NATIONAL WESTERN LIFE INSURANCE CO

EDGAR

95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2015-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

155 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.81%

2015 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 26091000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 155218000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

67.4 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 158176000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 90767000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
125 million USD Source
Exact value

125243000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

647 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 159620000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 184315000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 147890000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 155218000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Net income

107 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 28466000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 28113000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 21326000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 28858000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

319 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 229734000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 152703000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 313264000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 229734000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90767000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 158176000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90767000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.6%

    Prior period

    USD 860.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 708.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    708780000 − 860267000 = -151487000 USD

    860267000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    708780000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +9.7%

    Prior period

    USD 96.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 105.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    105588000 − 96247000 = 9341000 USD

    96247000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    105588000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +23.5%

    Prior period

    USD 253.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 313.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    313264000 − 253599000 = 59665000 USD

    253599000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    313264000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 708.78 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 610.74 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 98.04 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 7.55 million −1.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 105.59 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 313.26 million 44% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2013 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31474507000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable85371000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31411079000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable33642000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31568406000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable45484000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31575992000 506654000 Derived 69338000 -3559000 Derived 72897000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31572747000 521061000 Derived 51686000 -3941000 Derived 55627000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31664662000 580684000 Derived 83978000 -8580000 Derived 92558000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31860267000 769645000 Derived 90622000 -5625000 Derived 96247000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31708780000 610737000 Derived 98043000 -7545000 Derived 105588000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 708.8M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.929.1M696.8M464.5M232.3M0.0200720112014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue474507000
2008Revenue411079000
2009Revenue568406000
2010Revenue575992000
2011Revenue572747000
2012Revenue664662000
2013Revenue860267000
2014Revenue708780000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.6% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%27%10%-6%-22%200720112014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year-13.4%
2009Year over year38.3%
2010Year over year1.3%
2011Year over year-0.6%
2012Year over year16%
2013Year over year29.4%
2014Year over year-17.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.8% 2014
Net margin 14.9% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.4%14.6%9.7%4.9%0.0%2007-12-3120112014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin12%
2011Operating margin9%
2012Operating margin12.6%
2013Operating margin10.5%
2014Operating margin13.8%
2007Net margin18%
2008Net margin8.2%
2009Net margin8%
2010Net margin12.7%
2011Net margin9.7%
2012Net margin13.9%
2013Net margin11.2%
2014Net margin14.9%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 313.3M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.338.3M253.7M169.2M84.6M0.0200720112014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow259926000
2008Operating cash flow194625000
2009Operating cash flow137525000
2010Operating cash flow178868000
2011Operating cash flow244765000
2012Operating cash flow290281000
2013Operating cash flow253599000
2014Operating cash flow313264000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

86.3% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.356%267%178%89%0%200720112014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008Liabilities / assets330.1%
2009Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets86.1%
2011Liabilities / assets86.9%
2012Liabilities / assets86.4%
2013Liabilities / assets86.6%
2014Liabilities / assets86.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 77.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77267000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 77267000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201090000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 201090000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 76.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76343000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 76343000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 224.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 224020000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 224020000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 85.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85371000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 85371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 259.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259926000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 259926000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 33.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33642000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 33642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 194.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194625000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 194625000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 45.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45484000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 45484000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137525000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 137525000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 72.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72897000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 72897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178868000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 178868000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 55.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55627000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 55627000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244765000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 244765000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 92.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92558000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 92558000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 290.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290281000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 290281000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 96.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96247000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 96247000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 253599000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 253599000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 105.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105588000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 105588000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 313.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 313264000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 313264000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

95 filings · 1,412 latest values · 1,412 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000070684, 70684, edgar:70684

Also known as NATIONAL WESTERN LIFE INSURANCE CO