MAX & ERMAS RESTAURANTS INC

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-27 to 2008-06-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

175 million USD

2007 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.65%

2007 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1133400 USD Source
  • Revenue: 174854432 USD Source

Operating cash flow

10.9 million USD

2007 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10900458 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.49 million USD

2007 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10900458 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9408609 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.47 million USD Source
Exact value

2465852 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-06-20.

Financial data available through: 2007-10-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-28
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-28
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-28
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-28
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-28
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-28
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3%

    Prior period

    USD 180.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 174.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    174854432 − 180289781 = -5435349 USD

    180289781 USD · 2005-10-30 – 2006-10-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    174854432 USD · 2006-10-29 – 2007-10-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.95 million

    Prior period

    −USD 578,641

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3529753 − -578641 = -2951112 USD

    -578641 USD · 2005-10-30 – 2006-10-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3529753 USD · 2006-10-29 – 2007-10-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +88.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10900458 − 5790005 = 5110453 USD

    5790005 USD · 2005-10-30 – 2006-10-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10900458 USD · 2006-10-29 – 2007-10-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +70.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9408609 − 5524182 = 3884427 USD

    5524182 USD · 2005-10-30 – 2006-10-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9408609 USD · 2006-10-29 – 2007-10-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-10-29 – 2007-10-28

  • Revenue USD 174.85 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 175.99 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.13 million −0.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.4 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.53 million −2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.9 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.41 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.49 million 0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 98%
  • 2000 98%
  • 2001 96%
  • 2002 96%
  • 2003 98%
  • 2004 98%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-10-26 – 1998-10-25100530584 95287412 Derived 5243172 2905684 Derived 2337488 -1455310 Derived
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31108639772 106308579 Derived 2331193 2190434 Derived 140759 -5909888 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-30 – 2000-10-29124164626 121968387 Derived 2196239 2013634 Derived 182605 -15299725 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-29 – 2001-10-28141087617 135361419 Derived 5726198 3335098 Derived 2391100 -5650499 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27151991152 145352786 Derived 6638366 3350217 Derived 3288149 -7886003 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26167082527 163869172 Derived 3213355 1718938 Derived 1494417 -9453254 Derived
Source
2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31182958795 179824854 Derived 3133941 2036506 Derived 1097435 -8113240 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-31 – 2005-10-30183705077 183845354 Derived -140277 1174808 Derived -1315085 507918 Derived
Source
2006 2005-10-30 – 2006-10-29180289781 179221277 Derived 1068504 1647145 Derived -578641 265823 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-29 – 2007-10-28174854432 175987832 Derived -1133400 2396353 Derived -3529753 1491849 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 174.9M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.198.4M148.8M99.2M49.6M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue100530584
1999Revenue108639772
2000Revenue124164626
2001Revenue141087617
2002Revenue151991152
2003Revenue167082527
2004Revenue182958795
2005Revenue183705077
2006Revenue180289781
2007Revenue174854432

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7%10.7%5.6%0.6%-4.4%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year8.1%
2000Year over year14.3%
2001Year over year13.6%
2002Year over year7.7%
2003Year over year9.9%
2004Year over year9.5%
2005Year over year0.4%
2006Year over year-1.9%
2007Year over year-3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.6% 2007
Net margin -2% 2007
Free cash flow margin 0.9% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6%1.5%-3.6%-8.6%-13.7%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin5.2%
1999Operating margin2.1%
2000Operating margin1.8%
2001Operating margin4.1%
2002Operating margin4.4%
2003Operating margin1.9%
2004Operating margin1.7%
2005Operating margin-0.1%
2006Operating margin0.6%
2007Operating margin-0.6%
1998Net margin2.3%
1999Net margin0.1%
2000Net margin0.1%
2001Net margin1.7%
2002Net margin2.2%
2003Net margin0.9%
2004Net margin0.6%
2005Net margin-0.7%
2006Net margin-0.3%
2007Net margin-2%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-5.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-12.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-4%
2002Free cash flow margin-5.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-5.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-4.4%
2005Free cash flow margin0.3%
2006Free cash flow margin0.1%
2007Free cash flow margin0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.9M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.2M9.2M6.1M3.1M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow8560602
1999Operating cash flow8340091
2000Operating cash flow7475137
2001Operating cash flow7893956
2002Operating cash flow9908064
2003Operating cash flow9602074
2004Operating cash flow11330759
2005Operating cash flow10474821
2006Operating cash flow5790005
2007Operating cash flow10900458

