Revenue
121 million USD
2003-02-28 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 121449000 USD Source
41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-13 to 2003-04-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
121 million USD
2003-02-28 · USD
-4.25%
2003-02-28 · %
-3.27 million USD
2003-02-28 · USD
-4.9 million USD
2003-02-28 · USD
9478000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
508 million USD
2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
-10.3 million USD
2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
15.7 million USD
2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
11 million USD
2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
4.7 million USD
2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-04-10.
Financial data available through: 2002-08-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 563.28 million
–
Current period
USD 532.43 million
–
532430000 − 563282000 = -30852000 USD
563282000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source532430000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 27.01 million
–
Current period
−USD 32.07 million
–
-32072000 − 27013000 = -59085000 USD
27013000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-32072000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 76.05 million
–
Current period
USD 26.77 million
–
26767000 − 76050000 = -49283000 USD
76050000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source26767000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.05 million
–
Current period
USD 17.18 million
–
17178000 − 23053000 = -5875000 USD
23053000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17178000 USD · 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31 | 1804822000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 75116000 | 57755000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31 | 1881864000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 82698000 | 90962000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31 | 1970627000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 94097000 | 87096000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 | 2013562000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 101148000 | 87500000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31 | 2036179000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 107278000 | 76682000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 | 2031310000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 108720000 | -55671000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 | 513625000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 124343000 | 98126000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 | 546712000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 99870000 | 64698000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31 | 563282000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 27013000 | 52997000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31 | 532430000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -32072000 | 9589000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 1804822000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1881864000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1970627000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 2013562000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2036179000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2031310000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 513625000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 546712000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 563282000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 532430000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -74.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 6.4% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -5.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-08-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-08-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-08-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-08-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-08-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-08-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-08-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-08-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-08-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-08-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 24.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -6% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 3.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -2.7% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 93268000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 133479000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 145864000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 152999000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 125488000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 26363000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 131856000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 110183000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 76050000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 26767000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 57755000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 90962000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 87096000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 87500000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 76682000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -55671000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 98126000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 64698000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 52997000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 9589000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.18× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.16× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.07× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.77× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.73× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31 | USD 75.12 million Exact valueExact value: 75116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.27 million Exact valueExact value: 93268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.51 million Exact valueExact value: 35513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.76 million Calculation and evidence93268000 − 35513000 USD Exact free cash flow: 57755000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31 | USD 82.7 million Exact valueExact value: 82698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.48 million Exact valueExact value: 133479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.52 million Exact valueExact value: 42517000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.96 million Calculation and evidence133479000 − 42517000 USD Exact free cash flow: 90962000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31 | USD 94.1 million Exact valueExact value: 94097000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.86 million Exact valueExact value: 145864000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.77 million Exact valueExact value: 58768000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.1 million Calculation and evidence145864000 − 58768000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87096000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 | USD 101.15 million Exact valueExact value: 101148000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153 million Exact valueExact value: 152999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.5 million Exact valueExact value: 65499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.5 million Calculation and evidence152999000 − 65499000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31 | USD 107.28 million Exact valueExact value: 107278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.49 million Exact valueExact value: 125488000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.81 million Exact valueExact value: 48806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.68 million Calculation and evidence125488000 − 48806000 USD Exact free cash flow: 76682000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 | USD 108.72 million Exact valueExact value: 108720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.36 million Exact valueExact value: 26363000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.03 million Exact valueExact value: 82034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 55.67 million Calculation and evidence26363000 − 82034000 USD Exact free cash flow: -55671000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31 | USD 124.34 million Exact valueExact value: 124343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.86 million Exact valueExact value: 131856000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.73 million Exact valueExact value: 33730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.13 million Calculation and evidence131856000 − 33730000 USD Exact free cash flow: 98126000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 | USD 99.87 million Exact valueExact value: 99870000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.18 million Exact valueExact value: 110183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.49 million Exact valueExact value: 45485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.7 million Calculation and evidence110183000 − 45485000 USD Exact free cash flow: 64698000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31 | USD 27.01 million Exact valueExact value: 27013000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.05 million Exact valueExact value: 76050000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.05 million Exact valueExact value: 23053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53 million Calculation and evidence76050000 − 23053000 USD Exact free cash flow: 52997000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31 | −USD 32.07 million Exact valueExact value: -32072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.77 million Exact valueExact value: 26767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.18 million Exact valueExact value: 17178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.59 million Calculation and evidence26767000 − 17178000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9589000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000070538, 70538, edgar:70538