SCIENTIFIC TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-11 to 2006-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

17.2 million USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.57%

2006-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 98000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 17188000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.36 million USD Source
Exact value

6356000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

65.1 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 15002000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 61158000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 44241000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15962000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 17188000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Net income

3.49 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1660000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3374000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2190000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 494000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 156000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.32 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 632000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 496000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1002000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 632000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 119000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 817000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 119000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.7%

    Prior period

    USD 58.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 61.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61158000 − 58425000 = 2733000 USD

    58425000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61158000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.49 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3374000 − -5118000 = 8492000 USD

    -5118000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3374000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +220.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5332000 − 1664000 = 3668000 USD

    1664000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5332000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -16.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1002000 − 1197000 = -195000 USD

    1197000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1002000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 61.16 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 35.7 million 58% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 22.31 million 36% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.15 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 224,000 −0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.37 million 5.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.33 million 8.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.33 million 7.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 13%80%
  • 1997 14%79%
  • 1998 10%85%
  • 1999 9.2%86%
  • 2000 9.4%85%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2002 99%
  • 2003 99%
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3138294000 30496000 Derived 7798000 2630000 Derived 5168000 2193000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3144859000 35593000 Derived 9266000 3196000 Derived 6070000 3595000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3143465000 37125000 Derived 6340000 1918000 Derived 4422000 5325000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3149105000 42271000 Derived 6834000 2329000 Derived 4505000 -31000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3160146000 51401000 Derived 8745000 3114000 Derived 5631000 6514000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3149053000 51527000 Derived -2474000 -1049000 Derived -1425000 1503000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3151207000 50463000 Derived 744000 272000 Derived 472000 1543000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3155494000 54997000 Derived 497000 69000 Derived 428000 -351000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3158425000 66283000 Derived -7858000 -2740000 Derived -5118000 467000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3161158000 58008000 Derived 3150000 -224000 Derived 3374000 4330000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 61.2M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.1M49.5M33.0M16.5M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue38294000
1997Revenue44859000
1998Revenue43465000
1999Revenue49105000
2000Revenue60146000
2001Revenue49053000
2002Revenue51207000
2003Revenue55494000
2004Revenue58425000
2005Revenue61158000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.7% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%14%2%-10%-22%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year6.4%
1997Year over year17.1%
1998Year over year-3.1%
1999Year over year13%
2000Year over year22.5%
2001Year over year-18.4%
2002Year over year4.4%
2003Year over year8.4%
2004Year over year5.3%
2005Year over year4.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.2% 2005
Net margin 5.5% 2005
Free cash flow margin 7.1% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.4%13.5%3.6%-6.3%-16.2%199620012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin20.4%
1997Operating margin20.7%
1998Operating margin14.6%
1999Operating margin13.9%
2000Operating margin14.5%
2001Operating margin-5%
2002Operating margin1.5%
2003Operating margin0.9%
2004Operating margin-13.4%
2005Operating margin5.2%
1996Net margin13.5%
1997Net margin13.5%
1998Net margin10.2%
1999Net margin9.2%
2000Net margin9.4%
2001Net margin-2.9%
2002Net margin0.9%
2003Net margin0.8%
2004Net margin-8.8%
2005Net margin5.5%
1996Free cash flow margin5.7%
1997Free cash flow margin8%
1998Free cash flow margin12.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2000Free cash flow margin10.8%
2001Free cash flow margin3.1%
2002Free cash flow margin3%
2003Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2004Free cash flow margin0.8%
2005Free cash flow margin7.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.3M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8M6.6M4.4M2.2M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow3421000
1997Operating cash flow4637000
1998Operating cash flow6105000
1999Operating cash flow1097000
2000Operating cash flow8134000
2001Operating cash flow2513000
2002Operating cash flow2766000
2003Operating cash flow1084000
2004Operating cash flow1664000
2005Operating cash flow5332000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.3M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1M5.1M3.1M1.1M-900.2K199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow2193000
1997Free cash flow3595000
1998Free cash flow5325000
1999Free cash flow-31000
2000Free cash flow6514000
2001Free cash flow1503000
2002Free cash flow1543000
2003Free cash flow-351000
2004Free cash flow467000
2005Free cash flow4330000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

19.4% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.8%19.4%12.9%6.5%0.0%199620012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets17.7%
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets14.4%
2000Liabilities / assets14.7%
2001Liabilities / assets14.5%
2002Liabilities / assets21.5%
2003Liabilities / assets19.6%
2004Liabilities / assets23.9%
2005Liabilities / assets19.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.41× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.03×5.27×3.51×1.76×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.01×
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.51×
1998Current assets / current liabilities6.25×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.85×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.75×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.25×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.87×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.88×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.24×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5168000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5168000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3421000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3421000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1228000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1228000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Calculation and evidence

3421000 − 1228000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2193000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 6.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6070000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6070000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4637000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4637000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1042000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1042000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.6 million
Calculation and evidence

4637000 − 1042000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3595000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4422000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6105000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6105000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 780,000
Exact value

Exact value: 780000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 780000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.33 million
Calculation and evidence

6105000 − 780000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5325000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4505000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4505000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1097000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1097000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1128000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1128000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,000
Calculation and evidence

1097000 − 1128000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 5.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5631000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5631000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8134000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 8134000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1620000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1620000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.51 million
Calculation and evidence

8134000 − 1620000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6514000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1425000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1425000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2513000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2513000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1010000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1010000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

2513000 − 1010000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1503000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 472,000
Exact value

Exact value: 472000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 472000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2766000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2766000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1223000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1223000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 million
Calculation and evidence

2766000 − 1223000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1543000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 428,000
Exact value

Exact value: 428000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 428000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1084000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1084000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1435000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1435000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 351,000
Calculation and evidence

1084000 − 1435000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -351000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5118000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -5118000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1664000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1197000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1197000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 467,000
Calculation and evidence

1664000 − 1197000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 467000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3374000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3374000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5332000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5332000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1002000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1002000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.33 million
Calculation and evidence

5332000 − 1002000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4330000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000708250, 708250, edgar:708250