Revenue
1.03 billion USD
2020 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1030119000 USD Source
111 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-14 to 2020-07-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.03 billion USD
2020 Q2 · USD
9.07%
2020 Q2 · %
133 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
123 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
313057000 USD
342045000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.1 billion USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
-279 million USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
433 million USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
78.8 million USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
355 million USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-07-29.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.83 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.95 billion
–
3947656000 − 3828923000 = 118733000 USD
3828923000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3947656000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 196.21 million
–
Current period
USD 31.47 million
–
31472000 − 196210000 = -164738000 USD
196210000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source31472000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 356.5 million
–
Current period
USD 317.19 million
–
317185000 − 356498000 = -39313000 USD
356498000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source317185000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 78.85 million
–
Current period
USD 92.96 million
–
92963000 − 78845000 = 14118000 USD
78845000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source92963000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1876338000 | 1682965000 Derived | 193373000 | 74997000 Derived | 118376000 | -38375000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2012578000 | 1825427000 Derived | 187151000 | 73384000 Derived | 113767000 | 228984000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2212827000 | 1935798000 Derived | 277029000 | 103986000 Derived | 173043000 | -5319000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2234631000 | 2047573000 Derived | 187058000 | 66392000 Derived | 120666000 | 250292000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2695033000 | 2555190000 Derived | 139843000 | 61610000 Derived | 78233000 | -96527000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 3179756000 | 2943815000 Derived | 235941000 | 100232000 Derived | 135709000 | 106995000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3207716000 | 2965040000 Derived | 242676000 | 103393000 Derived | 139283000 | 409783000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 3383708000 | 3129009000 Derived | 254699000 | -37837000 Derived | 292536000 | 101162000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 3828923000 | 3539315000 Derived | 289608000 | 93398000 Derived | 196210000 | 277653000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 3947656000 | 3841782000 Derived | 105874000 | 74402000 Derived | 31472000 | 224222000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1876338000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2012578000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2212827000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2234631000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2695033000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3179756000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3207716000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 3383708000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 3828923000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3947656000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 20.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 18% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 13.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 49261000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 307195000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 59754000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 308437000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -48962000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 167552000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 467236000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 159135000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 356498000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 317185000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -38375000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 228984000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -5319000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 250292000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -96527000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 106995000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 409783000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 101162000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 277653000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 224222000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 34.8% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 43.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 37.3% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 37.6% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 50.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 49.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 43.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 35.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 37.7% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 47.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 118.38 million Exact valueExact value: 118376000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.26 million Exact valueExact value: 49261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.64 million Exact valueExact value: 87636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.38 million Calculation and evidence49261000 − 87636000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38375000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 113.77 million Exact valueExact value: 113767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 307.2 million Exact valueExact value: 307195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.21 million Exact valueExact value: 78211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 228.98 million Calculation and evidence307195000 − 78211000 USD Exact free cash flow: 228984000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 173.04 million Exact valueExact value: 173043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.75 million Exact valueExact value: 59754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.07 million Exact valueExact value: 65073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.32 million Calculation and evidence59754000 − 65073000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5319000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 120.67 million Exact valueExact value: 120666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 308.44 million Exact valueExact value: 308437000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.15 million Exact valueExact value: 58145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 250.29 million Calculation and evidence308437000 − 58145000 USD Exact free cash flow: 250292000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 78.23 million Exact valueExact value: 78233000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.96 million Exact valueExact value: -48962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.57 million Exact valueExact value: 47565000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 96.53 million Calculation and evidence-48962000 − 47565000 USD Exact free cash flow: -96527000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 135.71 million Exact valueExact value: 135709000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167.55 million Exact valueExact value: 167552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.56 million Exact valueExact value: 60557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107 million Calculation and evidence167552000 − 60557000 USD Exact free cash flow: 106995000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 139.28 million Exact valueExact value: 139283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 467.24 million Exact valueExact value: 467236000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.45 million Exact valueExact value: 57453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 409.78 million Calculation and evidence467236000 − 57453000 USD Exact free cash flow: 409783000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 292.54 million Exact valueExact value: 292536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.14 million Exact valueExact value: 159135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.97 million Exact valueExact value: 57973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.16 million Calculation and evidence159135000 − 57973000 USD Exact free cash flow: 101162000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 196.21 million Exact valueExact value: 196210000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 356.5 million Exact valueExact value: 356498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.85 million Exact valueExact value: 78845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.65 million Calculation and evidence356498000 − 78845000 USD Exact free cash flow: 277653000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 31.47 million Exact valueExact value: 31472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 317.19 million Exact valueExact value: 317185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.96 million Exact valueExact value: 92963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 224.22 million Calculation and evidence317185000 − 92963000 USD Exact free cash flow: 224222000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
111 filings · 6,365 latest values · 6,365 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000706688, 706688, AAN, edgar:706688
Also known as AARON RENTS INC, AARON'S INC, AARON’S, INC., AARON’S, INC.