating margin0.7%
2022Operating margin-1.6%
2023Operating margin-4.2%
2024Operating margin-1.3%
2025Operating margin1%
2016Net margin4.1%
2017Net margin3.6%
2018Net margin-1.4%
2019Net margin8.2%
2020Net margin-1.3%
2021Net margin2.6%
2022Net margin1.9%
2023Net margin-13.5%
2024Net margin34%
2025Net margin2.3%
2016Free cash flow margin12.6%
2017Free cash flow margin9.6%
2018Free cash flow margin6.7%
2019Free cash flow margin7.9%
2020Free cash flow margin9.8%
2021Free cash flow margin24.5%
2022Free cash flow margin10.6%
2023Free cash flow margin17.8%
2024Free cash flow margin-5.7%
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -210M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B753.0M399.5M46.0M-307.5M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow896000000
2017Operating cash flow752000000
2018Operating cash flow572000000
2019Operating cash flow634000000
2020Operating cash flow641000000
2021Operating cash flow1009000000
2022Operating cash flow427000000
2023Operating cash flow694000000
2024Operating cash flow-132000000
2025Operating cash flow-210000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -162M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.988.2M679.4M370.5M61.7M-247.2M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow823000000
2017Free cash flow624000000
2018Free cash flow429000000
2019Free cash flow543000000
2020Free cash flow610000000
2021Free cash flow903000000
2022Free cash flow335000000
2023Free cash flow564000000
2024Free cash flow-162000000
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

70.5% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%76%51%25%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets79.7%
2017Liabilities / assets79.8%
2018Liabilities / assets83.6%
2019Liabilities / assets83.3%
2020Liabilities / assets84.3%
2021Liabilities / assets86.8%
2022Liabilities / assets84.8%
2023Liabilities / assets94%
2024Liabilities / assets72.9%
2025Liabilities / assets70.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.04× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.62×1.21×0.81×0.40×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 270 million
Exact value

Exact value: 270000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 270000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 896 million
Exact value

Exact value: 896000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 896000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 73000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 823 million
Calculation and evidence

896000000 − 73000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 823000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 232 million
Exact value

Exact value: 232000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 232000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 752 million
Exact value

Exact value: 752000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 752000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 128000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 624 million
Calculation and evidence

752000000 − 128000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 624000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -88000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 572 million
Exact value

Exact value: 572000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 572000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 143000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 429 million
Calculation and evidence

572000000 − 143000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 429000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 564 million
Exact value

Exact value: 564000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 564000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 634 million
Exact value

Exact value: 634000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 634000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 91000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 543 million
Calculation and evidence

634000000 − 91000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 543000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -79000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -79000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 641 million
Exact value

Exact value: 641000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 641000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 31000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 610 million
Calculation and evidence

641000000 − 31000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 610000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 97000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1009000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1009000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 106000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 903 million
Calculation and evidence

1009000000 − 106000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 903000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 60 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 60000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 427 million
Exact value

Exact value: 427000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 427000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 92000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 335 million
Calculation and evidence

427000000 − 92000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 335000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 428 million
Exact value

Exact value: -428000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -428000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 694 million
Exact value

Exact value: 694000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 694000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 130000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 564 million
Calculation and evidence

694000000 − 130000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 564000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 958 million
Exact value

Exact value: 958000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 958000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 132 million
Exact value

Exact value: -132000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -132000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 30000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 162 million
Calculation and evidence

-132000000 − 30000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -162000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 62000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 210 million
Exact value

Exact value: -210000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -210000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

147 filings · 7,410 latest values · 7,410 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000070866, 70866, NCR, NCRRP, VYX, edgar:70866

Also known as NCR CORP, NCR CORPORATION, NCR VOYIX CORPORATION, NCR VOYIX Corp, NCR Voyix Corp