NATIONAL BANCORP OF ALASKA INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2000-05-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
152 million USD Source
Exact value

151703000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

63.8 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 19184000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 17828000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 62109000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 49732000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 14452000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-22.7 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 94330000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 93632000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107097000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 94330000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36049000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107097000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34907000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-12.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +12.1%

    Prior period

    USD 55.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62109000 − 55405000 = 6704000 USD

    55405000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62109000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -15.2%

    Prior period

    USD 42.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36049000 − 42517000 = -6468000 USD

    42517000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36049000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 37.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37520000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 37520000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34218000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 34218000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 41.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41280000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 41280000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41597000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 41597000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9534000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 9534000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.06 million
Calculation and evidence

41597000 − 9534000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32063000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 46.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46516000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 46516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52553000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 52553000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15884000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 15884000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.67 million
Calculation and evidence

52553000 − 15884000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36669000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 51.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51257000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 51257000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43134000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 43134000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7348000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7348000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.79 million
Calculation and evidence

43134000 − 7348000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35786000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 55.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55405000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 55405000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42517000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 42517000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7296000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7296000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.22 million
Calculation and evidence

42517000 − 7296000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35221000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 62.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62109000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 62109000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36049000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 36049000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000705356, 705356, edgar:705356