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.5M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M-2.0M-6.9M-11.8M-16.6M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-1455310
1999Free cash flow-5909888
2000Free cash flow-15299725
2001Free cash flow-5650499
2002Free cash flow-7886003
2003Free cash flow-9453254
2004Free cash flow-8113240
2005Free cash flow507918
2006Free cash flow265823
2007Free cash flow1491849

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-10-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-10-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-10-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-10-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-10-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-10-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-10-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-10-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.39× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.69×0.52×0.35×0.17×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.45×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.32×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-10-26 – 1998-10-25
USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2337488 USD

1997-10-26 – 1998-10-25: 2337488 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8560602 USD

1997-10-26 – 1998-10-25: 8560602 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10015912 USD

1997-10-26 – 1998-10-25: 10015912 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.46 million
Calculation and evidence

8560602 − 10015912 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1455310 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
USD 140,759
Exact value

Exact value: 140759 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 140759 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8340091 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 8340091 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14249979 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 14249979 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.91 million
Calculation and evidence

8340091 − 14249979 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5909888 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-30 – 2000-10-29
USD 182,605
Exact value

Exact value: 182605 USD

1999-10-30 – 2000-10-29: 182605 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7475137 USD

1999-10-30 – 2000-10-29: 7475137 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22774862 USD

1999-10-30 – 2000-10-29: 22774862 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.3 million
Calculation and evidence

7475137 − 22774862 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15299725 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-29 – 2001-10-28
USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2391100 USD

2000-10-29 – 2001-10-28: 2391100 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7893956 USD

2000-10-29 – 2001-10-28: 7893956 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13544455 USD

2000-10-29 – 2001-10-28: 13544455 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.65 million
Calculation and evidence

7893956 − 13544455 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5650499 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27
USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3288149 USD

2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27: 3288149 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9908064 USD

2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27: 9908064 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17794067 USD

2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27: 17794067 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.89 million
Calculation and evidence

9908064 − 17794067 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7886003 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26
USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1494417 USD

2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26: 1494417 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9602074 USD

2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26: 9602074 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19055328 USD

2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26: 19055328 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.45 million
Calculation and evidence

9602074 − 19055328 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9453254 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1097435 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 1097435 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11330759 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 11330759 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19443999 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 19443999 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.11 million
Calculation and evidence

11330759 − 19443999 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8113240 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-31 – 2005-10-30
−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1315085 USD

2004-10-31 – 2005-10-30: -1315085 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10474821 USD

2004-10-31 – 2005-10-30: 10474821 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9966903 USD

2004-10-31 – 2005-10-30: 9966903 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 507,918
Calculation and evidence

10474821 − 9966903 USD

Exact free cash flow: 507918 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-30 – 2006-10-29
−USD 578,641
Exact value

Exact value: -578641 USD

2005-10-30 – 2006-10-29: -578641 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5790005 USD

2005-10-30 – 2006-10-29: 5790005 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5524182 USD

2005-10-30 – 2006-10-29: 5524182 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265,823
Calculation and evidence

5790005 − 5524182 USD

Exact free cash flow: 265823 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-29 – 2007-10-28
−USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3529753 USD

2006-10-29 – 2007-10-28: -3529753 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10900458 USD

2006-10-29 – 2007-10-28: 10900458 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9408609 USD

2006-10-29 – 2007-10-28: 9408609 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Calculation and evidence

10900458 − 9408609 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1491849 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000706471, 706471, edgar:706471