REGENERX BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC

EDGAR

120 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-14 to 2023-05-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19.2 thousand Unit_Standard_USD_SXl3_C132kGDPpEJ3t7SyQ

2023 Q1 · Unit_Standard_USD_SXl3_C132kGDPpEJ3t7SyQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 19190 Unit_Standard_USD_SXl3_C132kGDPpEJ3t7SyQ Source

Operating margin

-1,588.91%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -304912 Unit_Standard_USD_SXl3_C132kGDPpEJ3t7SyQ Source
  • Revenue: 19190 Unit_Standard_USD_SXl3_C132kGDPpEJ3t7SyQ Source

Operating cash flow

-189 thousand Unit_Standard_USD_SXl3_C132kGDPpEJ3t7SyQ

2023 Q1 · Unit_Standard_USD_SXl3_C132kGDPpEJ3t7SyQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -189333 Unit_Standard_USD_SXl3_C132kGDPpEJ3t7SyQ Source
Cash and cash equivalents
102 thousand Unit_Standard_USD_SXl3_C132kGDPpEJ3t7SyQ Source
Exact value

101557 Unit_Standard_USD_SXl3_C132kGDPpEJ3t7SyQ

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
144 million Unit_Standard_shares_E_3hEVxU50S3WAX_wvDROg Source
Exact value

143549735 Unit_Standard_shares_E_3hEVxU50S3WAX_wvDROg

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    0%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 76,761

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 76,761

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    76761 − 76761 = 0 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ

    76761 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    76761 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 129,700

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 1.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 1.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1727455 − -1597755 = -129700 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ

    -1597755 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1727455 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 49,578

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 990,296

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 940,718

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -940718 − -990296 = 49578 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ

    -990296 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -940718 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 76,761 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 1.48 million 1,926% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 1.4 million −1,826% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 325,464 424% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 1.73 million −2,250% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 940,718 −1,226% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,831% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,926% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3176761 1405272 Derived -1328511 269244 Derived -1597755 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3176761 1478752 Derived -1401991 325464 Derived -1727455 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 76.8K 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82.9K62.2K41.5K20.7K0.020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ)Source evidence
2021Revenue76761
2022Revenue76761

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.08%0.81%0.54%0.27%0.00%20212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year0%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,826.4% 2022
Net margin -2,250.4% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.180%-473%-1,125%-1,778%-2,430%20212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Operating margin-1,730.7%
2022Operating margin-1,826.4%
2021Net margin-2,081.5%
2022Net margin-2,250.4%
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ -940.7K 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.2K-208.0K-495.1K-782.3K-1.1M20212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow-990296
2022Operating cash flow-940718

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ)Source evidence
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1597755 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1597755 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 990,296
Exact value

Exact value: -990296 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -990296 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1727455 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1727455 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ 940,718
Exact value

Exact value: -940718 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -940718 Unit_Standard_USD_jkFSuOOO40GksqLv6OFPVQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

120 filings · 3,805 latest values · 3,805 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000707511, 707511, RGRX, edgar:707511, rgrx

Also known as ALPHA 1 BIOMEDICALS INC, ALPHA 1 BIOMEDICALS INC /DE/, REGENERX BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INC, REGENERX BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC., RegeneRx Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.