NBTY INC

EDGAR

91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-25 to 2016-04-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.21 billion USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2212043000 USD Source

Operating margin

5.34%

2011-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 143726000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 25668000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2212043000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

87.4 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 170241000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 82799000 USD Source

Free cash flow

80.7 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 170241000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 82799000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 35481000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 28763000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
205 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

204925000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.11 billion Unit12 Source
Exact value

2111807000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
1 thousand Unit1 Source
Exact value

1000 Unit1

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1000 Unit1 · 2014-12-31· Source
  • 1000 Unit1 · 2015-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

146 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 27083000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 34193000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 41239000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 43956000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-04-14.

Financial data available through: 2015-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    +182.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 102.74 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 290.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    290519000 − 102744000 = 187775000 Unit12

    102744000 Unit12 · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    290519000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +9.7%

    Prior period

    Unit12 105.21 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 115.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    115460000 − 105207000 = 10253000 Unit12

    105207000 Unit12 · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    115460000 Unit12 · 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 234.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 234050000 Unit12

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 234050000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 86.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86314000 Unit12

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 86314000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 147.74 million
Calculation and evidence

234050000 − 86314000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 147736000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 311.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 311576000 Unit12

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 311576000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 129.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129220000 Unit12

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 129220000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 182.36 million
Calculation and evidence

311576000 − 129220000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 182356000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 102.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102744000 Unit12

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 102744000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 105.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105207000 Unit12

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 105207000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 2.46 million
Calculation and evidence

102744000 − 105207000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -2463000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 290.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290519000 Unit12

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 290519000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 115.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115460000 Unit12

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 115460000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 175.06 million
Calculation and evidence

290519000 − 115460000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 175059000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

91 filings · 1,705 latest values · 1,705 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000070793, 70793, edgar:70793

Also known as NATURES BOUNTY INC, NBTY INC